Deliberate vs Opportunistic Dialogue : 신중한 대화와 기회주의적인 대화 : 미국과 쿠바의 국교정상화 비교분석

Abstract

This thesis is a qualitative comparative case study analyzing the United States' normalization of official diplomatic relations between China and Cuba. The research utilizes Kenneth Waltzs three images (the international system, the state, and the individual) from Man the State and War as an analytical framework to explore the causes for the successful normalization of Sino-US relations and the failure of the normalization of Cuba-US relations. Findings from this study exhibit that in the circumstance if each of Waltzs three beforementioned influential factors are present when two states are attempting diplomatic rapprochement; efforts towards re-engagement will be deliberate, cognizant, and successful. On the contrary, if two states are attempting to re-establish diplomatic relations and if one of these two states are lacking one or more of these tripartite influences, then normalization efforts will be reactionary, opportunistic, and ultimately unsuccessful. In the first part of this work, three methodical keystone events are identified and examined to uncover the assistance they provided to the Nixon administration in successfully kindling diplomatic relations with China, a historical antagonist. While the latter, explores the absence of individual and state influences, eliciting a passive and opportunistic approach the Obama administration took towards developing the Cuban thaw.

본 논문은 미중과 미국-쿠바 국교 정상화를 분석한 질적 비교 사례 연구이다. 해당 연구는 케네스 왈츠가 인간, 국가, 전쟁 (Man, the State, and War)에서 구분지은 세 가지 이미지(국제체제, 국내 체제, 개인)를 분석틀로 사용하여 미중관계 정상화의 성공의 미국-쿠바 관계 정상화 실패의 원인을 분석하였다. 연구결과는 만약 왈츠가 언급한 세 가지 요소들이 두 국가들의 외교 관계 개선 노력 속에 존재한다면 국교 정상화 시도는 능동적이고, 치밀하며, 성공적일 것이라는 것을 보여준다. 반대로, 만약 두 국가가 외교 관계 복원을 위해 노력할 때 한 국가가 세 요소 중 하나 혹은 그 이상이 결여된 상태라면 관계 정상화를 위한 시도는 수동적이고, 기회주의적이며, 궁극적으로 성공하지 못 할 것이다. 연구의 전반부에서는 세 가지의 핵심 사건을 파악하여 해당 사건들이 닉슨 행정부가 역사적으로 적대자였던 중국과 성공적으로 외교 관계를 복원한 것에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 연구 후반부에서는 쿠바와 국교 정상화에 있어 수동적이고 기회주의적이었던 오바마 행정부의 접근법을 개인과 국내 영향력의 부재를 분석하였다.