The impact of male probation officers on supervision of female probation offenders in completion of non-custodial sentences : 남성 보호관찰관이 여성 보호관찰자에 대한 비구속형 선고 후 감독에 미치는 영향:- 탄자니아 다르에스살람시 사례-

Abstract

The number of woman probation offenders is increasing; the gender-sensitive approach is required among the probation officers to ensure effective supervision of the female probation offenders. Yet emerging reports suggest that many male probation officers are less equipped with a gender-sensitive supervision approach. The study, seek therefore to examine the impact of male probation officers on supervision of female probation offenders in the completion of non-custodial sentences in Dar es Salaam City in Tanzania.

A sample of 97 respondents participated in this study out of 101, study employed quantitative design and used questionnaires and documentary review to collect data. Tables were employed for data analysis; theories related to the study were engaged to familiarize the reader.

The study revealed that female probation offenders have distinctive specific needs that require gender-sensitive supervision. Furthermore, the study highlighted childcare obligations and probation assignments as a double burden that impinges single parent women to serve community work under probation sentences. Finally, the study provides recommendations to the Probation officers, Probation Department, and an area for future research.

여성 보호 관찰 범죄자의 수가 증가하고 있습니다. 보호관찰관은 여성 보호관찰범에 대한 효과적인 감독을 보장하기 위해 성별에 민감한 접근이 필요합니다. 그러나 새로운 보고서에 따르면 많은 남성 보호 관찰관이 젠더에 민감한 감독 접근 방식을 덜 갖추고 있습니다. 따라서 이 연구는 탄자니아 다르 에스 살람 시에서 비구금 형을 완료할 때 여성 보호 관찰 범죄자를 감독하는 데 남성 보호 관찰관이 미치는 영향을 조사하려고 합니다.

101명 중 97명의 응답자 표본이 이 연구에 참여했으며 연구는 정량적 설계를 사용하고 설문지와 문서 검토를 사용하여 데이터를 수집했습니다.

데이터 분석에 사용된 테이블 연구와 관련된 이론은 독자에게 친숙해지도록 했습니다.

이 연구는 여성 보호 관찰 범죄자가 성별에 민감한 감독을 필요로 하는 독특한 특정 요구 사항을 가지고 있음을 보여주었습니다. 또한, 연구는 육아 의무와 보호 관찰 할당을 보호 관찰 형 하에 한부모 여성이 지역 사회 일에 온전히 봉사하는 것을 방해하는 이중 부담으로 강조했습니다. 마지막으로, 이 연구는 보호관찰관, 보호관찰부 및 향후 연구 분야에 대한 권장 사항을 제공합니다.