가상자산거래소 관련 법적 쟁점 : A Study on Legal issues related to virtual asset exchange: Focusing on users rights and user protection measures

Abstract

This thesis aims to analyze the legal relationship centered on the virtual asset exchange from the perspective of users' rights and user protection measures, and examines the significance and legal nature of virtual assets, which are the premises. Since the spectrum of virtual assets is very wide and diverse, in order to apply a discipline system suitable for the function through the classification of the nature and function of the virtual asset, the virtual asset can be used as payment/exchange tokens or utility tokens. tokens) and security tokens. And in terms of the judicial nature of virtual assets that are problematic in relation to users' rights, it is difficult to recognize them as objects of property rights under the current law, as they cannot be regarded as 'things' that are the subject of ownership and cannot be the subject of claims. However, it is impossible to deny even the property value of virtual assets by judging that they are merely a list of bit strings and have no substance. Currently, virtual assets are valued and exchanged in connection with legal currency through the virtual asset exchange. It is very difficult to use. It can be seen that a specific person exclusively manages a specific amount of virtual assets by the private key and the corresponding address, and it is also possible to transfer the status by handing over to a third party. Above all, network participants are dealing with virtual assets on the premise that they are exclusively manageable, so it is difficult to underestimate the use of virtual assets. Therefore, it is necessary to take legislative measures to enact virtual assets as objects in the laws regulating virtual assets and to prepare regulations that grant real rights to those who hold the private keys of virtual assets.

Next, we looked at the legal structure of the five largest virtual asset exchanges in Korea. The domestic virtual asset exchange is a so-called Centralized EXchange (CEX). If the user does not withdraw the virtual asset purchased through the virtual asset exchange or transfer it to an external wallet of the virtual asset exchange, the virtual asset held by the user is the virtual asset. It is recorded only as information from the exchange. And if the virtual asset itself can be viewed as an object, it can be evaluated that users buy and sell the virtual asset itself, and the virtual asset exchange brokers the sale of the virtual asset itself. What could be the problem. Although a virtual asset is not an object, it is in a state where it can be managed exclusively using a private key, and this exclusive use state can be inherited from a specific person to a third party, and tracking the transfer process is also possible through blockchain records. Since it can be confirmed, it can be said that the 'property rights' in these contents were taken as the object of sale. On the other hand, users who purchase virtual assets through the virtual asset exchange have the right to return or withdraw virtual assets of the same type, same type, same quality, and same amount as those indicated in their account on the virtual asset exchange. However, since virtual assets cannot be viewed as goods or other securities, the relationship between the user and the virtual asset exchange cannot be structured as 'deposit'. I think it can be seen as an 'atypical contract similar to a marriage bond' in that it recognizes the right to claim withdrawal. However, unless there are special regulations such as the securities depository system under the Capital Market Act, users cannot exercise real rights as a public equity right holder in the virtual asset exchange only by writing in the internal books of the virtual asset exchange. Due to the nature of virtual asset trading, it is the virtual asset exchange that has control over virtual assets, but users do not have any rights on the blockchain network. We reserve the right to request the transfer of the rights to the asset, but this should be regarded as a debt claim according to the agreement between the parties. However, considering the lack of protection for users in case of problems related to the Bonan Asset Exchange such as hacking or bankruptcy, it is inevitable that such an interpretation is desirable. Since it cannot be denied that virtual assets traded on the virtual asset exchange have the substance and function as an investment target, it is stipulated that virtual assets can be subject to 'ownership', and the relationship between the virtual asset exchange and users is 'entrusted'. There is a need to make it clear that it is a 'sale' relationship and to prepare a protection plan so that users can claim their rights in case of bankruptcy of the virtual asset exchange. Above all, although the Virtual Asset Exchange serves as both a Korea Exchange and KSD as well as a financial investment company, the Virtual Asset Exchange is regulated at a very low level compared to the Korea Exchange and Korea Securities Depository, which have high entry requirements. have. It is not compared to financial investment companies in terms of conduct regulation and soundness regulation. It is also very important to prepare regulations to prevent conflicts of interest in virtual asset exchanges.

Specific legal issues raised in relation to virtual asset exchanges, such as virtual asset transaction records and virtual asset holding methods, hacking accidents and virtual asset exchange bankruptcy, and issues related to the compulsory execution of virtual assets were examined. First, the act of entering a transaction record that is different from the actual one, such as entering a false point by the virtual asset exchange, will be punished as a forgery of electronic records under the Criminal Act. However, it is necessary to specifically regulate the scope of documents or records that prohibit false preparation and disclosure similar to the Capital Markets Act through future legislation. In addition, in the case of an act of manipulating market prices through artificial transactions, under the current law, only the establishment of fraudulent will be an issue, and in this case, considerable difficulties are expected in proving a causal relationship between deception and disposition. As there are clear differences between the virtual asset market and the capital market in terms of the size of regulations and the establishment of a system, it is unlikely that the same regulations as the Capital Market Act can be directly applied to the virtual asset exchange. However, in order to increase the integrity, transparency and soundness of the virtual asset market, it is necessary to regulate the act of adjusting the market price of disguised assets by means of dissemination of false information. In addition, it is also worth considering introducing regulations such as the prohibition of disrupting the market order under the Capital Markets Act, which is currently regulated only for fines rather than criminal punishment. However, punishment for unfair trade practices such as the use of undisclosed information will require a rather cautious approach. The virtual asset exchange should be obliged to clearly explain the structure of the transaction to users. Next, in relation to a hacking accident, it is quite difficult to admit the liability of the virtual asset exchange for damages when a hacker transfers virtual assets using the user's personal information. In addition, even if the virtual assets held by the virtual asset exchange are hacked, the virtual asset exchange autonomously informs users of the hacking damage and provides measures to prevent damage. If the virtual asset exchange does not have enough energy, users will eventually have to bear all the losses. Due to the perception that virtual asset exchanges have poor security compared to the assets they own, they are targeted by hackers, and when an accident occurs, a large amount of damage is caused, so countermeasures are needed. In order to lower the risk of hacking the virtual exchange itself, a legislative proposal to increase the storage ratio of the cold wallet to 70/100 or more is also proposed. However, since cold wallets work offline, hacking is difficult, but there is a disadvantage that it is difficult to respond quickly to deposits and withdrawals according to market conditions. I think it will be necessary. Furthermore, in case of bankruptcy of the virtual asset exchange, it is unreasonable to interpret that the user has the right to take over the virtual asset exchange according to the interpretation of the current law. As discussed above, it cannot be seen that the user has ownership or other real rights to the virtual asset, and it is difficult to view the virtual asset as a consignment by a consignment transaction. Therefore, users are merely bankruptcy creditors. As such, it is insufficient to protect users in case of bankruptcy of the virtual asset exchange, so the virtual asset exchange and the user's virtual assets are managed separately in each account to insulate them from the bankruptcy risk of the virtual asset exchange, and the number of virtual assets deposited by users is kept on the books. It is necessary to create a separate account for each user so that they can understand it and manage it individually. This is also useful from the point of view of preventing embezzlement of user property by virtual asset exchanges. Since the right to takeover cannot be recognized only by managing the user's property separately, a separate depository or trustee is placed to store money or virtual assets, and the legal relationship related to virtual assets is established under the premise of separate management of securities. Alternatively, it is also necessary to treat it similarly to electronically registered stocks, to assume that the person listed in the book is the owner, and to form a consignment transaction relationship. Finally, the compulsory enforcement measures for virtual assets were divided into the case of targeting the virtual asset exchange and the case of the virtual asset itself. Compulsory execution is possible through a method in which a user executes a virtual asset transfer claim against the virtual asset exchange and orders the sale to a third party, the virtual asset exchange. If the virtual asset itself is subject to compulsory execution, even if compulsory execution is possible, it is necessary to secure a private key for cash, so measures such as indirect enforcement can be used. However, for the ultimate solution, legislation that sets the agenda for virtual assets as tangible movables should be preceded.

본 논문은 가상자산거래소를 중심으로 한 법률관계를 이용자의 권리 및 이용자 보호 방안의 관점에서 분석하는 것을 목표로 하되, 그 전제가 되는 가상자산의 의의와 법적 성격을 먼저 검토하였다. 가상자산의 스펙트럼은 매우 넓고 다양하므로, 가상자산의 성질과 기능 분류를 통해 해당 기능에 맞는 규율체계를 적용하기 위하여 가상자산을 지불형 내지 교환형 토큰(Payment/Exchange tokens), 유틸리티형 토큰(Utility tokens), 증권형 토큰(Security tokens)으로 분류할 필요성이 있다. 그리고 이용자의 권리와 관련하여 문제되는 가상자산의 사법상 성격에 관하여 보건대, 소유권의 대상인 물건으로 볼 수 없고, 채권의 대상도 될 수 없는 등 현행법상으로는 재산권의 대상으로 인정하기는 어렵다. 그러나 가상자산을 비트열의 나열에 불과할 뿐 아무런 실체가 없다고 판단하여 그 재산적 가치마저 부인할 수는 없다. 현재 가상자산은 가상자산거래소를 통하여 법정통화와 연계한 가치가 매겨져 교환되고 있고, 가상자산 사이에서도 거래가 이루어지고 있는 만큼 재산적 가치를 지니고 있고, 블록체인 기술이나 암호기술 등의 조합에 의해 복제, 이중사용 등이 매우 곤란하다. 개인키와 이에 대응하는 주소에 의해 특정 사람이 특정 수량의 가상자산을 배타적으로 관리한다고 볼 수 있고, 제3자에게 그 상태를 인계함으로써 양도하는 것도 가능하다. 무엇보다 네트워크 참가자들은 가상자산이 배타적으로 관리가능하다는 전제에서 이를 거래의 대상으로 삼고 있으므로 이러한 가상자산 이용 실태를 경시하기 어렵다. 따라서 가상자산을 규율하는 법률에서 가상자산을 물건으로 의제하고 가상자산의 개인키를 보유한 자에게 물권적 권리를 부여하는 규정을 마련하는 입법조치가 필요하다.

다음으로 국내 5대 가상자산거래소를 중심으로 그 법적 구조를 살펴 보았다. 국내 가상자산거래소는 이른바 중앙 집중화된 거래소(Centralized EXchange, CEX)로, 이용자가 가상자산거래소를 통하여 매수한 가상자산을 출금하거나 가상자산거래소 외부 지갑으로 전송하지 않으면, 이용자가 보유한 가상자산은 가상자산거래소의 정보로만 기록된다. 그리고 가상자산 자체를 물건으로 볼 수 있다면 이용자들이 가상자산 자체를 매매하고, 가상자산거래소는 가상자산 자체의 매매를 중개하였다고 평가할 수 있지만, 가상자산을 물건으로 볼 수 없으므로 당사자들이 거래의 대상으로 삼은 것이 무엇인지 문제될 수 있다. 가상자산이 물건은 아니지만 개인키를 이용하여 배타적으로 관리할 수 있는 상태에 있고, 이렇게 배타적으로 이용가능한 상태는 특정한 사람으로부터 제3자로 이어받을 수 있고 그러한 이전 과정을 추적하는 것도 블록체인 기록을 통해 확인 가능하므로 이러한 내용의 재산권을 매매의 대상으로 삼았다고 볼 수 있다. 한편, 가상자산거래소를 통하여 가상자산을 매수한 이용자는 가상자산거래소에 계정에 표시된 것과 동종·동종·동질·동량의 가상자산 반환 내지 출금청구권을 가진다. 다만 가상자산을 물건 기타 유가증권으로 볼 수는 없기에 이용자와 가상자산거래소의 관계를 임치로 구성할 수는 없지만, 가상자산거래소가 서비스 이용약관을 통해 이용자가 원하는 경우 위와 같은 가상자산 반환 내지 출금청구권을 인정하고 있다는 점에서 혼장임치 유사 비전형계약으로 볼 수 있다고 생각한다. 다만 자본시장법상 증권예탁제도와 같은 특별한 규정이 없는 이상 가상자산거래소 내부 장부 기재만으로 이용자가 가상자산거래소에 대하여 공유지분권자로서 물권을 행사할 수는 없다. 가상자산 거래의 특성상 가상자산에 대한 지배력을 가진 것은 가상자산거래소일뿐 이용자는 블록체인 네트워크 상에서는 아무런 권리를 보유하고 있지 않기에 이용자는 가상자산거래소에 대하여 내부 기록에 따라 가상자산거래소가 보유하고 있는 가상자산에 대한 권리를 이전해 줄 것을 요청할 수 있는 권리를 보유하지만 이는 어디까지나 당사자 사이의 약정에 따른 채권적 청구권이라고 보아야 한다. 그렇지만 해킹이나 파산 등 가산자산거래소와 관련한 문제 발생 시 이용자 보호에 미흡하게 되는 점을 감안하면, 과연 이러한 해석이 바람직한 것인지 의문이 생길 수밖에 없다. 가상자산거래소에서 거래되는 가상자산은 사실상 투자 대상으로서의 실질과 기능을 가지고 있음을 부인할 수 없기에, 가상자산이 소유권의 대상이 될 수 있음을 명시하고, 가상자산거래소와 이용자의 관계가 위탁매매관계임을 명확히 하여 가상자산거래소 파산 등에 있어 이용자의 권리를 주장할 수 있도록 보호 방안을 마련할 필요성이 있다. 무엇보다 가상자산거래소는 한국거래소이자 예탁결제원이면서 금융투자업자의 지위를 겸하는 셈이 됨에도 불구하고 가상자산거래소는 높은 수준의 진입요건을 갖춘 한국거래소 및 예탁결제원과 비교할 때 매우 낮은 수준의 규제만을 받고 있다. 행위규제 및 건전성 규제에 있어서도 금융투자업자와 비교되지 않는다. 가상자산거래소의 이해상충방지를 위한 규제 마련 역시 매우 중요하다.

가상자산거래소와 관련하여 제기된 구체적인 법적 쟁점인 가상자산 거래기록 및 가상자산 보유방법, 해킹 사고 발생과 가상자산거래소 파산 시, 그리고 가상자산의 강제집행과 관련된 문제를 살펴보았다. 먼저 가상자산거래소가 허위 포인트를 입력하는 등 실제와 다른 거래 기록을 입력하는 행위는 형법상 사전자기록위작죄로 처벌될 것이다. 다만 향후 입법을 통해 자본시장법과 유사하게 허위 작성 공시를 금지하는 서류나 기록의 범위를 구체적으로 규율할 필요성이 있다. 또한 인위적인 거래를 통해 시세를 조종하는 행위와 같은 경우 현행법 상으로는 사기죄 성립 여부만 문제될 것이고 이 경우 기망행위와 처분행위, 인과관계 입증에 상당한 어려움이 예상된다. 가상자산시장과 자본시장은 규제의 규모나 시스템 정립 등에 있어 명확한 차이점이 존재하는 만큼 가상자산거래소에 자본시장법과 동일한 규제를 바로 적용할 수는 없을 것으로 보인다. 그렇지만 가상자산시장의 진실성, 투명성 및 건전성을 높이기 위해, 허위사실 유포 등의 수법으로 가장자산의 시세를 조정하는 행위를 규제할 필요성이 있다. 또한 현재 형사처벌이 아닌 과징금 대상으로만 규제하고 있는 자본시장법상 시장질서 교란행위 금지 규정과 같은 규제 도입도 고려할 만하다. 그러나 미공개정보이용 등과 같은 불공정거래행위에 대한 처벌은 다소 신중한 접근이 필요할 것이다. 가상자산거래소로 하여금 이용자에게 거래의 구조에 대하여 명확하게 설명할 의무를 부담시켜야 한다. 다음으로 해킹 사고와 관련하여, 이용자의 개인정보를 이용하여 해커가 가상자산을 이전해 간 경우에는 가상자산거래소의 손해배상책임을 인정하는 것은 상당히 어렵다. 그리고 가상자산거래소가 보유한 가상자산이 해킹된 경우에도 가상자산거래소가 자율적으로 이용자에게 해킹 피해 사실을 고지하고, 피해방지 대책을 내놓는 실정이다. 가상자산거래소의 자력이 충분하지 않은 경우 결국 이용자들이 이로 인한 손해를 모두 떠안을 수밖에 없다. 가상자산거래소가 보유하고 있는 자산에 비하여 보안이 허술한 편이라는 인식으로 인해 해커들의 공격 대상이 되고 있고, 사고가 발생하면 대량 손해가 발생하고 있기 때문에 이에 대한 대책이 필요하다. 가상거래소 자체 해킹 위험을 낮추기 위하여 콜드월렛 저장 비율을 70/100 이상으로 높이게 하는 입법안도 제안되어 있다. 그러나 콜드월렛은 오프라인에서 동작하므로 해킹이 어렵지만 시장 상황에 따른 신속한 입출금 대응이 어려워지는 단점도 있기에 법적으로 일정비율 이상의 콜드월렛 보관의무를 부여하는 방안은 필요하되, 적정한 비율을 정하는 데 있어서는 신중한 검토가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 나아가 가상자산거래소 파산 시 현행법 해석상 이용자가 가상자산거래소에 대하여 환취권을 보유한다고 해석하는 것은 무리이다. 앞서 살펴본 것과 같이 이용자가 가상자산에 대한 소유권 기타 물권을 보유하고 있다고 볼 수 없고, 가상자산을 위탁매매거래에 의한 위탁물로 보기도 힘들다. 따라서 이용자는 단지 파산채권자에 불과하다. 이처럼 가상자산거래소 파산 시 이용자 보호에 미흡하므로, 가상자산거래소와 이용자의 가상자산을 각각의 계정에 구분하여 관리하도록 하여 가상자산거래소의 파산위험으로부터 절연시키고, 이용자가 예치한 가상자산의 수를 장부상 파악할 수 있도록 이용자마다 별도의 계정을 작성하여 개별적으로 관리하는 방안이 필요하다. 이는 가상자산거래소의 이용자 재산 횡령을 방지하는 관점에서도 유용성하다. 이용자의 재산을 분별관리하는 것만으로는 이용자의 환취권을 인정할 수 없기 때문에 별도의 예탁 내지 수탁기관을 두어 금전이나 가상자산을 보관하도록 하고, 분별관리를 전제로 가상자산에 관한 법률관계를 유가증권 또는 전자등록주식과 유사하게 취급하여 장부에 기재된 자를 소유권자로 추정하고, 위탁매매관계로 구성하는 방안도 필요하다. 마지막으로 가상자산에 대한 강제집행방안을 가상자산거래소를 대상으로 하는 경우와 가상자산 자체를 대상으로 하는 경우로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이용자가 가상자산거래소에 대하여 가상자산이전청구권을 대상으로 강제집행을 하고 제3자인 가상자산거래소에 매각명령을 하는 방법을 통해 강제집행이 가능하다. 가상자산 자체를 강제집행 대상으로 하는 경우 강제집행이 가능할지 가능하더라도 현금화를 위해 개인키 확보가 필요하므로, 이를 위한 간접강제 등의 방안이 활용될 수 있다. 그렇지만 궁극적인 해결을 위해서는 가상자산을 유체동산으로 의제하는 입법이 선행되어야 할 것이다.