디지털플랫폼의 최혜대우요구(MFN)에 대한 고찰 : A Study on MFN Clauses of Digital Platform

Abstract

IT 환경의 발전으로 인하여 전세계적으로 디지털플랫폼을 기반으로 하는 OTA(Online Travel Agency)가 성장하고 있다. 그런데 최근 조사에 따르면 국내숙박업체와 외국계 OTA와의 계약서에서 대부분의 경우 가격동일성 등 MFN(Most Favored Nation) 조항이 포함되어 있다.

2019년 7월 경제부총리의 조찬간담회에서 OTA의 MFN 조항이 숙박업계의 가격경쟁을 제한한다는 문제가 제기되었다. 그리고 이로 인해 촉발된 공정위의 조사는 2021년 3월 사업자들이 스스로 MFN 계약조항을 시정하는 것으로 마무리되었다.

해외 경쟁당국과 비교할 때 우리나라 공정위의 조사가 다소 늦게 착수되었고 사업자들의 자진시정으로 사건이 마무리된 것은 MFN이라는 행위유형의 특이성과 함께 현행법규의 제한성 때문인 것으로 보인다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 우선 MFN 조항의 유형을 분석하고 효익과 폐해를 살펴보았다. 또한 국내외 규제사례를 살펴보고, 현행 경쟁법이 MFN 조항에 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지 분석한 다음 현행법상 한계와 그에 대한 원인 및 대책을 검토하였다.

Due to the development of the IT, online travel agencies (OTAs) based on digital platforms are growing worldwide. However, according to a recent survey, most contracts between domestic hotels and foreign OTAs include MFN (Most Favorite Nation) clauses such as rate parity.

At a breakfast meeting of the Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs in July 2019, the issue of OTA's MFN clauses restricting price competition was raised, which prompted Korean FTCs investigation. The investigation was resulted in correction of the MFN clauses in the OTAs contracts in March 2021.

Compared to foreign competition authorities, the Korea FTC started the investigation somewhat late and the cases was finalized without penalty. It seems to be due to the uniqueness of the type of behavior called MFN and the limitation of the current competition law. Therefore this study examined the types of MFN clauses and the advantages and drawbacks of MFN clauses. In addition, it covered domestic and foreign regulatory cases and analysed the current competition law that can be applied to the MFN clauses. Finally, it reviewed the limitations of the current law and its causes and countermeasures.