전기사업법의 지도 원리에 대한 공법적 고찰 : Public Law Analysis on the Guiding Principle of the Electric Utility Act

Abstract

Recently, the electricity industry is experiencing all-out changes, including safety accidents, various power supply and demand instability factors, the emergence of various electricity tariffs and power trading systems, and strengthening the response to climate change. The Electric Utility Act is a norm governing the electricity industry, and study of the guiding principles is essential to explore the desirable roles and functions of the Electric Utility Act. In particular, from the perspective of studying public law, it is necessary to discuss the relationship between the various guiding principles of the Electric Utility Act and the significance of public law.

Examining the normative concept of electricity, which is also subject to the Electric Utility Act, it is confirmed that there is no meaningful definition of electricity itself. This is similar to the legislation cases of major foreign countries. Electricity is understood as a concept that guarantees sufficient normative clarity. Electricity is treated as a concept with various meanings depending on the context it is regulated. It has the meaning of property under the Civil Act, commercial activity" under the Commercial Act, product" under the Product Liability Act, goods" under the Value-Added Tax Act, and other's property" under the Criminal Act. In addition, power data should be heavily protected as it has the nature of personal information, credit information, and trade secrets, but if it is used properly, it is a useful means to promote the convenience of electricity users.

As the Electric Utility Act forms part of the energy law system, it is structurally difficult to discuss the Electric Utility Act independently from the energy law system. In order to promote a more in-depth and three-dimensional understanding of the guiding principles of the Electric Utility Act, the system and guiding principles of energy law need to be reviewed. According to research cases at home and abroad so far, the guiding principles of energy laws generally include indications of supply stability, efficiency, environmental responsibility, and equity. In addition, electricity corresponds to secondary energy produced by processing and converting primary energy, and the regulatory system and contents will be abundant as the area regulated by the Electric Utility Act expands in the future in line with the accelerating trend of electrification.

The guiding principle of the law is not a definite guideline, but a source of norms and interpretation. Based on such assumptions, the guiding principles of the Electric Utility Act can be presented as one of the five principles: (i) stability of electricity supply and demand; (ii) universal supply; (iii) economy; (iv) safety; and (v) environmental responsibility. The principle of stabilizing power supply and demand is that electricity should be supplied to meet demand, but that demand and supply should be balanced. The principle of universal supply is that electricity should be supplied at a level essential for living a human life. The principle of economy is that as much electricity as possible should be produced by investing a small amount of resources or that electricity should be used efficiently. The principle of safety refers to activities that reduce risks to the lives, bodies, and property of the people in the process of producing and using electricity. The principle of environmental responsibility is that the negative impact on the environment should be reduced so that the electricity business can contribute to sustainable development. And as an example of proving the existence of each of these guiding principles, there are various legal means and policy instruments to realize each guiding principle.

Meanwhile, in the process of drawing up the five principles of the Electric Utility Act, it was found that the guiding principles of energy law and the Electric Utility Act are largely in common. In particular, in recent years, the principle of environmental responsibility has been relatively emphasized due to discourse related to the response to climate change, especially in the process of forming norms of energy law and the Electric Utility Act

In Korea, the principle of stable electricity supply and demand was particularly emphasized in relation to the electricity business in the process of leading growth-oriented economic policies. In light of the principle of conflict of fundamental rights based on the theory of weighing legal interests and the theory on the incommensurability, the methodology of weighing conflicting interests through ranking is bound to be limited. Public law is an area of law that uses public interest judgment as a key marker. The Electric Utility Act also has the nature of public law in that it performs the public function of efficiently distributing limited resources such as electricity and includes various elements of public interest judgment.

Thus, in a public law relationship formed over the formation, execution, and interpretation of public law, the core is to discover and interpret public interest. On the essence of the public interest, there is a republican view that the public interest exists as a transcendental entity, and there is a pluralist view that the product adjusted as a product of discussion and compromise is the public interest. If one relies solely on the perspective of traditional public interest theory, one may face the limitations of perception, and thus, it is necessary to use the perspective of public choice theory to analyze the phenomena observed in the legislation and interpretation of the Electric Utility Act in a more scientific and realistic manner. In order to present the possibility of such discussions, an attempt is made to analyze the stance taken by various stakeholders over the introduction of the third-party power trading system, and to explain the legislative process from the perspective of the theory of public choice compared to the public interest theory.

최근 전력산업은 안전사고, 다양한 전력수급 불안정 요인, 다양한 전기요금 및 전력거래 제도의 출현, 기후변화 대응 기조의 강화 등 전방위적인 변화를 경험하고 있다. 「전기사업법」은 전력산업을 규율하는 규범으로, 「전기사업법」 바람직한 역할과 기능을 모색하기 위해서는 그 지도 원리에 대한 탐구가 필수적이다. 특히 공법을 연구하는 관점에서 전기사업법의 다양한 지도 원리 간의 관계와 공법적 의의에 대해서도 논의할 필요가 있다.

전기사업법의 규율 대상이기도 한 전기의 규범적 개념을 살펴보면, 전기 자체에 대한 유의미한 정의 규정은 없는 것으로 확인된다. 이는 해외 주요 국가의 입법례의 경우에도 유사하다. 전기는 전세계적으로 보편적인 재화이기도 하지만 규범적으로도 충분한 명확성을 담보하는 개념으로 이해된다. 전기는 규율되는 맥락에 따라 다양한 의미를 가지는 개념으로 취급된다. 민법상으로는 재산적 가치를 가지는 물건, 상법상으로는 상행위의 대상, 제조물책임법상으로는 제조물, 부가가치세법상으로는 재화, 형법상으로는 타인의 재물로서의 의미를 가진다. 그리고 전력데이터는 개인정보, 신용정보, 영업비밀의 성질을 가지고 있어 두텁게 보호되어야 하지만, 적절하게 활용된다면 경우 전기사용자의 편의를 도모할 수 있는 유용한 수단이 된다.

전기사업법은 에너지법체계의 일부를 형성하고 있어 에너지법체계에서 독립하여 논의하기 어렵다는 구조적인 특징을 가진다. 전기사업법의 지도 원리에 대한 보다 심층적이고 입체적인 이해를 도모하기 위해서 에너지법의 체계와 지도 원리에 대해서도 검토할 필요가 있다. 현재까지의 국내외 연구 사례에 따르면, 에너지법의 지도 원리는 대체로 공급안정성, 효율성, 환경책임성, 형평성의 표지를 포함하고 있는 것으로 확인된다. 그리고 전기는 1차 에너지를 가공·변환하여 만들어지는 2차 에너지에 해당하는데, 전기화 현상의 가속화 추세에 따라 앞으로 전기사업법이 규율하는 영역이 확대되면서 규율 체계와 내용 또한 풍부해질 것이다.

법의 지도 원리는 확정적인 지침은 아니지만, 규범을 형성하고 해석하는 원천이 된다. 이러한 가정 하에 전기사업법의 지도 원리를 ① 전력수급 안정, ② 보편적 공급, ③ 경제성, ④ 안전성, ⑤ 환경성의 5대 원리로 제시될 수 있다. 전력수급 안정의 원리는 수요을 충족시킬 수 있도록 전기를 공급하되 수요와 공급의 균형을 맞추어야 한다는 원리이다. 보편적 공급 원리는 인간다운 생활을 영위하는 데 필수적인 수준의 전기를 공급해야 한다는 원리이다. 경제성 원리는 적은 자원을 투입하여 최대한 많은 전력을 생산하거나 효율적으로 사용하여야 한다는 원칙이다. 안전성 원리는 전기의 생산·사용 등의 과정에서 국민의 생명ㆍ신체ㆍ재산에 대한 위험을 줄이는 활동을 의미한다. 환경성 원리는 전기사업이 지속가능한 발전에 기여할 수 있도록 환경에 대한 부정적인 영향을 줄여야 한다는 원칙이다. 그리고 이러한 각각의 지도 원리가 실재한다는 점을 입증하는 사례로서 각각의 지도 원리를 실현하는 다양한 법정책적 수단이 존재한다.

한편, 전기사업법의 5대 원리를 도출하는 과정에서 에너지법의 지도 원리와 상당 부분 공통 분모를 형성하고 있음을 발견하였다. 특히 근래에는 특히 에너지법과 전기사업법의 규범 형성 과정에서 기후변화 대응과 관련된 담론의 영향으로 환경성의 원리가 상대적으로 강조되고 있다.

우리나라에서는 성장 위주의 경제 정책을 주도하는 과정에서 전기사업과 관련하여 전력수급 안정의 원리가 특히 강조되었다. 이 때 특정한 지도 원리가 다른 지도 원리보다 우월적인 지위에 놓이는지의 문제에 대해서는 법익 형량 이론을 중심으로 한 기본권 충돌 이론, 가치의 통약불가능성에 대한 이론에 비추어 보았을 때, 서열화를 통해 상충하는 이익을 형량하는 방법론은 한계를 지닐 수 밖에 없다. 공법이란 공익 판단을 핵심적인 표지로 삼는 법의 영역인데, 전기사업법도 전기라는 한정된 자원을 효율적으로 분배하는 공적인 기능을 수행하고, 명문상으로도 다양한 공익 판단의 요소를 포함하고 있다는 점에서 공법의 성격을 가진다.

그렇다면, 공법의 형성·집행·해석을 두고 형성되는 공법관계에서는 공익을 발견하고 해석하는 작업이 핵심적이라고 할 수 있다. 공익의 본질에 대하여, 공익이 초월적이고 선험적인 실체로 존재한다고 보는 공화주의적 견해와 다양한 이해관계를 가지는 주체가 정치 과정에 참여하여 토론과 타협의 산물로써 조정된 산물이 곧 공익이라는 다원주의적 견해가 있다. 전통적인 공익론의 관점에만 의존하게 된다면 인식론상의 한계에 직면하기도 하므로, 공공선택이론에 따른 관점을 활용하여 전기사업법의 입법과 해석을 둘러싸고 관찰되는 현상을 보다 과학적이고 현실감 있게 분석할 필요도 있다. 이러한 논의의 가능성을 제시하기 위하여 제3자간 전력거래제도 도입을 둘러싸고 다양한 이해관계자들이 견지하였던 입장을 분석하고, 공익론적 시각과 비교하여 공공선택이론의 관점에서 입법 과정을 설명하는 방법을 시도하였다.