사회적 실천 지향 SSI 수업 운영 과정에서 나타난 교사의 신념 변화에 대한 셀프 연구 : A Self-study on Changes in Teachers' Beliefs After Operating a Social Action-Oriented SSI Science Class

Abstract

Social issues related to science and technology, that is, socioscientific issues (SSIs), refer to social, ethical, and moral issues caused by the development of advanced science and technology. Among these SSI agendas, climate change is attracting attention as one of the greatest risks facing modern society. Therefore, climate change education should aim to train citizens with not only scientific knowledge about the subject matter, but also the ability to make social and ethical decisions and participate.

In order to successfully realize such SSI education, teachers are required to have different educational beliefs and teaching approaches from previous traditional education. Therefore, in this study, the process of teachers reconfirming their existing beliefs and changing them into new perspectives through actual SSI teaching practice was analyzed closely along with the context of the situation. Through this, it was attempted to reconfirm the beliefs and perceptions that teachers should have in order to practice SSI teaching, and to draw implications for teachers in the field to promote these beliefs.

This study was conducted in the form of a self-study in which the researcher analyzes his/her own beliefs and perceptions, and actual behaviors accordingly. As a high school earth science teacher, the researcher directly planned and operated a social action-oriented SSI club for one semester, and observed the change in her beliefs in the process. In order to observe the change in the researcher's beliefs, data was collected and analyzed in the form of 11 research journal entries written before and after class, 9 conversation logs with critical colleagues, and video recordings of the researcher's classes.

As a result of the analysis, the change in the researcher's beliefs was confirmed in three aspects: epistemological beliefs about science teaching-learning, beliefs about scientific literacy, and beliefs about the feasibility of SSI education. The researcher's epistemological beliefs about science teaching-learning were identified by comparing the category of epistemological beliefs presented by Tsai (2002) and the corresponding descriptors as criteria. In addition, in the case of the researcher's belief in the scientific educational goals, it was identified in accordance with the perspective of Vision I and II, the scientific literacy presented by Roberts (2011), and Vision III presented by Sjöström and Eilks (2018). Accordingly, the change in the researcher's belief in each aspect is as follows.

Before the club participation, the researcher pursued teacher-centered knowledge transfer classes and controlled instructional directions, but after the participation, the researcher found that students took the initiative to construct knowledge and this informed a change in the teachers beliefs towards more constructivist practices, including, placing emphasis on students presentation of their opinions and engaging in their own inquiry activities. In addition, the researcher expanded her existing viewpoint, which limited the scope of scientific literacy only to knowledge and concepts, to include more social and ethical judgments and practice. These positively changed beliefs shaped the teachers perception that SSI education was feasible, which also reflected an change in her SSI teaching efficacy.

As a result of this study, measures to improve teachers' understanding of epistemological beliefs should be discussed for the expansion of SSI education, opportunities to directly participate in the implementation of SSI education in the teacher education process should be expanded, and SSI education should be implemented in the actual education field. This research suggests the need to explore a variety of possible contexts.

과학 기술 관련 사회적 쟁점, 즉 SSI(Socioscientific Issue)는 첨단 과학기술의 발달로 인해 야기되는 사회·윤리·도덕적 쟁점들을 의미한다. 이러한 SSI 의제 중에서도 기후변화는 현대 사회가 마주한 가장 큰 위험 중 하나로 주목받고 있다. 따라서 기후변화 교육은 해당 내용에 대한 과학적 지식뿐 아니라, 사회·윤리적 의사결정 및 참여 능력을 갖춘 시민을 양성하는 것을 목표로 해야 한다.

이러한 SSI 교육이 성공적으로 실현되기 위해서는 교사들에게 이전의 전통적 교육과는 다른 교육적 신념, 교수 접근 방식 등이 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 실제 SSI 교수 실행을 통해 교사가 자신의 기존 신념을 재확인하고 새로운 관점으로 변화시켜 가는 과정을 상황적 맥락과 함께 면밀히 분석해 보았다. 이를 통해 교사가 SSI 교수 실행을 위해 갖춰야 할 신념과 인식을 재확인하고, 현장의 교사들에게 이러한 신념을 증진시킬 수 있는 방향에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 연구자가 스스로의 신념과 인식, 그에 따른 실제 행동에 대해 분석하는 셀프 연구의 형태로 진행되었다. 연구자는 고등학교 지구과학 교사로서 한 학기 동안 사회적 실천 지향 SSI 동아리를 직접 계획 및 운영하고, 그 과정에서 나타난 자신의 신념 변화를 관찰하였다. 연구자의 신념 변화를 관찰하기 위해 수업 전후 연구 일지 11편과 비판적 동료와의 대화록 9편, 연구자의 수업을 녹화한 동영상 등이 수집 및 분석되었다.

분석 결과, 연구자의 신념 변화는 과학 교수-학습에 대한 인식론적 신념, 과학 교육 목표에 대한 신념, SSI 교육 실현 가능성에 대한 신념 총 3가지 측면에서 확인되었다. 연구자의 과학 교수-학습에 대한 인식론적 신념의 경우, Tsai(2002)가 제시한 인식론적 신념의 범주 및 그에 해당하는 설명어를 준거로 식별되었다. 또한 연구자의 과학 교육 목표에 대한 신념의 경우, Roberts(2011)가 제시한 과학적 소양 Vision I과 II, Sjöström과 Eilks(2018)이 제시한 Vision III의 관점에 준거하여 식별되었다. 이에 따라 나타난 연구자의 각 측면에 대한 신념 변화는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 동아리 운영 전 연구자는 교사 위주의 지식 전달식 수업과 통제적인 수업 방향을 추구했지만, 운영 후에는 지식 구성의 주도권을 학생으로 두고 자유로운 의견 제시와 탐구를 중시하는 등 자신의 신념을 보다 구성주의적으로 바꾸게 되었다. 둘째, 연구자는 동아리 운영 및 셀프 연구를 통해 과학적 소양의 범위를 지식 및 개념에만 한정짓던 기존의 관점을 사회·윤리적 판단 및 실천 역량까지 확장시켰다.

마지막으로, 연구자는 동아리 운영을 통해 SSI 교육 실현 가능성에 대한 신념을 긍정적으로 전환하고 교수 효능감을 증진하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 SSI 교육 확대를 위해 인식론적 신념에 대한 교사 이해를 증진시킬 방안이 논의되어야 하고, 교사교육 과정에서 SSI 교육 실행에 직접 참여해 볼 기회가 확대되어야 하며, 실제 교육 현장에서 SSI 교육이 실행될 수 있는 다양한 맥락을 탐색할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.