<심청전>과 <沈봉사>의 상호텍스트적 읽기 교육 연구 : A Study on Intertextual Reading Education of and

Abstract

본 연구는 과 의 상호텍스트적 읽기를 통해 작품 해석의 다양성을 모색하고, 학습자의 상호텍스트적 읽기 능력 신장을 도모하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 아울러 의 독자적 가치를 확인함으로써 고전소설 교육 제재의 선정 범위 확장을 제안하고자 한다. 지금까지 의 교육 내용은 바람직한 도덕적 가치를 전달하는 것에 치우쳐 있었고, 의 현대적인 재생산 작품은 그 다양성에도 불구하고 교육 현장에서 외면받아 왔다. 고전소설 교육의 목표는 현재와 단절된 과거의 것을 학습자가 수용하도록 하는 것이 아니라, 그것이 현재에도 끊임없이 소통하는 텍스트임을 경험하게 함으로써 학습자 역시 소통의 주체임을 자각하게 하는 데 있어야 한다.

이와 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로 Ⅱ장에서는 고전소설의 소통 양상 경험을 위한 상호텍스트적 읽기의 이론적 배경을 검토하였다. 바흐친(M. Bakhtin)의 대화 이론을 중심으로 상호텍스트성과 상호텍스트적 읽기를 개념화하였으며, 텍스트 간의 소통 양상을 살펴봄으로써 패러디가 선행 텍스트와 의도적으로 상호텍스트적 관계를 맺게 됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 논의를 토대로 고전소설과 패러디의 상호텍스트적 읽기의 과정을 3단계로 설계하였다. 상호텍스트적 읽기는 텍스트 간 대화 관계의 확인-텍스트 간 대화 관계의 분석-대화 관계 기반의 텍스트 의미 구성으로 진행하되, 텍스트 간의 대화 관계를 이해하기 위한 세부 분석 범주는 서사 이론을 기반으로 하여 인물의 형상화 양상과 서사적 상황의 구성 양상으로 설정하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 설정한 상호텍스트적 읽기의 과정을 작품 분석의 틀로 삼아 과 를 비교·분석하였다. 인물의 형상화 양상과 서사적 상황의 구성 양상에 대한 인용과 변용 양상을 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 텍스트 간의 화제를 도출하여 기반의 의미, 기반의 의미를 구성함으로써 상호텍스트적 읽기가 텍스트 생산의 역사적 선후관계와 무관하게 텍스트 의미 구성에 효과적으로 활용될 수 있는 전략임을 밝혔다.

인물의 형상화 양상에서는효의 상징으로서 심청의 형상과 욕망을 추구하는 심봉사의 형상을 통해 심청은 비범한 인물인가?, 심봉사는 아버지다운 인물인가?등의 화제를 도출하여 의미를 구성하였다. 서사적 상황의 구성 양상에서는 심청의 인당수 투신이라는 서사적 상황이 에서는 심청의 환생, 에서는 심청의 죽음으로 이어지는 것에 주목하였다. 심청의 환생은 천상계와 지상계라는 이원적 세계관에 의해 성립되지만, 이것이 배제된 근대적 사유에서 심청의 환생은 불가능한 것이 된다. 환생한 심청과 상봉한 심봉사는 개안을 하고, 심청의 죽음을 확인한 심봉사는 개안을 하지만 스스로 눈을 찔러 다시 맹인이 되는 길을 택한다. 이를 통해 심청의 희생은 어떤 보상을 받아야 하는가?, 효의 실천을 위한 자녀의 희생은 적절한 선택인가?등의 화제를 도출하여 그 의미를 구성하였다.

Ⅲ장의 작품 분석을 교육 내용으로 하는 Ⅳ장의 상호텍스트적 읽기 교육 설계는 텍스트 간의 대화 관계를 학습자들이 이해하고 분석할 수 있는 구체적인 활동을 고안하였다. 교육의 목표는 다음 세 가지와 같다. 첫째, 과 의 대화 관계를 이해함으로써 효과적으로 작품을 수용한다. 둘째, 고전소설의 소통 양상에 대한 이해를 토대로 상호텍스트를 활용한 읽기 능력을 신장한다. 셋째, 의미 구성의 주체로서 문학 작품을 비평적으로 감상할 수 있는 능력을 함양한다.

교육 방법은 전략 중심의 읽기 지도 절차를 참고하여 상호텍스트적 읽기 전략을 학습한 후 읽기 전략을 적용하는 과정으로 구성하였다. 읽기 전략의 학습은 상호텍스트적 읽기 사례를 조회함으로써 상호텍스트적 읽기가 무엇인지 이해하고, 교사의 시범을 통해 성공적인 읽기 전략의 적용 방법을 습득하도록 하였다. 읽기 전략의 적용은 스콜즈(R. Scholes)가 제안한 읽기, 해석, 비평 등의 3단계 활동을 참고하여, 텍스트 간 대화 관계 확인하기-대화 관계 분석을 통한 화제 도출하기-의미 구성을 통한 반응 텍스트 생성하기 등 3단계의 순차적인 활동으로 고안하였다. 단계별 활동은 인식과 이해 활동을 기반으로 하여 평가의 단계로 나아가도록 설계하였으며, 단일 텍스트 읽기에서 복합 텍스트 읽기로 나아가며 종합적으로 의미를 구성하도록 하였다. 또한 개별 활동뿐만 아니라 모둠 활동을 통해 학습자 간의 생각을 공유하고, 의미 협응 과정을 거치면서 합리적인 의미를 도출할 수 있도록 하였다.

본 연구는 과 의 상호텍스트적 읽기를 통해 지금까지 교육 연구에서 다루어지지 않았던 고전소설 재생산 텍스트를 교육 제재로 활용하는 방안을 제안하였다. 또한 도덕적 가치에만 집중되어 다양성을 확보하지 못했던 의 교육 내용을 도출하고, 를 상호텍스트로 활용하는 읽기 활동을 통해 고전 읽기를 현대 읽기로까지 확장했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the diversity of interpretations of works and enhance learners' intertextual reading ability through the intertextual reading of and . In addition, the author of this paper would like to propose an extension of the selection range of educational materials of the classical novel by confirming the independent value of .

To this end, in Chapter II, a literature study was conducted based on intertextuality theory, parody theory, and reading education theory, etc. Intertextuality and intertextual reading were conceptualized with focus on Mikhail Bakhtin's 'Dialogism', and the process of intertextual reading was designed in three stages by confirming the relationship between parody and intertextuality. Intertextual reading consists of confirmation of the dialogue relationship, analysis of the dialogue relationship, and semantic construction of texts, but the category of detailed analysis was set based on the narrative theory. Through this, it was revealed that intertextual reading is a strategy that can be effectively used in semantic construction of texts regardless of the historical order of text production.

In Chapter Ⅲ, a intertextual reading was performed comparing and . First, the characters, events, backgrounds, etc. of each text are listed in the order of the stories. It was confirmed that the dialogue relationship between texts is established based on the appearance of the person with the same name, the arrangement of similar events in the front part of the narrative, and the fact that the name of the narrative space is the same. Second, the topic of intertextual conversations was derived by analyzing the intertextual citations and transformational aspects in detail. The topic of intertextual conversations can be inferred by considering the part expressed in the text as a response to the topic. Third, the topic through the characterization aspect was derived through the image of SimCheong as a symbol of HYO(孝):filial piety and the image of Simbongsa who pursues desire. Lastly, the topic through the compositional aspect of the narrative situation was inferred from the fact that the Throwing herself into the Indangsu(sea) appears Reincarnation of SimCheong in , but the death of SimCheong in . Through the four topics derived in this way, the meaning of intertextual dialogues was examined from various aspects, and it was used as the educational content for the educational design in Chapter IV.

In the intertextual reading education design of Chapter Ⅳ, specific activities were devised for learners to understand and analyze the dialogic relationship between texts. The three goals of education are as follows. First, effectively accept the work by understanding of the dialogic relationship between and . Second, based on the understanding of the communication aspects of classical novels, improve the reading ability using intertexts. Lastly, cultivate the ability to critically appreciate literary works as the subject of semantic construction. The educational method to achieve the goal is conceived as a step-by-step process of learning the intertextual reading strategy and then applying the reading strategy to improve the learners' practical reading ability and literary appreciation ability. This study proposes a way to utilize the texts reproducing classic novels, which have not been dealt with in educational research yet, as educational materials through the intertextual reading of and . Also, it has a significance in that it derived the educational contents of , which failed to secure diversity because it focused only on moral values, and extended the reading of to modern through reading activities using as an intertext.