청소년 언어를 활용한 중등 학습자의 언어 정체성 교육 연구 : A Study on Language Identity Education Based on Adolescent Language

Abstract

Traditional language education has focused on the cognitive, analytic side of language and has not sufficiently captured the patterns in which language interacts with learners and society. To overcome these limitations, this study proposes the language identity as a topic for language education. Language identity is a relationship between language and individuals, and is conceptualized as the comprehensive value evaluation of the individual regarding language and a sense of belonging or rejection to the language community.

The goal of this study is to analyze the adolescent language identity established by secondary learners and to transform it into educational practice. In other words, it intends to propose educational content that allows secondary learners to reflect on the relationship between adolescent language, themselves as language users, and society and culture as a macroscopic context. This is based on the fact that even after a long time since adolescent language has emerged as an educational discourse, studies representing the voice of adolescent language users have not been sufficiently accumulated. Thus, studies establishing the subjecthood of secondary learners in the discourse regarding adolescent language are needed.

Chapter II redefines language identity on the perspective of first language education. Based on this, this study examines formation, operation, negotiation, and change as a process regarding language identity experience. These are used as the basis for the process of learners constructing and exploring language identity. Adolescent language is suggested as the content of language identity education, and the concept of youth language is defined as a language variation that generates from generational status.

In Chapter III, the study examines the language identity regarding adolescent language built by secondary learners. Learners' language identity patterns were analyzed through Q methodology that tries exploratory and categorical analysis of human subjectivity. As a result, learners' language identity patterns could be named as 'active advocates (type 1)', 'participants in dilemmas (type 2)', 'skeptical bystanders (type 3)', and 'independent users (type 4)'. In addition, it was found that educational support such as a forming flexible perspective on language and developing horizontal perception of language variations should be preceded so that learners can construct a more valid, persuasive language identity.

Chapter IV proposed the educational practice in which learners can experience the formation, operation, and circulation process of language identity. Learners go through the process of identifying, organizing, and sharing, coordinating, and negotiating the positions and narratives that were constructed in relation to adolescent language. Through this, learners' language identity is transformed into more feasible and balanced construct.

The significance of this paper lies in that the research interest regarding language identity, which has focused mainly on the bilingual environment, expanded to the field of Korean language education. Through this, the educational value of language identity in the first language education was discussed. It is also worthwhile in that this study explored the specific identity patterns built by learners using Q methodology in relation to adolescent language, which has been considered an identity resource for secondary learners.

본고는 기존의 문법교육이 언어에 대한 메타적, 분석적 기술에 관심을 두어 언어가 학습자, 사회와 상호작용하는 양상을 충분히 포착하지 못하였다는 문제의식에 기반해 논의를 전개한다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 본고에서는 언어가 사회, 개인과 교섭하며 형성되는 언어 정체성을 인식하고 구성, 협상하는 경험을 국어교육에서 학습자들에게 제공할 수 있다고 본다. 이때 언어 정체성이란 언어와 개인이 맺고 있는 관계로, 언어에 대해 개인이 가지고 있는 인식적 가치와 언어 공동체에의 소속감 혹은 거부감 등으로 개념화된다.

본고의 목표는 중등 학습자들이 구축한 청소년 언어에 대한 언어 정체성 양상을 분석하고, 교육적 실제로 변환하는 것이다. 즉, 청소년 언어 사용자인 학습자와 언어 현상으로서의 청소년 언어, 청소년이 위치하는 거시적 맥락으로서의 사회와 문화 사이의 관계를 성찰할 수 있도록 하는 교육 내용을 제안하고자 하였다. 이는 청소년 언어가 교육적 담론으로 대두된 지 오랜 시간이 지났음에도 그 사용의 주체인 학습자의 목소리를 담아낸 연구물이 축적되지 않았다는 점과, 학습자들이 일상적으로 사용 혹은 생성의 주체가 된다는 점에서 메타적 인지의 대상으로 삼기에 용이하다는 점에 근거를 두고 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 언어 정체성의 언어교육에서 다루어져 온 바를 바탕으로 제1 언어 교육에서 언어 정체성 교육의 관점을 재정의하고, 이를 바탕으로 언어 정체성이 형성, 작동, 협상 및 변화하는 과정을 살폈다. 그리고 추후의 논의에서 이를 학습자들이 언어 정체성을 구성, 탐구해 나가는 과정에의 기틀로 삼을 수 있도록 하였다. 이어서 언어 정체성 교육 내용으로서 청소년 언어를 제시하였는데, 청소년 언어의 개념을 세대적 지위에 따라 드러나는 언어적 특성으로 보고 이를 해석적, 내부자적 시각에서 기술할 수 있는 방식을 택함을 밝혔다.

Ⅲ장에서는 위의 논의를 바탕으로 청소년 언어를 통한 언어 정체성 교육의 실제를 구안하기 위해 학습자들이 구축한 청소년 언어에 대한 언어 정체성 양상을 살폈다. Q 방법론을 통해 탐색적, 유형적으로 학습자들의 정체성 양상을 분석하였으며, 그 결과 적극적 옹호자(유형 1), 딜레마 속의 동참자(유형 2), 회의적 관망자(유형 3), 독자적 사용자(유형 4)로 학습자들의 언어 정체성 특성을 명명할 수 있었다. 그리고 학습자들이 보다 원활하게 언어 정체성을 구성하고 협상하는 경험을 해나갈 수 있도록 언어에 대해 유연하고 폭넓은 관점의 배양, 언어에 대한 위계적 인식의 극복, 청소년 언어 교육에 관한 부정적 인식 극복 등의 교육적 고려가 필요함을 논하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 논구한 언어 정체성의 형성, 작동, 순환 과정을 학습자들이 경험할 수 있는 교육적 실제를 Ⅲ장의 학습자 언어 정체성 양상을 바탕으로 제안하였다. 학습자들은 청소년 언어와 관련해 구성하고 있던 입장, 이야기로서의 내러티브를 확인, 구성하고 이를 타 학습자들과 공유, 조정, 협상하는 과정을 거친다. 이를 통해 학습자들의 언어 정체성은 보다 설명력 있고, 균형 있는 대상으로 변모하게 된다. 또한 학습자들은 이러한 경험을 통해 언어를 보다 유기체적이고, 가치와 결부되어 있고, 사회와 상호작용하는 대상으로 민감하게 바라볼 수 있을 것이다.

본고의 의의는 이중언어 환경을 위주로 형성되어 있던 언어 정체성 분야의 연구 관심을 국어교육 분야로 확장하였다는 데에 있다. 이를 통해 제1 언어 교육에서 언어 정체성의 교육적 가치를 논구하였다. 또한 언명 수준에서만 중등 학습자들의 정체성 자원으로 여겨지고 있던 청소년 언어와 관련해 학습자들이 구축한 정체성 양상을 Q 방법론을 활용하여 탐색적으로 살펴본 연구라는 점에서도 그 가치를 지닌다.