비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육 연구 : A Study of Korean Modern Poetry Reading with a Focus on Critical Literacy : Centered for Chinese Advanced Learners

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 한 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육의 내용을 마련하는 데에 그 목적을 두었다.

중국 내 외국어로서의 한국어교육은 실용성을 중요시하는 의사소통 교육에 치중하고 있다. 한국 현대시 교육은 시가 난해하다는 이유로 교사중심의주입식혹은정답식수업이 이루어지는 기능적 문식성 교육에 머물러 있다. 그러나 시대적 발전과 함께 일어나는 외부 문식 환경의 변화에 따라 언어교육에서는 기능적 문식성에서 벗어나 학습자의 주체적 사고, 개인적 삶과의 연관 능력, 그리고 다양한 사회문화적 맥락의 실천 등을 통합적으로 키우도록 하는 비판적 문식성 교육의 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 그러므로 비판적 문식성을 한국 현대시 교육의 새로운 교수-학습 목표로 도입할 필요가 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 외국어 문학교육에서 현대시를 통해 함양하는 비판적 문식성을 텍스트의 주체적 해석 능력, 텍스트를 통한 자기반성 능력, 텍스트와 교섭하는 상호문화적 능력으로 재개념화하였다. 그리고 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육의 구도를 설계하였으며, 그중 비판적 문식성 신장을 위한 제재로서 현대시의 효용성을 제시하였다.

이와 더불어 본고는 비판적 문식성을 신장시킬 수 있는 방법, 즉 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육의 체계를 의식화에 기초한 주체적 해석의 확장과 메타적 인식을 통한 자기반성의 형성 그리고 자문화 인식 기반의 상호문화적 태도 형성으로 설계하였다. 또한 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기의 교육 의의를 제시하였다.

본고에서 규명한 비판적 문식성 신장을 위한 교육적 체계에 따라, 본 연구는 중국인 학습자의 비판적 문식성의 발현 양상을 분류하였으며, 이는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의식화에 기초한 주체적 읽기 양상에서 학습자는 작품을 비판적으로 이해하고 주체적 인식을 환기하며, 주체적 인식을 통해 해석을 확장하였다. 둘째, 메타적 인식을 통한 자기반성적 읽기 양상에서 학습자는 화자에 대한 메타적 인식을 발견하고 자기반성을 촉발하며, 구체적 사회 문제와 연관하여 메타적 인식을 삶에 적용하였다. 셋째, 자문화 인식 기반의 상호문화적 읽기 양상에서는 자국문학 경험을 바탕으로 한국 현대시를 이해하며 상호텍스트적 이해를 획득하고, 이러한 비교문화적 인식에 기반하여 실제 삶에서의 상호문화적 이해로 나아갔다.

위에 제시된 실험 설계 방법과 중국인 학습자의 비판적 문식성 발현 양상은 교수-학습 내용 마련을 위한 시사점을 제공해 주었다. 이러한 시사점을 바탕으로 주체적 태도 함양을 위한 의식화 촉발 기제 마련, 학습자의 메타적 성찰을 위한 비계 제공, 문화 비교에서 상호문화적 관점으로의 전환을 위한 교육적 처치로 도출하였다.

다음으로 위에서 제시한 시사점과 학습자의 양상에 근거하여 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육 내용을 설계하였다. 교육의 목표는 주체적 태도를 바탕으로 한 작품의 능동적 해석 능력 함양, 문학을 통한 자아-세계 간 관계의 메타적 성찰 능력 함양, 상호문화적 관점의 내면화와 정체성의 재구성으로 정립하였다. 교육의 내용은 문학적 스키마와 실제 세계의 의식화를 통한 주체성 인식, 시와 사회가 관계 맺는 양식에 대한 메타적 이해, 상대성 인식을 통한 상호문화적 관점 형성으로 설계하였다.

본 연구는 외국어 문학교육에서 비판적 문식성을 재개념화하고, 중국인 학습자에 맞춘 비판적 문식성 중심의 한국 현대시 읽기 교육의 교수-학습 내용을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study aims to design the teaching contents for developing advanced Chinese learners critical literacy skills based on Korean modern poetry. As a foreign language, Korean language education in China continues to emphasize on the its functional use. Korean modern poetry is often considered a difficult literacy form to understand and is taught by teachers in a 'fill-in-the-blank' way. The result is that modern poetry education is trapped in the dilemma of being skill-based. As the world changes day by day, the literacy content used within a society is ever changing. Hence, language education should go beyond the basic skill-based level. Overtime, emphasis should be placed on the development of independent thinking skills, the ability to associate learning to personal experience and to apply them in a world with diverse culture. Therefore, Korean language education should consider to gradually incorporate critical literacy into the new teaching objectives.

Nowadays, the study of critical literacy in foreign language education is in full swing. In this context, this study adopts a redefinition of critical literacy in foreign language and literature education. At the same time, the goal of modern poetry education is to develop students' ability to think about themes, to reflect on life, and to grasp human attitudes. This educational goal is in line with the goals of critical literacy education. Therefore, this study integrates critical literacy into the education of modern poetry in order to overcome the traditional 'fill-in-the-blank' style and design an educational program to develop the critical thinking skills of student subjects. the author hopes that this study can shed some light on Korean language education in China.

Accordingly, This study defines the critical literacy developed through poetry in foreign language literary education as the ability to interpret the subject of the text, the ability to self-reflect through the text, and the inter-cultural ability to engage with the text. The modern poetry education designed by the author highlights the significant value of modern poetry for improving critical literacy. At the same time, this study specifies the system of modern poetry education in the center of critical literacy as 'the expansion of an individuals interpretation based on their consciousness-making, self-reflection and 'cross-cultural attitude formed upon self-cultural awareness'. It aims to reveal the significant role that modern poetry has played in teaching critical literacy.

This study categorizes the responses and profiles of Chinese learners' critical literacy on a case-by-case basis using the educational frame described earlier. The specific classifications of the responses are as follows: By engaging in consciousness-based reading that incorporates independent thinking, it encourages students to read critically. Consequently, students consciousness are likely to be stimulated and the ability to think beyond their understanding of the text might also be expanded. Secondly, by utilizing their self-reflective awareness to engage in self-reflective reading, students can discover that the reflective awareness of the speaker in the poem triggers a sense of self-reflection. This self-reflection may then be applied to a variety of social phenomenon based on students personal experience. Furthermore, by engaging intel-cultural reading using self-cultural awareness, learners will attempt to understand Korean modern poetry based on literatures in their own culture to facilitate intertextual understanding. It is through this comparison that learners own inter-cultural understanding is deeply enhanced.

By using the method described above this study provides readers with some insights into the instructional contents for educators. It provides a mechanism in the form of consciousness that supports the formation of learners independent attitude. It also provides a scaffolding to students ability to self-reflect. In addition, it performs as an educational treatment that guides learners thinking to move from comparing cultural differences to integrating cross-cultural difference to daily life.

Based on the study method and the findings discussed above, this study facilitated the author to design a Korean modern poetry curriculum focusing on teaching critical literacy. fostering students initiative to interpret literatures using personal attitude; enhancing the ability to participate in self-reflection through interpreting the literature and relating it to own cultural background; and achieving inter-cultural perspective taking with the deconstruction of own identify followed by the reconstruction of inter-cultural identities. The educational content of this study is designed to facilitate the development of individuals perception and awareness though literacy schema and real world consciousness. It also fosters a meta-understanding between poetry and its association to the society. Furthermore, it assists with the stand of inter-cultural perspectives through recognition of relativity.

In summary, this study not only has redefined critical literacy in the context of foreign literature education, it also has significant implications in incorporating Korean modern poetry in reading for teaching critical literacy to Chinese students.