중국인 학습자를 위한 명사화소 의미기능 교육 연구 : An study on the Education of Semantic Functions of Nounization pixels for Chinese Korean learners: Focusing on-(으)ㅁ, -기, -((으)ㄹ/(으)ㄴ/는) 것'

Abstract

This study aims to establish a semantic function system for Korean nounization pixels from a grammatical educational perspective and prepare an educational plan that enables Chinese learners to realize the functional meanning of Korean nounization and select nounization pixels properly according to their own expression intention.

Through the education centered on grammatical knowledge, learners can learn the syntactic function and the semantic characteristics of nominalization, which is difficult to relate to the actual discourse context. Even if the syntactic function is well understood, it is hard for studentd to determine the nominalization should be used in what situation , so the ability to actively use the nounization pixels is weak. This paper aims to increase the ability to use nounization pixels as the final goal of education.

In order to achieve this goal, this paper established the semantic function system of nominalization. Detailed semantic function types were subdivided into topic Presenting', introduction and focus of new information', induction of preposition',device to ensure objectivity' and realization of text cohesion'. Through this system, learners will know what semantic functions nominalization has in actual language use and how it contributes to communication effects as a language strategy, and will have a sense of using nominalization for communication purposes.

The nounization pixels are functional elements that can make the non-noun composition a noun composition and has a similar syntactic function as it gives the non-noun expression a noun property, but due to the difference in semantic characteristics, they show different aspects in performing the semantic function. Therefore, it is also an important task to understand the semantic characteristics of each noun pixel in detail. This paper goes one step further from the semantic function system of the grammatical phenomenon of nounization, in order to make learners enable to accurately select and use noun pixels according to context in actual use, and even deals with the aspects of each noun pixel performing these semantic functions.

Based on the above analysis results, Chapter III conducted text analysis for Chinese learners to prepare educational plans. In terms of learners' realization of noun pixel semantic functions, there are various types of errors such as confrontation errors, avoidance errors, and excessive use of nominalization, reflecting learners' lack of awareness of the semantic functions of nominalization, and their weak ability to generate noun phrases.

This paper summarizes three educational implications by analyzing learners' use of semantic functions of nominalization. First, it is difficult for learners to write nounized phrases using noun pixels, and the education content for Korean nominalization should focus on the explicit nounization pixel itself. Second, learners must be well aware of the semantic function system of nominalization to create a consciousness to utilize it positively. Third, the educational contents about semantic functional constraints received by each nounization pixel is to prevent errors in confrontation between nounization pixels .

In the proposal for specific educational content, these implications were reflected and presented in two parts. One is the educational content for learners to recognize the semantic function system of nominalization, which focuses on the semantic function system and the working layer of the nominalization. Another part is to educate learners by linking the semantic characteristics and semantic functional constraints of each nounization pixel in order to select nounization pixels properly according to the purpose of use.

This paper is meaningful in establishing a semantic function system of nominalization from a Korean educational perspective and identifying the semantic value of Korean nominalization in actual language use for Chinese learners. Through these educational contents, Chinese learners will recognize the value of Korean nominalization as a language strategy, and will have the consciousness of actively using it and the ability to distinguish and use nounization pixels.

본 연구는 문법 교육적 시각에서 한국어 명사화소의 의미기능 체계를 구축하고 중국인 학습자가 표현 의도에 맞게 명사화소를 택하여 명사화 의미기능을 실현할 수 있게 하는 교육 방안을 마련하는 것을 목표로 한다.

문법 지식을 중심으로 하는 교육을 통해서 학습자들이 명사화의 통사적 기능과 명사형 어미의 통사·의미적 특성을 알게 되는데 문장 내부 환경 속에서 논의되는 통사적 기능은 실제 담화 맥락과 관련짓기 어려운 지식이다. 학습자들이 통사적 기능을 잘 파악하더라도 언제, 왜, 어떤 상황에서 명사화를 사용해야 하는지를 판단하지 못하여 능동적으로 명사화를 사용하는 능력이 부족할 수 있다. 본고는 명사화에 대한 활용 능력을 높이는 것을 교육의 최종 목표로 삼는다.

이 목표를 달성하기 위해 본고는 명사화와 관련하여 담화 화용적 기능에 관한 논의를 추가하였다. 세부적인 의미기능 유형은 주제 제시',신정보의 도입 및 초점화', 전제 유발', 객관성 확보 장치'와 텍스트 응결성 실현'으로 세분화되었다. 이러한 체계는 학습자로 하여금 명사화가 실제적인 언어 사용에서 어떤 의미기능을 갖는지, 언어 전략으로서 의사소통 효과에 어떻게 기여하는지 알게 하며 의사소통 목적에 맞게 명사화를 활용하려는 의식을 갖게 하는 데 기여할 것이다.

나아가, 세부적으로 각 명사화소의 의미적 특성과 이에 따른 제약을 파악하게 하는 것도 중요한 과제이다. 명사화소들은 비명사적 구성을 명사적 구성이 될 수 있게 만드는 기능소이며 비명사적 표현에 명사적 성질을 부여한다는 점으로 유사한 통사적 기능을 공유하나 의미적 특성에서 차이가 있기 때문에 실제 담화에서 명사화를 실현하여 의미기능을 수행할 때에는 서로 다른 양상을 보이기 때문이다. 본고는 학습자들이 실제 사용에서 맥락에 따라 정확하게 명사화소를 택하여 사용하는 능력을 갖게 하기 위해 명사화라는 문법 현상의 의미기능 체계에서 한 걸음 더 나아가 각 명사화소가 이들 의미기능을 수행하는 양상까지 다루었다.

위의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 Ⅲ장에서는 교육 방안을 마련하기 위해 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 하는 텍스트 분석을 진행하였다. 학습자의 명사화소 의미기능 실현 양상을 분석한 결과, 명사화소 간의 대치 오류, 회피 오류, 명사화의 과도 사용 등 여러 가지의 오류 유형이 발견되었으며 학습자가 명사화의 의미기능에 대한 인지가 부족하고 명사화소와 관련된 관용표현을 잘 사용하면서도 명사화소를 사용하여 명사화 구문을 생성하는 능력은 부족함을 확인하였다.

학습자의 명사화소 의미기능 실현 및 그 사용 양상을 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 세 가지의 교육적 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 관용표현을 위주로 하는 교육 내용이 학습자가 명사화소를 활용하여 명사화 구문을 생성하는 능력을 기르는 데에 도움이 되기 어려우므로 명사화 교육은 명사화소 자체에 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 둘째, 학습자가 명시화 의미기능 체계를 잘 인식해야 이를 의식적으로 활용할 수 있다. 셋째, 각 명사화소가 가지는 의미기능 실현 제약이 명사화소 간의 대치 오류를 줄이기 위한 교육 내용으로 구현되어야 한다

이러한 시사점을 반영하여 구체적인 교육 내용을 크게 두 범주로 나누어 제안하였다. 하나는 학습자의 명사화 의미기능 체계에 대한 인지를 위한 교육 내용으로 명사화의 의미기능 체계와 작용 층위에 대한 지식을 중심으로 한다. 다른 하나는 학습자가 사용 목적에 맞게 명사화소를 선택하도록 하기 위해 각 명사화소의 의미적 특성과 의미기능 실현 제약을 연계하여 교육하는 부분이다.

본고는 한국어 교육적인 관점으로 명사화의 의미기능 체계를 구축하고 중국인 학습자를 위해 한국어의 명사화가 실제적인 언어 사용에서 가지는 화용적 가치를 규명하였다는 데에 의의가 있다. 본고에서 구안한 교육 내용은 중국인 학습자들이 명사화가 가지는 언어 전략으로서의 가치를 인식하게 되어 적극적으로 명사화를 사용하려는 의식을 강화하고 명사화소를 구분하여 활용하는 능력을 기르게 하는 데 기여할 것이다.