한국어 학습자 학술보고서의 지시어 사용 양상 연구 : A Study on the Use of Demonstratives in Academic Reports by Korean Language Learner

Abstract

This study aims to examine the usage pattern of demonstratives used in academic reports by Korean learners through comparison and analysis with the academic reports of native student, and based on this, it seeks implications for Korean demonstratives in academic report genre writing.

Since the 2000s, the number of Korean learners for academic purposes attending higher education institutions in Korea has steadily increased, and research on Korean language education for academic purposes has begun to be actively conducted for them. In particular, the need for writing education, which is important for academic purposes learners to take classes and perform assignments, was raised.

However, research on the academic report genre frequently encountered by learners for academic purposes is insufficient, and demonstratives frequently used in academic genre writing are not important grammar items in Korean language education. Therefore, this study analyzed the usage patterns of demonstratives in academic reports of Korean learners and Korean native speakers, focusing on the type of demonstratives, semantic functions, range, location, and direction of contextual reference, and academic report structure, and then derived implications for instruction for Korean learners.

The analysis criteria were set up as follows. First, The types of demonstratives were divided into the part of speech of noun, pronoun, determiner, adverb, and predicate and the i-type or geu-type. The functions of demonstratives were divided into 3 types. Among these functions, textual reference frequently used in the written text were examined according to the location of the referent and the referring direction(forward, backward) and scope.

According to the analysis results, the overall usage pattern was similar, but in the usage pattern of native speakers, the use of textual demonstratives using as a cohesive device in writing was frequent, and even within the same sentence, the use of textual demostratives was active. In addition, more various types of demonstratives were used compared to the Korean language learner group.

On the other hand, in the usage pattern of Korean Language learner group, the use of demonstratives without textual functions such as adverbs that reveal the author's affective attitude or the use of geureo- used as negative evaluations was relatively common, and the use of abbreviated forms frequently used in oral speaking such as ireol-. This use did not appear in the native speaker group, but unlike the native speaker group recognized that the use of these demonstratives was not appropriate for writing academic reports, it could be interpreted that the Korean language learner group lacked awareness of this point.

After examining the usage patterns, the errors in the use of demonstratives by Korean learners were examined. As a result of error analysis, Korean learners who have difficulty using demonstratives in academic report tend to not use the most important textual reference in writing properly, and are not familiar with the form of demonstratives in writing with strong genre characteristics, such as academic reports, or use them without clearly considering what they want to reference.

The educational implications derived based on these analysis results were presented in terms of cultivating the functional recognition of the demonstratives in consideration of explicit instruction of semantic function of demonstratives and creating learners' meta-awareness of the semantic function of demonstratives.

This study is meaningful in that it attempted to analyze and examine grammatical items called demonstratives in various aspects such as type, semantic functions, academic report structure and error analysis.

In addition, it is meaningful that through comparison with the use of native Korean speakers, the characteristics of the use of demonstratives in academic reports of the Korean learner group were more clearly captured, and educational implications were sought based on this.

본 연구는 한국어 학습자의 학술보고서에서 나타나는 지시어의 사용 양상을 모어 화자와의 비교 분석을 통해 살펴보고 이를 토대로 한국어 지시어 교육의 시사점을 모색한 연구이다. 2000년대부터 국내 고등교육기관에 재학 중인 학문 목적 한국어 학습자의 수는 꾸준히 증가해왔고, 이들을 위한 학문 목적 한국어교육 연구가 활발히 이루어지기 시작하였다. 특히 학문 목적 학습자들의 수업 수강, 과제 등 학업 수행에 중요한 쓰기 교육의 필요성이 제기되었다. 그러나 이러한 학문 목적 학습자들이 자주 접하게 되는 학술보고서 쓰기 교육에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이며, 학문 목적 글쓰기의 응결장치로 빈번하게 사용되는 지시어 역시 한국어교육에서 교육대상으로 중요하게 다루어지는 문법 항목이 아니다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한국어 학습자와 한국인 모어 화자의 학술보고서에 나타나는 지시어 사용 양상을 지시어의 종류, 의미기능, 기호적 지시의 범위·위치 및 지시 방향에 초점을 두고 분석한 뒤 이를 바탕으로 한국어 학습자의 지시어 교육을 위한 시사점 도출을 연구의 목적으로 삼았다.

이러한 연구 문제 해결을 위하여 본고에서는 지시어의 품사를 명사, 대명사, 관형사, 부사, 용언으로 나누고 지시어의 의미기능을 실재적 지시, 기호적 지시, 상념적 지시로 나누었다. 그런 후 기호적 지시를 다시 지시대상의 위치·범위 및 지시 방향에 따라 구분하였다. 이렇게 설정한 기준에 따라 모어 화자와 한국어 학습자가 산출한 학술보고서에 나타난 지시어의 사용 양상을 분석하였다.

전반적인 사용 양상은 비슷하게 나타났으나 한국어 학습자 집단과 비교하였을 때 모어 화자의 사용에서는 글의 응결장치로서 지시어를 사용하는 기호적 지시의 사용이 빈번하게 나타났으며, 같은 문장 안에서도 전술 언급된 대상을 지시하는 문장 안 선행 지시를 자주 사용하는 등 기호적 지시를 활발하게 사용하는 양상이 나타났다. 또 한국어 학습자 집단보다 더 다양한 형태의 지시어를 사용하고 있었다.

반면 한국어 학습자 집단의 사용에서 나타나는 특징으로는 필자의 정의적 태도를 드러내는 부사어나 부정적 평가로 사용된 그렇-의 활용형 등 지시기능이 없는 지시어 사용이 비교적 많이 나타났으며, 용언의 활용형 중 이럴-과 같이 문어체가 아닌 구어체에서 자주 사용되는 축약된 형태로의 사용이 나타났다. 모어 화자 집단은 이러한 지시어의 사용이 학술보고서 쓰기에 적절하지 않은 것으로 인식하고 있는 것과 달리 한국어 학습자 집단은 이에 대한 인식이 부족하기 때문인 것으로 보인다.

지시어 종류별, 의미기능별, 기호적 지시의 범위·위치 및 지시 방향별 사용 양상을 살핀 후에 한국어 학습자의 지시어 사용에 나타난 오류를 살펴보았다. 오류 분석 결과, 학술보고서 쓰기의 지시어 사용에 어려움을 겪는 한국어 학습자들은 글쓰기에서 가장 중요한 기호적 지시를 적절하게 사용하지 못하는 경향을 보였으며 학술보고서와 같이 장르적 특성이 강한 글쓰기에서 지시어가 사용되는 형태에 대해 익숙하지 못하거나, 지시어를 사용하여 지시하고자 하는 대상이 무엇인지 명확하게 적시하지 못하는 경향을 보였다.

이상의 사용 양상 분석과 오류 분석 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 지시어 교육을 위한 시사점을 도출하고 교육 방안을 지시어의 의미기능에 대한 명시적 교수 차원과 학습자의 메타인식 조성의 측면에서 제언하였다.

본 연구는 한국어 모어 화자와의 비교 분석을 통해 한국어 학습자의 학술보고서에서 나타나는 지시어 사용의 특성을 보다 명확하게 살펴보았다는 점과 학술보고서에 나타난 지시어의 사용 양상을 종류, 의미기능, 기호적 지시의 방향과 범위 그리고 오류 양상 등 다양한 측면에서 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다.