수직선 및 수체계, 실수의 성질 개념에 대한 중학생의 오류와 그 오류 사이의 관계 : Middle school students' errors and their relationship: The concept of number line, number system, and the properties of real numbers

Abstract

본 연구는 학생들이 수직선 및 수체계에 대한 개념을 설명할 때의 오류와 실수의 성질 중 완비성을 설명하는 과정에서 오류 유형을 각각 살펴보고, 각 오류들이 어떤 연결 관계가 있는지를 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구를 위해 중학교 3학년 학생 12명을 모집하여 관련 과제의 문항을 해결하게 하고 반구조화 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 그리고 학생들의 답변을 교과서 및 지도서와 비교하여 Movshovitz-Hadar, Zaslavsky, & Inbar (1987)의 오류 분석 유형 6가지를 재구성한 분석틀에 따라 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 수직선과 수의 표상에 관한 오류, 수체계 정의에 관한 오류는 완비성을 설명하는 과정에서 정의나 정리의 부적절한 사용으로 연결되었다. 수의 표현 방법과 수체계 관계에 관한 오류, 무리수의 수직선 위 대응 방법에 관한 오류, 무리수의 수직선 위 대응 가능하지 않다는 것에 대한 오류는 완비성을 설명하는 과정에서 논리적으로 부적절한 추론으로 연결되었다. 이를 바탕으로 교과서 서술 방향과 교사의 교수학적 방법에 관한 시사점을 도출하였다.

This study examines errors when middle school students explain the concepts of number line and number systems, and explores the types of errors in the process of explaining completeness among the properties of real numbers. Furthermore, it aims to explore the connection relationship between each error. For the study, 12 middle school 3rd grade students were recruited. And the students' responses were compared with textbooks and tutorials and analyzed according to the reconstructed analysis frame of six types of error analysis of Movshovitz-Hadar, Zaslavsky, & Inbar (1987). As a result of the study, errors in the representation of number line and numbers or errors in the definition of number systems were linked to inappropriate use of definitions or theorems in the process of explaining completeness. Errors regarding the method of representation of numbers and the relationship between numbers, errors regarding the mapping method on the number line of irrational numbers, and errors about not being able to map on the number line of irrational numbers were logically inappropriate in the process of explaining completeness. Based on this, implications regarding the textbook narrative direction and teachers' pedagogical methods were derived.