Korean English Teachers Self-efficacy of Language Assessment Literacy and its Relation to Teacher Identities

한국 영어교사들의 평가 효능감과 교사 정체성의 관계

Assessment plays an important role in effective language education. For communicative language teaching in English education, the 2015 Revised National English Curriculum emphasized the integration of teaching and evaluation and expanded the implementation of process-oriented evaluation and performance assessments. Accordingly, the importance of Korean English teachers' assessment literacy as it affects effective assessment has come to the forefront. However, several studies suggest that the assessment literacy of English teachers in Korea is still low and the teachers have difficulties in its development. To increase the self-efficacy of Korean English teachers in language assessments, it is essential to scrutinize the influence of teacher identity on the self-efficacy of teachers within the EFL context of Korean English education.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between teachers self-efficacy in language assessments and the teacher identity. Exploring the relation between them will provide insights into improving the teachers language assessment literacy for more effective language assessments.

For this study, seventy Korean English teachers in secondary schools voluntarily participated in an online survey. The online questionnaire consisted of 49 items and was divided into two subsections: Section A regarding the self-efficacy of language assessments, and Section B about the teacher's identity as a professional. Then, nine teachers, who voluntarily participated, were randomly chosen for subsequent individual interviews for further investigation. They shared their own stories on their self-perceived efficacy of language assessments and their self-identification as a professional language teacher. The interviews were thematically analyzed and the themes found from the analysis were categorized into two constituents of the identity formation: discourse and practice.

The findings suggested that a significant correlation existed between the self-efficacy of teachers and the positive teacher identity of Korean English teachers. The teachers who identified themselves as experts showed high self-efficacy in their assessments. Moreover, it suggested that self-awareness as a non-native English speaking teacher in EFL circumstances affects both teachers assessment efficacy and the formation of their identity as experts. In terms of discourse, they had identity conflict as they possessed both learner identities as non-native speakers and teacher identities. With regard to practice, the teachers seemed to position themselves as experts by valuing teacher collegiality with strong teacher agency. However, their expert identity still seemed to be at risk because the exonormative norms, which undermine Korean English teachers expert identity, are still prevailing in their assessment practices.

Although the study had some limitations in terms of methodological aspects and the small number of study subjects, it will contribute to a better understanding of Korean English teachers self-efficacy in their assessments. Moreover, by investigating its relation to their identity construction, the study shed light on practical suggestions that can support teachers to develop the language assessment literacy and improve their assessment practices.

효과적인 언어 교수학습에 있어서 평가는 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 의사소통능력 중심의 영어교육을 위해 2015 개정교육과정은 교수학습평가의 일체화를 강조하면서 과정중심평가와 수행평가의 시행을 확대하였다. 따라서 효과적이고 효율적인 평가 수행에 영향을 미치는 교사의 평가 효능감의 중요성이 나날이 강조되고 있다. 그러나 여러 연구에 따르면 한국의 영어교사들은 아직 낮은 평가효능감을 보이며 평가 전문성 개발에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 실질적으로 학교 평가의 질을 개선하고 한국 영어교사의 평가 효능감을 높이기 위해서는 한국의 영어교육이라는 맥락 안에서 형성된 교사의 정체성이 교사의 평가효능감에 미치는 영향을 면밀히 탐구하는 것이 필요하다.

이 연구의 목적은 EFL 상황의 한국 중등학교 영어교사의 평가 효능감과 그들의 교사 정체성이 어떤 연관성을 가지는지를 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 통해 그들이 평가 효능감을 높이고 나아가 평가를 효과적으로 실시할 수 있도록 돕기 위한 방법을 고찰해보고자 한다.

이를 위해 한국의 중등학교 영어 교사 70명이 자발적으로 온라인 설문조사에 참여하였다. 온라인 설문조사지는 49개 항목으로 이루어져 있으며 두 개의 하위 섹션으로 나뉘어 각각 언어기능별 평가 효능감과 전문가로서의 교사 정체성에 관한 질문으로 구성되었다. 설문지 응답을 분석하여 평가 효능감이 교사 정체성과 연관이 있는지를 확인하였다. 이후 9명의 교사를 무선표집하여 개별 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 이들은 자신의 평가 효능감과 교사로서의 자기 정체성에 대한 의견을 주었고, 이는 담론과 실행이라는 정체성 형성의 두 요인으로 구별되어 분석되었다.

연구 결과에 따르면 많은 한국인 영어교사들은 자신을 전문가로 정체화하는 교사의 경우 높은 평가효능감을 보여 두 요인간에 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 교사의 정체성 형성에는 EFL이라는 한국의 영어교육 상황에 따른 비원어민 교사로서의 자기 인식이 담론과 실행의 두 영역 모두에서 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 담론적으로 한국인 영어교사들은 영어 유창성을 갖추어야 한다는 담론에 따라 비원어민 화자로서 학습자 정체성을 형성했고, 이에 교사 정체성이 대립되면서 자신을 영어교육 전문가로 정체화 하는데 어려움을 겪었다. 실행적인 면에서 교사들은 동료 의식을 가지고 교수평가의 경험적 지식을 나누는 등 전문가로서 자신을 정체화하려는 주도적인 모습을 보였다. 그러나 평가 규준에 있어서는 EFL 학습자의 필요에 맞춘 세계어로서의 영어가 아닌 원어민중심주의적인 규준을 답습하는데 머물러 평가 전문가로서의 정체성을 형성하고 평가 효능감을 높이는데 잠재적인 방해 요소가 있음을 보여주었다.

본 연구는 연구대상이 소수라는 점과 방법론적 측면에서 일부 한계가 있었지만 교사의 전문가로서의 정체성 형성과 평가 효능감의 관계를 면밀히 살펴봄으로써 한국의 중등학교 교사들이 어떻게 평가 효능감을 높일 수 있는지에 대하여 통찰을 제시하고 이들이 보다 성공적으로 평가를 시행하는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

teacherself-efficacy; assessmentefficacy; teacheridentity; teacherefficacy; languageassessmentliteracy; foreignlanguageassessment; KoreanEnglishteachers; 교사효능감; 평가효능감; 교사정체성; 언어평가문해력; 외국어평가; 한국의영어교사