고등학교 영문학 수업의 방향과 과제 : Literature Education for High School Students: A Case Study of Teaching Poetry

Abstract

2015 개정 교육과정에서는 미래사회가 요구하는 창의융합형 인재 양성과 학습 경험의 질 개선을 통한 행복한 학습의 구현을 개정의 목적으로 보고 있다. 하지만 영어 교육 현장에서는 여전히 의사소통 능력 향상과 4 기능 개발이라는 목표가 우선시 되는 양상을 보인다. 언어 교육은 단순히 기능 훈련이 아니며 교육의 본질적 목적인 학습자의 성찰적·반성적 사고 능력 향상과 내적인 성장을 불러오는 데 초점을 두어야한다.

본 연구에서는 고등학교 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 자기 자신과 세상에 대한 이해를 심화시키고 생각을 자유롭게 표현하는 영시 수업을 통해 학생들의 내면적 성장을 도모하는 수업을 제안하고자 한다. 연구에 사용된 작품은 Edwin Arlington Robinson의 Richard Cory, Marge Piercy의 Barbie Doll 그리고 Dylan Thomas의 Do not go gentle into that good night이다. 학생들은 세 차시에 걸쳐 시를 읽고 조별 토론을 통해 시의 내용을 이해하고 시에 대한 감상을 글과 그림으로 표현하는 활동에 참여하였다. 연구의 주요 성과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들은 조별 토론을 통해 시의 주제를 이해하고 자신의 생각과 감정을 표현하며 성찰적 태도로 삶을 돌아보는 시간을 가졌다. 둘째, 학생들은 시에 나타난 다양한 삶의 모습을 인식하고 자기 자신과 세상에 대한 이해를 심화시켜 나가는 모습을 보여주었다. 셋째, 삶의 어두운 측면을 담은 작품들을 통해 학생들에게 삶의 다양한 모습을 제시하여 교훈적이거나 삶의 긍정적인 측면만을 강조하는 기존 영어 교육에서 사용되는 문학 작품과 차별화된 교육 경험을 제공하였다.

In the 2015 revised curriculum, "fostering creativity" and "improving the quality of learning experiences." are stated as the purpose of the revision. However, unlike the professed objectives, English education still focuses on improving students communication skills and developing four functions. Language education is not merely a functional training, and should focus on improving learners' reflective thinking abilities and bringing about internal growth, which is the essential purpose of education.

This study aims to propose English poetry class for first-year high school students that can promote internal growth and allow them to understand themselves and the world by freely expressing their thoughts. The works used in the study are "Richard Cory" by Edwin Arlington Robinson, "Barbie Doll" by Marge Piercy, and "Do not go gentle into that good night" by Dylan Thomas. Students participated in group discussion activities and expressed their thoughts in writing and drawing exercises. The main achievements of the study are as follows. First, through group discussions, students discussed the theme of the poem and had a chance to share their thoughts and feelings. Second, students were able to understand themselves and the world through reading poems. Third, literary works used in current English education tend to show positive aspects of life but by using works containing diverse aspects of life, students were able to have unique educational experiences.