운동선수의 중용(中庸)이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향: 한·중 비교연구 : The effect of athletes Zhongyong on Psychological Well-Being: A Comparative Study of Korea and China

Abstract

본 연구에서는 심리학적 개념인 중용(中庸)이 한국과 중국 운동 선수들의 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향을 비교문화적 관점에서 검증 하여, 이를 통해 동양적 심리특성을 가진 한국과 중국 운동선수들의 행복증진을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 대한체육회 산하기 관에 등록된 한국 성인 운동선수 295명과 중국체육총국에 등록된 중국 성인 운동선수 284명 대상으로 연구를 진행하였으며, 중용과 심리적 안녕감 측정도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증한 후 연구의 목적에 맞게 기술통계, 독립표본 t검증, 일원배치 분산분석, 상관분석, 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이상의 자료분석 방법을 통해 도출한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국과 중국 운동선수들의 성별에 따른 차이를 살펴본 결 과, 한국 선수들은 자율성에서 남녀간 유의한 차이가 나타났고 중국 선수들은 중용, 자아수용, 환경지배력, 삶의 목적에서 남녀간 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 둘째, 한국과 중국 운동선수들이 참여하고 있는 종목(단체/개인)에 따른 차이를 살펴본 결과, 한국 선수들은 중용, 환경지배력, 긍정적 대인관계, 자율성, 삶의 목적, 개인적 성장에서 유의한 차이가 나타났고, 중국 선수들은 자아수용, 환경지배력, 삶의 목적, 개인적 성장에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 셋째, 한국과 중국 운동선수들의 운동경력에 따른 차이를 살펴본 결과, 한국 선수들은 중용에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 넷째, 한국과 중국 국가간 중용과 심리적 안녕감을 비교한 결과, 한국 선수들은 긍정적 대인관계에서 중국 선수들보다 높은 점수를 나타냈으며, 중국 선수들은 환경지배력, 삶의 목적, 개인적 성장에서 한국 선수들 보다 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 마지막으로, 한중 국가별 중용이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 한국 선수들의 경우 중용이 심리적 안녕감의 하위요인 중 환경지배력, 긍정적 대인관계, 삶의 목적, 개인적 성장에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 중국 선수들의 경우 중용이 심리적 안녕감의 하위요인 중 자아수용, 환경지배력, 긍정적 대인관계, 삶의 목적, 개인적 성장에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

Based on the perspective of cross-cultural comparison, this study investigated the influence of psychological terms of Zhongyong on psychological well-being among Korean and Chinese athletes. Participants were 295 Korean adult athletes and 284 Chinese adult athletes. After verifying the validity and conducting the reliability test, collected data was analyzed for the purpose of the study.

The results are shown as follows: First, there were significant differences between male and female in autonomy of Korean athletes; there were significant differences between male and female in zhongyong, self-acceptance, environmental mastery and purpose of life of Chinese athletes. Second, there were significant differences between Korean individual and team sports athletes in zhongyong, environmental mastery, positive relationship, autonomy, purpose of life and personal growth. Also there were significant differences between Chinese individual and team sports athletes in self-acceptance, environmental mastery, purpose of life and personal growth. Third, it was shown that there were significant differences in zhongyong attitudes between Korean athletes with different years of career. Fourth, Korean athletes scored higher than Chinese athletes in positive relationship. Nevertheless, Chinese athletes scored higher than Korean athletes in respect of environmental mastery, purpose of life and personal growth. Finally, Korean athletes zhongyong has significant effects in environmental mastery, positive relationship, purpose of life and personal growth; Chinese athletes zhongyong has significant effects in self-acceptance, environmental mastery, positive relationship, purpose of life and personal growth.