몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계 연구 : Body Movements and Clothing Perception System Research

Abstract

Fashion images have recently been turned to digital contents and delivered to customers as moving images through video-based social media platforms. Video-based moving fashion content provides users a more realistic and vivid experience. In accordance with this, a large number of global fashion brands employ moving fashion content as a major tool for client engagement. Additionally, customers are exposed to new meaning and fashion culture through moving fashion images. Consumers perceive body movements and clothing as one moving figure in fashion video content, and moving fashion images display innovative modeling and aesthetics that set them apart from pictures of still bodies and clothing in photographs. However, there is no research on the visual impacts of body movements and clothing on the observer from the perspective of perceiving them as a formative structure. As a result, there is a growing demand for research on how moving bodies and clothing are observed and perceived using visual perception. In order to better understand body movements and clothing perception systems, this study will concentrate on dancing costumes that that maximize movement.

The research questions of this study are as follows. First, setting up an observation system for body movements and clothing. Second, developing perception systems for body movements and clothing. Third, the specificity of body movements and clothing perception is derived.

For this purpose, an experimental study based on embodiment research was designed for this study. The embodiment research used in this study included a literature review, questionnaire survey, and in-depth interview. The specific research methods and procedures are as follows. First, in the first stage of the study, items to observe body movements and clothes were derived based on the principles and factors of perception of body movements and clothes through theoretical consideration. In addition, in the second stage, experimental research was conducted to produce and observe image stimuli, to verify observation items of body movements and clothing, and to extract observation items that needed correction and supplementation. The visual perception experience of a moving body and clothing, which was not covered in the survey, was then investigated through an in-depth interview, and a system for observing body movements and clothing was developed. Finally, the body movement specificity and perception system were identified by analyzing the questionnaires and the results of in-depth interviews.

The results of this study are as follows. First, observation items of body movements and clothing and factors affecting observation of each item were identified, and an observation system of body movements and clothing including these contents was developed. The observation items of body movements and clothing were classified into mainly moving body, moving clothing, body and clothing movement, and body and clothing space. The detailed observation items of the moving body are the parts of the moving body and the movement of the body, and the detailed observation items of the moving clothes are the change of lines, the change of shape, and the change of the surface. Furthermore, the detailed items to observe the movement of the body and clothes were the position and direction of the shape, the shape and size, and the movement of the body and clothes. Body movements and clothing space could be observed through categorizing them into space occupied, space to interact with the outside, space with the observer, space inside the clothing, and space between body and clothing. In addition, personal space-dynamic space, opened space-closed space, determinate space-indeterminate space, layer separated apparel-one layered apparel, apparel-body priority space-body-apparel priority space were presented as a pair of opposite adjectives to observe each space. Second, the perception of body movements and clothes was examined, and it was confirmed that body movements and perception of clothes appeared in the dimensions of shape perception and relational perception. Shape perception is the perception of body movements and clothing through shape change, including body shape, clothing shape, and body and clothing movement shape. Moreover, relationship perception is perceived through the process of recognizing and recognizing the relationship between body movements and clothing shape and texture. Relational perception is classified into the relation of visual priority due to movement, the relation of shape change causality due to body movements, and the interaction relation between body movements-shape of clothes-texture. Finally, body movements and perception of clothes were classified into body movements, shape of clothes, movements of body and clothes, and perception of texture, and the specificity of perception displayed in each item was examined. The specificities of body movements and clothing perception revealed in this study are as follows. First, in body movements perception, the characteristic of selective perception of body movements having visual priority and the characteristic of body movements perception error due to the expected effect of the costume shape appear. Second, in costume shape perception, the characteristics of ordinary shape perception by subjective impression, partial perception of shape by moving body parts, and simplified shape perception for complex motion information processing appear. Third, in the movement perception of body and clothing, there are overall perception of movement by sequential movement, multidimensional perception of movement by active selection of shape, and movement trace perception by afterimage effect. Fourth, texture perception has the characteristic that changes appearing on the surface of a material are perceived by visual touch and kinesthetic sense. In addition, it was confirmed that the texture plays an important role as a determinant of shaping perception that determines the shape and movement characteristics of body movements and clothing.

The results of this study explain that the perception of body movements and clothes is different from the perception of a body and clothes in a stationary state like a photographic image. When choosing a costume design with body movements or a visual medium that ultimately portrays body movements, a new formative principle to be grasped is the distinctiveness of a moving body and shape perception of clothing. Moreover, the perception of body movements and clothes is perceived in a multidimensional sense with temporality, unlike still images, and perceptual activities based on visual changes of body movements and clothes will be factors and experiences that give pleasure to consumers and viewers.

The academic and industrial significance of this study is as follows.

First, it is meaningful in that it presented an observation system for body movements and clothes from an academic point of view. Therefore, it can be used as a framework for interpreting and analyzing moving images in various fields to which moving bodies and costumes are applied, such as dance and fashion.

Second, it has academic significance in suggesting the body movements and clothing perception system and revealing the specificity of perception. The body movements and clothing perception system and the specificity of perception derived from this study explain the difference between the perception of a motion image from a still image such as a photographic image or a real object and the principle of motion formation. It is expected that this will be a basic study to establish the formativeness of moving clothes reflecting the trend of the times according to the change of the media environment.

Third, it is meaningful that the theoretical framework was put into practice using the embodiment study. In this study, observation items of body movements and clothes were derived according to the implementation process of the embodiment study, and stimuli including clothes and images were produced. It is expected that the methodology introduced in this study can be used in various ways in follow-up studies on body movements and costumes as well as fashion and dance.

Finally, it is expected to form a fundamental basis for designing clothes to which body movements are applied and to present standards for designing clothes to which body movements are applied. The body movements and clothing perception system can present a new formative perception capability to designers in terms of the relationship with the body, the relationship with space, and the shape, line, shape, and material of movement. This can be applied to dancing costumes, stage costumes, performance costumes, and various fields that require costumes combined with movement, such as fashion. It is expected that designers will create new designs with three-dimensional and dynamic design thinking and expression methods using the elements of relational perception and formative perception presented in this study.

최근 패션 이미지는 디지털 콘텐츠로 전환되어 동영상 기반의 소셜 미디어를 통해 움직이는 영상 이미지로 소비자에게 보급되고 있다. 동영상 기반의 움직이는 패션 콘텐츠는 실제와 같은 생생한 실감을 극대화하여 소비자들에게 전달하는 효과가 있다. 이에 맞추어 다수의 글로벌 패션 브랜드들은 움직이는 패션 콘텐츠를 브랜드와 고객 간 중요한 커뮤니케이션의 수단으로 활용하고, 소비자들은 움직이는 패션 이미지의 경험을 통해 그 안에 내재 된 새로운 의미와 패션문화를 경험한다. 패션 영상 콘텐츠에서 소비자는 몸의 움직임과 의상을 하나의 움직이는 조형으로 지각하고 움직이는 패션 이미지는 사진의 정지된 몸과 의상의 이미지와 차별화되는 새로운 조형과 미학을 보여준다. 하지만 몸의 움직임과 의상을 조형 구조로 인식하는 관점에서 몸의 움직임과 의상이 관찰자에게 미치는 시각적 효과에 관한 연구는 부재한 상황으로, 시지각에 기반한 움직이는 몸과 의상의 관찰과 지각에 관한 연구의 필요성이 제기된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 움직임이 극대화되어 나타나는 무용의상을 중심으로 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계를 고찰하고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰체계를 구축한다. 둘째, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계를 구축한다. 셋째, 몸의 움직임과 의상 지각의 특수성을 도출한다.

본 연구에서는 이를 위하여 체현연구를 기반으로 실험연구를 설계하였으며 본 연구에서 수행한 체현연구는 문헌 연구, 설문조사, 심층 면접을 포함한다. 그 구체적인 연구 방법과 절차는 다음과 같다. 먼저 연구의 첫 단계에서는 이론적 고찰을 통해서 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각원리와 요인을 바탕으로 몸의 움직임과 의상 관찰 항목을 도출하였다. 그리고 두 번째 단계에서는 영상 자극물을 제작하고 이를 관찰하는 실험연구를 수행하여 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰 항목을 검증하고 수정과 보완이 필요한 관찰 항목을 추출하였다. 다음으로, 설문조사에서 파악할 수 없었던 움직이는 몸과 의상의 시지각 경험을 조사하기 위한 심층 면접을 수행하여 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰체계를 구축하였다. 마지막으로 설문조사 답변지와 심층 면접의 결과를 분석하여 몸의 움직임의 지각체계와 특수성을 밝혔다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰 항목과 각 항목 관찰에 영향을 주는 요인을 밝혀 이들의 내용을 포함하는 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰체계를 구축하였다. 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰 항목은 크게 움직이는 몸, 움직이는 의상, 몸과 의상의 움직임, 몸과 의상의 공간으로 분류된다. 움직이는 몸의 세부 관찰 항목은 움직이는 신체의 부위와 신체의 동작이며, 움직이는 의상의 세부 관찰 항목은 선의 변화, 형의 변화, 표면의 변화이다. 그리고 몸과 의상의 움직임을 관찰하는 세부 항목은 형태의 위치와 방향, 형태와 크기, 몸과 의상의 움직임이다. 몸의 움직임과 의상의 공간은 점유하는 공간, 외부와 상호작용하는 공간, 관찰자와의 공간, 의상 내부의 공간, 몸과 의상 사이의 공간으로 유형화하여 관찰할 수 있다. 각 공간을 관찰하기 위한 상반 되는 형용사 쌍으로 개인공간-역동공간, 개방형 공간-폐쇄형 공간, 명료형 공간-불명료형 공간, 분리형 의상 공간-통합형 의상 공간, 의복 우선형 공간-신체 우선형 공간을 제시하였다. 둘째, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각을 고찰하였고 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각은 형태 지각과 관계 지각의 차원으로 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 형태 지각은 형태의 변화를 통해서 몸의 움직임과 의상을 지각하는 것으로 몸의 형태, 의상의 형태, 몸과 의상의 움직임의 형태가 이에 포함된다. 그리고 관계 지각은 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각이 몸의 움직임과 의상 형태와 재질감의 관계를 파악하고 인지하는 과정을 통해서 지각되는 것이다. 관계 지각은 움직임에 의한 시각 우선성의 관계, 몸의 움직임에 의한 형태 변화 인과성의 관계, 몸의 움직임-의상 형태-재질감의 상호작용 관계로 분류된다. 마지막으로 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각을 몸의 움직임, 의상 형태, 몸과 의상의 움직임, 재질감 지각으로 분류하여 각 항목에서 나타나는 지각의 특수성을 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 밝힌 몸의 움직임과 의상 지각의 특수성은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 몸의 움직임 지각에서는 시각적 우선성을 갖는 몸의 움직임의 선택적 지각의 특성과 의상 형태 기대효과에 의한 몸의 움직임 지각오류의 특성이 나타난다. 둘째, 의상 형태 지각에서는 주관적 인상에 의한 평상적 형태 지각, 움직이는 신체 부위에 의한 형태의 부분적 지각, 복잡한 움직임 정보처리를 위한 형태의 단순화 지각의 특성이 나타난다. 셋째, 몸과 의상의 움직임 지각에서는 순차적인 움직임에 의함 움직임의 전체적 지각, 형태의 능동적 선택에 의한 움직임의 다차원 지각, 잔상효과에 의한 움직임 흔적 지각 특성이 있다. 넷째, 재질감 지각은 소재의 표면에서 나타나는 변화를 시각적 촉감과 운동감각에 의해서 지각된다는 특성을 가진다. 그리고 재질감은 몸의 움직임과 의상의 형태와 움직임의 특성을 결정하는 조형 지각 판단의 결정인자로서의 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였다.

이와 같은 연구의 결과는 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각은 사진 이미지와 같이 정지된 상태의 몸과 의상의 지각과 차별성이 있음을 설명한다. 움직이는 몸과 의상의 형태 지각의 특수성에 대한 이해는 몸의 움직임이 적용된 의상디자인 또는, 몸의 움직임을 최종적으로 보여주는 시각 매체에서 의상을 선택할 때 숙지해야 할 새로운 조형 원리로 작용할 것이다. 그리고 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각은 정지 이미지와 달리 시간성을 가진 다차원에서 지각되는 것으로, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 시각적 변화에 기반하는 지각 활동은 소비자와 시청자에게 즐거움을 주는 요인과 경험이 될 것이다.

본 연구의 학문적 산업적 의의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학술적 측면에서 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰체계를 제시하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 이는 무용 분야뿐 패션과 같은 움직이는 몸과 의상이 적용된 다양한 분야에서 움직이는 이미지를 해석하고 분석하는 틀로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계를 제시하고 지각의 특수성을 밝혔다는 데에 학문적 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서 도출한 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계와 지각의 특수성은 사진 이미지 또는 실제 대상과 같이 정지된 이미지와의 움직임 이미지 지각의 차별성과 움직이는 조형 원리를 설명한다. 이는 미디어 환경의 변화에 따른 시대적 흐름이 반영된 움직이는 의상의 조형성을 구축하는 기초 연구가 되기를 기대한다.

셋째, 이론적 프레임을 구현하기 위하여 체현 연구를 사용하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 체현 연구의 수행과정에 따라 몸의 움직임과 의상의 관찰 항목을 도출하고 의상과 영상을 포함하는 자극물 제작하였다. 본 연구에서 소개하는 방법론이 패션과 무용 뿐 아니라 몸의 움직임과 의상에 관한 후속 연구들에서 다양하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

마지막으로 몸의 움직임이 적용된 의상을 디자인하는 원리적 기반을 형성하여 몸의 움직임이 적용된 의상을 디자인하기 위한 기준을 제시할 것으로 전망된다. 몸의 움직임과 의상의 지각체계는 몸과의 관계, 공간과의 관계와 움직임의 형태, 선, 형, 소재의 측면에서 새로운 조형 지각의 역량을 디자이너에게 제시할 수 있다. 이는 무용 의상을 비롯한 무대의상, 퍼포먼스 의상, 패션과 같이 움직임과 결합 된 의상이 필요한 여러 분야에서 적용될 수 있을 것이다. 디자이너가 본 연구에서 제시하는 관계 지각과 조형 지각의 요소를 활용하여 입체적이고 역동적인 디자인 사고와 표현 방식으로 새로운 디자인을 창조하기를 기대한다.