Evaluation of serum interleukin-2 receptor and beta-2-microglobulin as prognostic factors of canine lymphoma: a pilot study : 개 림프종 환자에서 예후 지표로서의 혈청 인터루킨-2 수용체 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린 평가

Abstract

Interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2R) is released from activated T cell lymphocytes and related to proliferation of B cells and T cells. Beta-2-microglobulin (B2M) is synthesized from all nucleated cells and constitutes a major histocompatibility complex class I antigen. In human medicine, high concentrations of these two factors have been found to be related to prognosis in aggressive non-Hodgkins lymphoma (NHL). In this pilot study, we aimed to assess the correlation between the serum concentration of IL-2R and B2M and the diagnosis and prognosis of lymphoma. This study included four healthy dogs and 17 dogs with lymphoma. To measure the serum concentration of IL-2R and B2M, a commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used. In dogs with lymphoma, IL-2R concentrations were significantly high at the time of diagnosis, but B2M concentrations were not. In relapsed dogs, both IL-2R and B2M concentrations were significantly higher than those in the control and chemotherapy response groups. When the serum concentrations of IL-2R and B2M during chemotherapy were monitored in four relapsed dogs, B2M levels were more closely related with the relapse. This study demonstrated that serum IL-2R and B2M concentration can be a diagnostic or prognostic tool for canine lymphoma. Monitoring of serum B2M concentration seems to be useful for predicting relapse.

인터루킨-2 수용체(IL-2R)는 활성화된 T 림프구에서 나오며, B 림프구와 T림프구의 증식과 관련 있다. 베타-2-마이크로글로불린(B2M)은 모든 유핵 세포에서 합성되며, 주조직적합성 복합체 클래스 I의 항원을 구성한다. 인의에서 인터루킨-2 수용체 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린의 높은 농도가 공격적인 비호지킨 림프종의 예후와 연관이 있다는 것이 밝혀진 바 있다. 위 연구에서는 IL-2R과 B2M의 혈청 농도가 개 림프종의 진단 및 예후와 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지 평가하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 총 4 마리의 건강한 개와 림프종을 가진 환견 17마리가 연구에 포함되었으며, EILISA를 이용하여 IL-2R 및 B2M의 혈청 농도를 측정하였다. 림프종이 있는 환견의 경우, 진단 당시 IL-2R 농도가 유의적으로 높게 확인되었으며, B2M의 농도는 큰 상관관계가 확인되지 않았다. 한편, 림프종이 재발한 환견의 경우, 건강한 개체 및 항암치료에 반응이 있던 환견에 비해 IL-2R과 B2M 농도 모두 높게 확인되었다. 림프종이 재발한 4마리의 환견 4마리에서 IL-2R 및 B2M의 혈청 농도를 추적 관찰하였을 때, B2M 수치가 재발과 더 밀접하게 연관이 있었다. 위 연구는 혈청 IL-2R과 B2M 농도를 개의 림프종을 진단하거나 예후를 평가하는 데 있어 의미가 있음을 증명하였으며, 혈청 B2M 농도를 추적 관찰하는 것은 림프종의 재발을 예측하는 데 있어서 유용할 것으로 보인다.