Pathogenesis of African Swine Fever Occurring in Asia : 아시아에서 발생하는 아프리카 돼지 열병의 병인론

Abstract

아프리카 돼지 열병 바이러스(African Swine Fever Virus; ASFV)는 20면체의 외피를 가진 큰 크기의 선형 이중 가닥 DNA 바이러스로 사육 돼지와 야생 멧돼지에서 출혈성 질환을 유발하며 2018년부터 아시아에 유행하고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 바이러스의 유전적 특성 규명과 더불어 발병 사례의 병리학적 조사 및 질병의 실험적 재현을 통해 아시아에서 발생하는 아프리카 돼지 열병(African Swine Fever; ASF)의 병인론을 밝히는 것이다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 아시아에서 유행하는 ASFV의 역학적 특성을 밝히기 위해 최근 베트남에서 발견된 바이러스에 대하여 유전적 특성 분석을 수행하였다. 먼저, 야외에서 발견된 바이러스를 실험실 내에서 돼지 신장 세포를 이용하여 분리배양하고 성공적으로 증식시켜 바이러스 분리주를 확보하였다. 새로운 ASFV 분리주에 대해 바이러스 주요 구조 단백질 p72, p54, p30 유전자의 부분 염기서열을 분석한 결과, 다른 아시아 국가에서 유래한 모든 분리주들과 높은 유전적 상동성을 보이며 유전형 Ⅱ로 분류되었다. 또한, 이 아시아 분리주의 해당부분 염기서열은 지난 2007년 이후 조지아와 동유럽에서 발견된 분리주의 것과 동일했다. 이러한 결과는 다른 유전형의 유입없이 ASFV 유전형 Ⅱ가 단독으로 천천히 동쪽으로 확산되며 아시아에서 ASF가 발병했을 가능성을 시사한다.

두 번째 연구에서는 아시아에서 자연적으로 발생하는 ASFV 유전형 Ⅱ 감염의 병인론을 밝히기 위해 최근 베트남에서 발생한 연속적인 감염사례에 대해 병리학적 조사를 수행하였다. 부검한 돼지의 5개의 주요 기관(폐, 간, 신장, 비장 및 림프절)을 평가하였는데, 가장 두드러진 육안 병변으로 비장 종대, 출혈성 림프절, 신장의 점상 출혈이 있었다. 또한, 광범위한 조직 출혈과 림프계 조직 손상을 기반으로 하는 현미경 병변이 공통적으로 관찰되었다. 바이러스 항원의 분포는 면역조직화학염색법을 통해 평가하였는데, 단핵구/대식세포 계통 세포들과 더불어 간세포 및 세뇨관 상피 세포에서 항원이 관찰되었다. 이 병리학적 조사를 통해 아시아에서 자연적으로 발생하는 ASF는 감염된 돼지에서 바이러스 항원이 광범위하게 분포되는 급성 형태라는 것을 알 수 있었다.

세 번째 연구에서는 20두의 돼지에게 ASFV 유전형 II 아시아 분리주를 경구로 접종하고, 접종 후 1일, 3일, 5일, 7일, 9일에 각각 4마리씩 돼지를 희생하여 경시적 병리학 모델을 확립하였다. 접종 후 3일부터 5개 주요 장기(폐, 간, 신장, 비장 및 림프절)에서 출혈 및 림프계 조직 손상을 기반으로 하는 육안 및 현미경 병변이 관찰되었다. 이들 병변은 접종 후 5일에 두드러졌고, 접종 후 9일에 가장 심각하였다. ASFV 항원은 주로 단핵구/대식세포 계통에서 접종 후 3일부터 관찰되었지만 간세포 및 세뇨관 상피 세포와 같은 다른 유형의 세포에서는 감염 후기인 감염 후 7일에 관찰되었다. 이는 아시아에서 유행하는 ASFV가 매우 독성이 있고 경구 경로를 통해 급성 형태의 ASF를 유발할 수 있다는 것을 증명하는 결과이다. 또한, 단핵구/대식세포 계통이 바이러스 감염 초기 단계에서 급성 ASF의 유도에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

결론적으로, 이 연구는 아시아에서 발생하는 ASF가 ASFV 유전형 II에 의해 유발되는 급성 임상 형태의 질병이며, 단핵구/대식세포 계통이 질병의 급성 경과에 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실을 밝혔다. 본 연구는 ASF의 병인론 규명을 위해 통합적인 연구방법론을 제시하였다는 점에서 학술적 의의가 있다. 향후, 다른 ASFV 유전형이 아시아에 유입될 경우에 대비하여 새로 발견되는 바이러스 분리주에 대한 전체 유전자 분석 및 비교 병리학적 연구가 지속적으로 필요할 것이다.

African swine fever virus (ASFV) is a large, icosahedral, enveloped, linear double strand DNA virus, causes hemorrhagic disease in domestic pigs and wild boars, and has been present in Asia since 2018. The objective of this dissertation was to reveal the pathogenesis of African swine fever (ASF) occurring in Asia through viral genetic characterization, pathological investigation of outbreak cases, and experimental reproduction of the disease.

In the first study, the genetic characterization of an ASFV isolate recently found in Vietnam was conducted to understand the genetic and epidemiologic characteristics of ASFV circulation within Asia. The wild-type virus was isolated using primary porcine kidney (PPK) cells, and successfully propagated to obtain a virus stock. Partial sequencing of viral major structural proteins p72, p54, and p30 categorized the new ASFV isolate as genotype Ⅱ as it showed a high genetic homology with all isolates from other Asian countries. The partial sequences of these Asian isolates were also identical to those found in Georgia and Eastern Europe since 2007. These results revealed that ASF outbreaks in Asia were probably due to a single introduction of ASFV genotype Ⅱ that spread slowly eastward, and without the introduction of additional virus genotypes.

In the second study, pathological investigations were conducted in recent successive Vietnamese ASF outbreaks to elucidate the pathogenesis of naturally occurring ASFV genotype II infection in Asia. Five major organs (lung, liver, kidney, spleen, and lymph nodes) were evaluated in necropsied pigs for splenomegaly, hemorrhagic lymph nodes and renal petechia being the most prominent gross lesions. Microscopic lesions based on tissue hemorrhage and lymphoid destruction were commonly observed in all necropsied pigs. ASFV antigen loads were determined by immunohistochemistry and were antigen positive for monocyte/macrophage lineage cells as well as for hepatocytes and tubular epithelial cells. Through this pathological study, it was confirmed that naturally occurring ASF in Asia was of an acute form where ASFV antigen distribution was widely spread in virus-infected pigs.

In the third study, twenty domestic pigs were orally inoculated with ASFV genotype II Asian isolates. A temporal pathology model was established by sacrificing 4 pigs each at 1-, 3-, 5-, 7-, and 9-days post inoculation (dpi). Gross and microscopic lesions based on hemorrhage and lymphoid destruction were observed in five major organs (lung, liver, kidney, spleen, and lymph nodes) beginning at 3 dpi. Lesions were prominent at 5 dpi and reached peak severity at 9 dpi. ASFV antigen was observed from 3 dpi, mainly in the monocyte/macrophage lineage, but other cell types such as hepatocytes and tubular epithelial cells were antigen-positive at later stages of infection (7 dpi). These results demonstrated that ASFV circulating in Asia is highly virulent and sufficient in inducing the acute form of ASF via the oral route. It also provides evidence that the monocyte/macrophage lineage may play a major role in the acute ASF induction in early phase of viral infection.

Conclusively, this thesis suggested that ASF occurring in Asia is an acute clinical form of disease caused by genotype II ASFV, and that the monocyte/macrophage lineage plays a major role in the acute course of the disease. Through this study, an intergrated methodology was presented for the elucidation of the pathogenesis of ASF. Whole genome sequencing and comparative pathological studies of newly discovered virus isolates continue to be needed in case other ASFV genotypes enter Asia in the future.