Interface Phenomena Analysis in Dual-Stacked Structure and Synaptic Current Modeling of Oxide Thin-Film Transistors : 이중 산화물 박막 트랜지스터의 계면 현상 분석과 시냅틱 박막 트랜지스터의 드레인 전류 모델링

Keywords thin-filmtransistorsfield-effectmobilityconductionmechanismequivalentcircuitsynapticdevicesexcitatorypostsynapticcurrentdraincurrentmodelcapacitiveeffectsynapticwindowenergyconsumption

Abstract

디스플레이 분야에서의 박막 트랜지스터(TFT)는 스위칭 소자로 사용되어 왔다. 기존 사용하던 평면 디스플레이 기기가 투명하고 유연하게 변화하고 있고, 이에 따라 이러한 특성들을 모두 갖춘 산화물 반도체(OS)가 TFT의 채널층으로 각광받고 있으며, 지속적인 연구 또한 진행되고 있다. 인듐-갈륨-아연 산화물(IGZO) 반도체는 안정적인 오프전류 특성과 0 V에 가까운 이상적인 임계전압으로 인해 TFT의 채널 층으로 활발히 사용되고 있다. 그러나 뛰어난 오프 특성에도 불구하고 IGZO TFT는 낮은 전계효과 이동도(약 10 cm2/V·s)로 인해 제약이 크며, 이는 디스플레이 해상도와 전력 소비량에 심각한 영향을 미친다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 이중 OS를 사용하는 이중 적층 TFT가 도입되었다. 그러나 전계효과 이동도(30–60 cm2/V·s)가 크게 개선됐음에도 불구하고 오프 전류 특성은 여전히 문제가 된다.

본 연구에서는 우수한 오프 특성을 유지하면서도 매우 높은 전계효과 이동도(~80 cm2/V·s)를 갖는 이중 적층 TFT가 구현됐다. 전도 메커니즘을 시각적으로 나타내기 위해서 네 가지의 유도 영역을 새롭게 제안했으며, 보다 정확한 확인을 위해 등가회로 모델링과 전송선 방식도 도입했다. 이것은 이중 적층 TFT의 전도 메커니즘을 체계적으로 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 것이며, 추후 고성능 OS 기반 TFT를 설계하는데 새로운 기준이 될 것이다.

인간의 뇌를 모방하는 시냅스 장치는 뇌에서 영감을 받은 신경 동형 시스템으로 많은 관심을 끌었다. 특히 시냅스 TFT는 동시 신호 처리와 정보 저장의 장점을 갖고 있다. 다만 흥분성 시냅스 후 전류(EPSC)는 전기적 조건에 따라서 다르게 나타나고 시간이 지남에 따라 변화하기 때문에 다루는데 지금까지 어려움이 있었다. 이러한 복잡성 때문에 지금까지 반복적인 실험 측정만으로 조건이 확인되었다.

이를 분석하기 위해, 단일 펄스 구동 시냅스 EPSC(Single-Pulse Driven Synaptic EPSC) 모델이 제안되었다. 이 모델은 시간이 지남에 따라 변화하는 EPSC를 나타낼 수 있는 최초의 모델로 주어진 TFT 작동 조건에서 시냅스 장치의 EPSC를 시뮬레이션할 수 있다. SPSE 모델은 TFT에 적용되는 전기적 조건에 따라 용량 효과와 시냅스 창을 의미하는 정량화된 매개변수를 특성화할 수 있다. 다양한 게이트 절연체를 사용하여 SPSE 모델의 타당성 또한 검증했다. 이 모델은 EPSC의 에너지 비용을 비교하는 데 잠재적으로 활용될 수 있는 에너지 소비량 추정을 가능하게 한다. SPSE 모델은 시냅스 장치의 EPSC에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 바탕으로 더 나은 시냅스 성능을 위한 적절한 작동 조건을 설계하기 위한 지침을 제공할 것이다.

Thin-film transistors (TFTs) have been used as the switching devices in the field of display. Recently, existing flat-panel display devices are changing transparently and flexibly. Accordingly, an oxide semiconductor (OS) having all of these characteristics has been spotlighted as a channel layer of TFTs, and continuous research has been conducted. Indium-gallium-zinc oxide (IGZO) is actively used as a channel layer in TFTs due to its stable off-current characteristics and an ideal threshold voltage close to 0 V. However, despite their excellent off-state properties, IGZO TFTs are limited by low field-effect mobility (∼10 cm2/V·s), which critically affects display resolution and power consumption. To solve this problem, the dual-stacked TFTs using dual OS layers have been introduced. They improve field-effect mobility from the two-dimensional gas (2DEG) effect formed at the interface of the junctioned OSs. However, despite the remarkable improvement in field-effect mobility (30–60 cm2/V·s), the off-current characteristics still become a problem.

Herein, the dual-stacked TFTs with ultra-high field-effect mobility (∼80 cm2/V·s) are implemented while maintaining excellent off characteristics such as an ideal threshold voltage close to 0 V and a high on-off current ratio (>109). To visually represent the conduction mechanism, the induced areas such as gate bias-induced area (GBIA), electrode bias-induced area (EBIA), band offset-induced area (BOIA), and BOIA-induced area (BIA) are newly proposed. Equivalent circuit modeling and the transmission line method are also introduced for more precise verification. In-situ analysis is conducted using these methods to confirm that confined electrons exist at the interface of OSs and contribute to the current flow. This is powerful evidence to understand the conduction mechanism in the dual-stacked TFTs, and it will provide new design rules for high-performance OS-based TFTs.

Synaptic devices that emulate human brain have attracted much attention for brain-inspired neuromorphic system. Especially, synaptic TFTs have emerged with the advantages of simultaneous signal processing and information storage. However, the electrical conditions with synaptic performance have been set only with repeated experimental measurements so far because it is complicated to process excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSC) which changes over time.

Herein, the single-pulse-driven synaptic EPSC (SPSE) model is analytically proposed. This is the first model to represent the EPSC that changes over time and can simulate EPSC of the synaptic devices under the given TFT-operating conditions. SPSE model can characterize quantified parameters, meaning the capacitive effect and the synaptic windows, depending on the electrical conditions applied to TFTs. The various gate insulators such as SiO2 and ion-gel are used to verify the feasibility of SPSE model. This model enables the estimation of energy consumption, which can potentially be utilized to compare the energy cost of EPSC. The SPSE model will provide a guideline to design the suitable operating conditions for better synaptic performance based on comprehensive understanding the EPSC of a synaptic device.