암환자의 우울과 자살의 위험 요인 및 암생존자통합지지센터의 디스트레스 관리의 효과 : Risk factors of depression and suicide in patients with cancer and the effect of distress management in Korean Cancer Survivorship Centers

Abstract

As the survival rate of cancer patients increases, interest in quality of life and non-cancer deaths is also increasing. Cancer patients suffer from many difficulties from the time of diagnosis to the after of cancer treatment. Distress in cancer patients can accompany multiple reasons, and it affects not only quality of life but also death.

This study linked the Korean National Cancer Registry (KNCR), the Korea National Statistics Office (KNSO) and the Korea National Health Insurance (KNHI) for analysis. As a result of analyzing the factors related to depression and suicide in Korea's six major cancer (stomach, colon, liver, lung, breast, and prostate cancer) patients, the prevalence of depression was 28.7% among a total of 379,347 cancer patients from 2006 to 2009. Among total cancer patients, 1,761 (0.6% of all cancer patients) committed suicide. Depression was present in 41.1% of the suicide group, of which 12.7% had no history of antidepressant use, and 37.2% had used antidepressant for less than 6 months. More than 55% of those who have received no psychiatric treatment or only once or twice treatment.

The standardized mortality ratio(SMR) for suicide among cancer patients was 2.27 for men and 2.25 for women.

Factors affecting depression and suicide in the six major cancer patients were analyzed using Cox proportional hazards regression. The factors that increased risk of depression were female, 80 and older age, shorter duration after cancer diagnosis, lower economic status, large city resistant, liver cancer, and breast cancer. The factors that increased risk of suicide were men, low economic status, higher cancer stage, and with depression. The risk of suicide was low in prostate cancer, surgery, radiotherapy, and antidepressants use for more than 2 years.

As a result of providing support services to cancer survivors to manage their distress, symptoms of fatigue, pain, anxiety, depressive mood, and insomnia, including distress, improved. The factors related to the clinical important difference of distress after providing support services were analyzed using logistic regression. Low income was the predicting factor of distress improvement. The age of 60s, 70s, and 80s were not likely to improve in distress. History of surgery was also not likely to improve in distress.

An integrated support services is needed to manage distress in cancer patients, and proper management of distress can improve quality of life and reduce the incidence of depression, thereby reducing the risk of suicide. Early detection and appropriate treatment of depression are necessary to reduce suicide-related deaths in cancer patients.

암환자의 생존율이 증가하면서 삶의 질 및 비암성 사망에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 암환자는 암 진단 시점부터 암 치료가 끝난 이후에도 많은 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 암환자의 디스트레스는 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 이유로 유발될 수 있으며, 삶의 질 뿐만 아니라 사망에도 영향을 미친다.

2006년부터 2013년까지의 중앙암등록자료와 2006년부터 2014년까지의 통계청 사망자료, 2005년부터 2014년까지의 국민건강보험공단 자료를 결합하여 2006년부터 2009년까지 갑상선암을 제외한 우리나라 주요 6대암환자(위암, 대장암, 간암, 폐암, 유방암, 전립선암의 우울증과 자살의 연관요인을 분석한 결과, 총 379,347명의 암환자 중 우울증 유병률은 28.7%이며, 전체 암환자의 0.6%인 1,761명이 자살로 사망하였다. 자살군의 41.1%에서 우울증이 동반되었으며, 이들 중 12.7%는 항우울제 사용력이 없었고, 37.2%는 6개월 미만으로 사용하였다. 우울증이 동반된 자살군의 55.4%에서 정신건강의학과 진료를 받은 적이 없거나 1회 또는 2회만 받았다.

암환자의 자살에 대한 표준화사망비는 남성 2.27, 여성 2.25로 높았으며, 암 진단 후 1년 이내의 자살에 대한 표준화 사망비는 2.77이었다. 6대암 모두 표준화사망비가 높았으며, 특히 간암과 폐암에서 높았다. 또한 병기가 높을수록 자살의 표준화사망비가 높았다.

콕스 비례위험 회귀를 사용하여 분석한 6대 암환자의 우울증에 대한 위험요인은 여성, 80세 이상의 고령, 암 진단 후 경과 기간이 짧을수록, 경제수준이 낮은 경우, 대도시 거주, 동반질환지수가 높을수록, 간암, 유방암에서 위험비가 높았고, 병기를 모르는 경우, 수술을 받은 경우 또는 방사선치료를 받은 경우, 이차암을 동반한 경우에는 위험비가 낮았다. 특히 암 진단 후 1년 이내인 암환자에서는 5년 이상 된 암환자보다 우울증 발생의 위험이 13배로 매우 높았다.

자살에 미치는 위험요인으로 남성, 낮은 경제수준, 병기가 높을수록, 우울증이 동반된 경우 위험비가 높았다. 50대의 연령이 20대에 비하여 자살의 위험비가 낮았으며, 암종에서는 위암대비 전립선암의 경우에 위험비가 낮았고 수술을 받은 경우, 방사선치료를 받은 경우, 항우울제 복용 기간이 2년 이상일 때 자살의 위험비가 낮았다. 정신건강의학과 진료를 받은 군은 자살 위험비가 높은 군이었다.

암생존자의 디스트레스를 관리하기 위한 지지서비스를 제공한 결과 디스트레스를 비롯한 피로, 통증, 불안감, 우울감, 불면 증상이 호전되었다. 암생존자 지지서비스 제공 후의 의미 있는 디스트레스 호전을 보이는 요인으로는 최저소득수준이 있었고 60대 이상의 연령에서는 의미 있는 디스트레스를 보일 확률이 낮았다. 이는 암생존자통합지지센터의 지지서비스는 저소득층에게 효과가 있었음을 의미하며, 60대 이상의 암환자를 위한 지지서비스의 개발이 필요하겠다.

암환자의 디스트레스를 관리하기 위한 통합적인 지지서비스가 필요하며, 적절한 디스트레스의 관리는 삶의 질 향상 및 우울증 발생을 감소시킬 수 있어 자살 위험을 감소시킬 수 있다. 암환자의 자살로 인한 사망을 감소시키기 위해서는 우울증의 조기발견 및 적절한 치료가 필요하다.