The semantics and pragmatics of Polish imperatives : 폴란드어 명령법의 의미론과 화용론: 명령문에서 wziąć 보조동사 사용 연구

Keywords imperativesspeechactdoubleimperativeconstructiongrammaticalizationsemanticspragmaticspreferentialtheoryofimperativesconceptualmetaphortheory

Abstract

This dissertation investigates the semantics and pragmatics of Polish imperatives in the context of an auxiliary verb wziąć take, which commonly appears in imperative constructions. At a first glance, the verb wziąć take appears to systematically constrain the range of uses associated with an imperative and modulate the resulting implications. However, how exactly take constrains the interpretations of Polish imperatives has not yet been comprehensively examined.

In order to clarify this issue, an experimental study was conducted. The experiment probed the intuitions of Polish speakers regarding the naturalness of double imperatives with take (henceforth take-imperatives) compared to that of standard (bare) imperatives, depending on what types of imperative speech acts they instantiated, and in what context. In addition to judgements about naturalness, three other interpretational parameters were tested as well: (i) the likelihood of ironic (non-literal) interpretations of the imperatives, (ii) the perceived difficulty about realizing the prejacent of the imperatives, and (iii) the perceived addressee preference about the prejacent.

The results of the experiment indicate that imperative type (bare vs. take), speaker/addressee preferences, and the interaction between the two are significant predictors of the naturalness of imperatives. For instance, among the speech acts for which the standard (bare) imperatives were judged to be significantly more natural than take-imperatives were well-wishes, whose interpretations are known to highlight speaker preferences and lack directive (addressee action oriented) flavor. In addition, the naturalness of take-imperatives showed a negative correlation with addressee preferences: the higher the perceived addressee preference, the lower the naturalness of take-imperatives.

These results are shown to be compatible with, and provide a fertile ground for adapting and expanding a preferential theoretic approach to imperatives, according to which imperatives are speakers commitments to effective preferences (Condoravdi & Lauer 2012).

Building on this framework, I propose a preference-related semantics of the auxiliary wziąć, according to which the speaker through wziąć expresses a belief that the action A over which wziąć scopes is not at the top of the addressees effective preference structure, but if the addressee realizes A, they will fulfill a bigger or equal subset of their effective preference structure compared to following the current top effective preference. At an intuitive level, this analysis amounts to the prediction that wziąć conventionalizes certain felicity conditions (in particular, the preference condition) for directive speech acts proposed by Searle.

Having proposed the semantics of wziąć, the paper examines the auxiliary wziąć through the lens of cognitive theories of meaning, in particular, the conceptual metaphor theory and the Neural Theory of Language. Via this approach, it addresses the question of how and why the verb wziąć came to perform their function as an auxiliary to imperatives that gives rise to the specific documented effects. I make an analogic comparison between the change of location and change of preferences that motivates the meaning abstraction.

The emerging discussion is shown to provide indirect support for the preferential theory of imperatives (Condoravdi & Lauer 2010a, 2011, 2012, 2017). It also suggests that a preference-oriented operator assumed for wziąć lies at the heart of capturing the complex interaction between imperatives and auxiliary wziąć. Finally, the paper points to the mechanisms of metaphorical abstraction to account for how wziąć came to serve their function as an auxiliary.

본고는 폴란드어 명령문이 보조동사 wziąć 집다, 가져가다와 결합했을 때 그 의미와 화용이 어떻게 변이되는지를 조사하는 연구이다.

보조동사 wziąć가 명령문의 의미와 사용을 바꾸고 제한한다는 직관은 이전 연구에서도 언급된 바 있다. 그러나 wziąć가 명령문의 운용을 정확히 어떻게 제한하는지에 대해서는 많이 연구된 바가 없다. 본고는 이를 밝혀 내기 위해서 폴란드어 원어민을 대상으로 실험을 진행하였다. 실험에서 참여자들은 다양한 화행을 실현하는 일반 명령문와 wziąć가 들어간 보조동사 명령문들의 자연스러움, 비유적임, 명령문 실현의 어려움, 그리고 명령문 실현에 대한 청자의 선호도에 대해 묻는 설문에 대답했다.

실험 결과는 명령문 종류(일반 명령문 대 보조동사 명령문), 화자/청자 명령문 실현 선호도, 그리고 둘 간의 상호작용이(interaction)이 명령문의 자연스러움을 예측하는 유의미한 요인들임을 드러냈다. 예를 들어 일반 명령문은 그 해석에 있어서 청자의 행위보다는 화자의 선호와 직접적인 연결고리를 가지는 소망(well-wish) 화행을 실현할 때 보조동사 명령문보다 유의미하게 높은 자연스러움 점수를 받았다. 이에 비해 보조동사 명령문의 자연스러움 점수는 청자 화행 선호도와 반비례하는 결과를 보여주었다.

이와 같은 실험 결과는 명령문의 선호적 이론과(preferential theory of imperatives; Condoravdi & Lauer 2010a, 2011, 2012, 2017) 일맥상통하며, 해당 이론을 확장할 수 있는 유형론적 기반을 제공한다.

해당 이론에 따르면 명령문은 화자의 명령문(내용) 실현에 대한 공적 선호(public effective preference)를 야기한다. 이를 바탕으로 본고는 wziąć 보조동사의 의미를 선호적 이론의 관점에서 다음과 같이 정의하였다: wziąć 보조동사는 명령문이 가리키는 행위 A가 청자의 공적 선호 구조(effective preference structure)에서 우선순위(1위)를 점유하고 있지 않지만, 현재 선호 구조상 1위를 점유하고 있는 행위를 A로 대체한다면 청자의 선호 구조의 똑같거나 더 큰 부분이 실현될 수 있다는 화자의 믿음을 표현한다.

보조동사 wziąć의 의미를 밝힌 후 본고는 인지적 의미 이론, 즉 개념 은유론과(conceptual metaphor theory) 신경적 언어 이론을(Neural Theory of Language) 기반으로 wziąć 동사를 분석한다. 이를 통해서 wziąć 동사가 집다, 가져가다라는 일반 동사에서 위와 같은 의미를 가진 보조동사로 어떻게 변용되었는지를 위치변화가 선호변화로 추상화되는 과정을 상정함으로써 설명한다.

본 연구는 명령문의 선호적 이론을 간접적으로 지지하고 wziąć 보조동사를 선호를 기반으로 한 연산자로 기술하여 명령구와 wziąć 보조동사의 상호작용을 설명한다. 나아가 wziąć 동사가 이와 같은 기능을 가진 보조동사로 변용된 이유를 은유를 기반으로 한 추상화 과정을 통해서 설명한다.