Investigation of transparent p-CuI and n-stannate thin-film diodes for a UV photodetector application : UV 광검출기 적용을 위한 p-CuI 및 n-stannate 박막 다이오드의 연구

Keywords bariumstannate(BaSnO3)Si-suppressedzinc-tinstannate(SiZnSnO)copperiodide(CuI)pnheterojunctiondiodecurrentrectificationratioself-poweredUVphotodetector

Abstract

Over the past decades, transparent conducting materials (TCMs) especially for the transparent conducting oxides (TCOs), such as binary oxides of ZnO, In2O3, TiO2, SnO2, etc., have been commonly used for many optoelectronic device applications in solar cells, field-effect transistors (FETs), and light-emitting diodes (LEDs). Although those materials showed good performance, they still have a few improvement points, for instance, high-temperature thermal stability and room-temperature mobility. To develop the enhanced device, we searched for a new TCO system and finally found donor-doped BaSnO3 (BSO) that has wide-bandgap energy of 3.0 eV, the high room-temperature electron mobility of 320 cm2 V-1 s-1 at an electron carrier density of ~1020 cm-3, and outstanding thermal stability at high temperature among various perovskite oxides.

In order to exploit such superior properties, we tried to investigate the La-doped BaSnO3 (LBSO) thin films on perovskite oxide substrates, such as SrTiO3(001) (STO), epitaxially grown by pulsed-laser deposition (PLD) method. The resultant LBSO films exhibit high electron mobility of about 70 cm2 V-1 s-1, though the mobility has shown much lower than that of single-crystal due to a mainly large lattice mismatch of about 5% between the LBSO film and the STO substrate. Furthermore, the LBSO films show good thermal stability, which is consistent with the single-crystal feature, and have degenerate semiconductor behavior, which means constant carrier concentration as a function of temperature.

To facilitate those excellent properties, tons of research for the BSO-based FETs and pn diodes as fundamental building blocks of optoelectronic devices have been studied very recently. Especially for the pn junctions, various BSO-based pn diodes have been tried to realize the high-performing devices. However, the p-type materials as a counterpart of n-type TCOs commonly show very low hole carrier density, typically less than 1015 cm-3 at room temperature, presumably due to the low carrier activation. Moreover, it exhibited rather a small hole mobility that cant be measured by the conventional Van der Pauw technique. The main bottleneck of the p-type oxides is that the oxygen p orbitals in the top valance band induce a flat band to result in a large hole effective mass. To achieve a good pn junction, meaning that the diode interface is clean without any defects, it would be desirable to figure out which material system is appropriate for the donor-doped BSO system. However, very limited studies have been reported so far, due to the above reasons. Therefore, once the BSO-based transparent pn diodes with a novel p-type TCM are realized, it will definitely be valuable for next-generation integrated devices.

The -phase of copper iodide (CuI) with direct wide-bandgap energy (Eg) of 3.1 eV has recently attracted numerous attention as an emergent transparent p-type semiconductor. One of the reasons for this is that the CuI shows high hole mobility, being higher than that of other conventional p-type oxides, presumably due to the iodine p orbitals resulting in a smaller hole effective mass than the oxides. In terms of conductivity only, there are many p-type oxides with high conductivity, however, those materials usually have low transparency, which can be a bottleneck to optoelectronic applications. Thus, the figure of merit (FOM) of a semiconductor, which is defined as the ratio of the electrical conductivity to the optical absorption coefficient, is important for devices. In other words, the high FOM means that the material shows a high electrical conductivity as well as high transparency since the absorption increases with the decrease of the transmittance. In this regard, the CuI is a promising p-type TCM for applying various applications, such as FET, LED, and UV photodetector.

In order to grow the CuI thin films, various deposition techniques have been reported, including iodization of sputtered Cu film, pulsed-laser deposition (PLD), thermal evaporation, spin-coating, etc. Among those techniques, the most conventional method was the iodization of sputtered Cu film. However, the iodized films have shown a very rough surface due to the large volume expansion, being able to induce deterioration of the clean interface. The thermal evaporation of CuI powder gives the high-quality CuI film with a high hole carrier density, high hole mobility, and high transparency. To study the physical properties of CuI films grown, we tried to make the CuI films by two methods; thermal evaporation and iodization of Cu film.

To further investigate the diode properties, p-type CuI film with a (111) orientation was grown by the thermal evaporation on top of an epitaxial n-type BaSnO3- (001) film on SrTiO3(001) substrate deposited by the PLD for realizing transparent CuI/BaSnO3- heterojunction. As the CuI film thickness increases from 30 to 400 nm, the hole carrier density has been decreased from 6.0  1019 to 1.0  1019 cm-3. According to the change of the hole carrier density, the interesting thing is that the corresponding current rectification ratio of the pn diode has been enhanced from ~10 to ~106. To understand that diode transport mechanism, an energy band diagram exhibiting the type-II band alignment was proposed to describe the heterojunction diode. According to the Anderson heterojunction diode model, the thickness-dependent current rectification ratio resutls from the shift of the built-in potential due to the change in hole carrier density. Consequently, the origin of the best-performing CuI/BaSnO3- diode, which exhibits a high current rectification ratio of 6.75  105 at 2 V and an ideality factor of ~1.5, was understood systematically.

In order to reach the high current rectification ratio of BSO-based pn diodes, it is required a high-quality BSO film with an epitaxial growth mode on a lattice-matched substrate such as STO, and a rather high growth temperature of above 800 C. Such a constraint should be overcome for practical applications, such as low-cost and flexible devices. Thus, it will be worthwhile to realize a heterojunction diode consisting of an alternative n-type film that can be grown at a relatively low-temperature growth condition comparable to that of the CuI film. For this motivation, we tried to find a new n-type material system for practical applications and adopted a novel n-type amorphous semiconductor SiZnSnO (SZTO) film, which shows a high optical bandgap of 3.7 eV with field-effect mobility of about 38 cm2 V-1 s-1. Furthermore, the electrical performance of the n-type SZTO film under ambient conditions is much more stable than that of the most well-known amorphous n-type InGaZnO (IGZO) film, presumably due to reduced oxygen vacancies by strong Si-O binding energy than the Ga-O. In addition to the better oxygen controllability, the n-type SZTO film is composed of non-toxic and abundant compounds of Si and Sn. Therefore, the SZTO system is desirable as a transparent passive layer to fabricate practical devices combined with the CuI system.

The advanced application direction of the p-CuI/n-SZTO diode is a self-powered UV photodetector using the direct bandgap feature of the CuI. The self-powered UV photodetector refers to that the pn diode can generate sufficient photocurrent from the UV light without any external power. Nowadays, various photodetectors made of p-CuI and n-type TCMs have been investigated actively. Because, once a CuI-based photodetector is realized, UV performance of the photodetector, such as responsivity and reproducibility, is to be expected high under UV conditions. Thus, we tried to test the photodetector performance with the high-performing p-CuI/n-SZTO diode to check whether the diode can be a promising platform for an optoelectronic device. Moreover, to understand a device operation principle, a qualitative study for the diode energy band diagram and the responsivity origin was conducted. Based on the systematic study of the CuI/SZTO diode, photocurrent experiments have been performed under self-powered conditions. Upon varying with the junction area, the photodetector performance of the CuI/SZTO photodetector has been changed by the pinhole effects, which are the main source of the leakage current.

Based on all the experimental investigations, we proposed that the CuI film is a promising p-type semiconductor, being able to grow the film at room temperature, and the stannate films are new n-type semiconductors to realize CuI-based optoelectronics, especially for the UV PD. The realized p-CuI/n-SZTO diode can be utilized as a self-powered UV PD. Another potential merit of the CuI/SZTO PD is the capability of flexible devies since the CuI film exhibits high film quality on top of amorphous materials. Therefore, as novel semiconductors and its optoelectronic device, the CuI/SZTO diode is desirable to widely investigate its physical properties systematically.

지난 수십년동안 투명 전도성 산화물 및 투명 산화물 반도체를 포함하는 투명 전도성 물질들은 현대적 광전소자를 이용한 응용 소자로 활용하기 위하여 점점 더 중요한 물질로 대두되고 있다. 특히, ZnO, In2O3, TiO2, 그리고 SnO2 등과 같은 두가지 성분으로 이루어진 산화물 물질들의 경우 필드-이펙트 트랜지스터 (FET), 발광 다이오드 (LED), 그리고 태양전지 응용 등에 활발하게 이용되고 있다. 그러나, 이러한 잘 알려진 물질들도 여전히 고온에서의 열적 안정성 및 상온에서의 낮은 전기적 이동도 등의 문제들에 한계가 있다. 이러한 상황에서 약 10여 년 전, 우리는 새로운 TCO 시스템을 발견했다. 이는 도너가 도핑된 BaSnO3 (BSO) 시스템으로 입방 페로브스카이트 구조를 가지고 넓은 밴드갭 에너지 (약 3.0 eV)를 가지며, 상온에서 전자 농도가 약 1020 cm-3 정도일 때 전자 이동도가 최대 320 cm2 V-1 s-1 정도로 산화물 페로브스카이트 물질 중에서 가장 높은 값을 보임을 발견하고, 이에 대한 고온 열 안정성, 높은 전자 농도 및 전자 이동도에 대한 물리적 근원을 밝혀 보고한 바 있다.

BSO 시스템의 우수한 물리적 특성을 이용하기 위하여 우리는 특히 La 을 도너로 도핑한 BSO (LBSO) 박막에 대하여 연구하였고, 박막 증착을 위하여 페로브스카이트 산화물 기판인 SrTiO3(001) (STO) 기판 위에 펄스 레이져 증착법을 이용하였다. 증착된 LBSO 박막의 경우 상온에서의 전자 이동도가 약 70 cm2 V-1 s-1 정도로 높은 값을 보였고, 이 값은 물론 단결정의 값에 비하면 낮은 수치이기는 하나, 이는 주로 STO 기판과 LBSO 박막 사이의 5 % 정도의 격자 상수 불일치에 기인하여 발생한 전위 밀도 (threading dislocation)에 의함임을 알 수 있었다. 또한, LBSO 박막은 단결정의 특징과 같이 열 안정성이 뛰어남을 알 수 있었고, 특히 온도의 변화에 따라서 전하 농도가 변하지 않는 축퇴된 반도체 (degenerate semiconductor) 의 특징을 보임을 확인하였다.

이러한 LBSO 박막의 우수한 성질을 이용하여, 최근에 BSO 기반의 필드-이펙트 트렌지스터 및 pn 접합 다이오드와 기초 소자에 대한 연구가 활발하게 일어나고 있으며, 이를 통하여 많은 종류의 광전 소자 연구로 확장되고 있다. 그 중 특히 pn 접합 다이오드의 경우, 고성능 다이오드를 위하여 다양한 BSO 기반의 pn 접합 다이오드가 연구되고 있다. 그러나 n-형 반도체의 대응 물질인 p-형 산화물 반도체의 경우 여전히 n-형 산화물 반도체에 비하면 굉장히 낮은 정공 농도를 보이는데, 이는 상온에서의 전하 생성이 낮아서 전자 농도가 1015 cm-3 보다 낮은 값을 갖게 되기 때문이다. 또한, 정공 이동도의 경우 일반적인 홀 이펙트로 측정하기 힘든 낮은 수치를 보이는데, 산화물 전자 p 오비탈이 가장 높은 가전자대(valance band)에서 평평하여 정공 유효 질량이 높아지기 때문이다. 한편, p-형 전도성 반도체 중 n-형 BSO 시스템과 깨끗한 pn 접합 다이오드를 구성할 수 있는 연구는 그 자체로 굉장히 의미있는 결구이다. 그러나 BSO 기반의 pn 접합 다이오드의 연구는 아직 많은 결과가 보고되어 있지 않은 상황이다. 이러한 상황에서 BSO 시스템을 이용하여 투명한 pn 접합 다이오드를 구성할 경우 한 번 구현되기만 하면 그 이후에는 우수한 성능을 가질 것으로 예상되어 추후 광전 소자 연구에 의미가 있을것으로 생각된다. 따라서, 우수한 성능의 p-형 전도성 반도체를 찾기 위하여 BSO 시스템 및 다른 물질계를 포함한 다양한 연구가 진행되는 것은 충분히 의미가 있는 일이다.

감마()상의 요오드화 구리 (CuI) 는 직접 천이형 반도갭을 가지는 물질로 밴드갭 에너지가 약 3.1 eV 정도로 가시광선 영역에서 투명하며, p-형 산화물 반도체에 비하여 높은 정공 이동도를 가지기 때문에 투명 p-형 반도체 물질로 최근 각광받고 있는 반도체 물질이다. 이는 요오드가 가지는 전자 p 오비탈로 인하여 정공의 유효 질량이 작기 때문이다. 한편, 전기 전도성의 측면에서만 보면 p-형 산화물 반도체에서도 높은 전도도를 가지는 물질들이 많이 있으나, 이들 물질의 경우 대부분 도핑을 많이 하여 투명도가 떨어지기 때문에 광전 소자로 응용되기 어려운 점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 산화물의 성능 지수 (figure of merit, FOM)로 정의 되는 전기 전도도와 광학적 흡수율의 비율이 소자 응용에 중요한 지표 중 하나이다. 다시 말해서, 흡수율이 커지면 투과율이 낮아지기 때문에 FOM 이 커지고 전기 전도도와 투명도가 동시에 높아 소자 응용에 적합한 물질이 될 수 있다. 이러한 점에 착안하여, CuI 의 경우 p-형 전도성 반도체 물질로 필드-이펙트 트렌지스터, 발광 다이오드 및 UV 광센서 등과 같은 다양한 종류의 소자 응용으로 적합한 새롭게 떠오르는 물질이다.

CuI 박막의 증착을 위해서 구리(Cu) 박막을 증착한 뒤 요오드화 시키는 방법, 펄스 레이져 증착법, 열 증착법 및 스핀코팅 방법 등 다양한 방법이 연구되어 왔다. 이러한 여러 방법 중 가장 흔히 사용되는 방법은 Cu 박막의 요오드화 방법이었다. 그러나 이러한 요오드화 박막의 경우 요오드화 과정에서 Cu 와 CuI 사이의 약 5 배 정도의 큰 부피 차이로 인한 부피 팽창으로 거친 표면의 박막이 형성되기 쉬우며, 이 때문에 깨끗한 계면을 가지기 힘든 이유가 된다. CuI 분말을 이용한 열 증착법의 경우 우수한 막질을 가지는 CuI 박막을 합성할 수 있는데, 이 때 CuI 박막의 정공 농도, 정공 이동도 및 투명도가 높은 장점이 있다. CuI 박막의 물리적인 특성을 분석하기 위하여 우리는 가장 흔히 사용하는 Cu 박막의 요오드화 방법 및 CuI 분말의 열 증착법 두 방법을 모두 사용하여 CuI 박막 증착을 시도하였다.

나아가서 다이오드의 물리적 성질 확인을 위하여, 펄스 레이져 증착법을 이용하여 합성한 BaSnO3- (001) 박막 위에 열 증착법을 이용하여 CuI (111) 박막을 증착하여 전체적으로 투명한 p-CuI/n-BaSnO3- 이종접합 다이오드를 제작하였다. CuI 박막의 두께를 30 nm 에서 400 nm까지 변화시킴에 따라 정공 농도가 체계적으로 감소하여 6.0  1019 cm-3 에서 1.0  1019 cm-3로 변화하였고, 그에 따른 다이오드의 전류 정류 비율은 비례하여 약 10 에서 약 106으로 향상되었다. 이종접합 다이오드의 행동 양상을 묘사하기 위하여 에너지 밴드 다이어그램을 확인하였고, 타입-II 밴드 얼라인먼트를 하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 내부 전위(built-in potential)의 변화가 CuI 박막 두께의 변화에 의한 정공 농도 변화로 발생하여 전류 정류 비율에도 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 가장 다이오드 성능이 좋은 CuI 박막 두께 400 nm 시료의 p-CuI/n-BaSnO3- 다이오드의 경우 2 V 에서 6.75  105의 높은 전류 정류 비율과 1.5의 이상 계수를 보였다.

우수한 막질을 가지는 BSO 박막의 경우 종종 STO와 같은 특정 기판위에서 에피탁셜 박막으로 성장되어야 하는 제한적인 조건을 가지고, 800 C 보다 높은 증착 온도를 가진다. 따라서, 플렉서블 소자와 같은 응용 연구를 위해서는 상대적으로 낮은 증착 온도에서 증착되어 CuI 박막과 접합가능하며 에피탁셜 박막이 아니더라도 우수한 막질을 갖는 새롭게 대체된 n-형 박막을 이용항 새로운 형태의 이종접합 다이오드의 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 이러한 이유로 우리는 새로운 형태의 비정질 반도체인 SiZnSnO (SZTO) 박막에 초점을 두고 연구를 시작하였다. SZTO 박막의 경우 광학적인 밴드갭 에너지가 3.7 eV 이상으로 높고, 필드 이펙트 전자 이동도가 약 38 cm2 V-1 s-1 정도로 예측되는 n-형 반도체 물질이다. 또한, SZTO 박막의 경우 잘 알려진 n-형 반도체 박막인 InGaZnO (IGZO) 에 비하여 높은 실리콘-산소 결합 에너지로 인한 감소된 산소 공핍에 의하여 전기적 안정성이 뛰어난 장점이 있다. 한편, SZTO에 이용되는 실리콘과 주석의 경우 독성이 없고, 지구상에 풍부한 물질이기 때문에 소자로서의 또다른 장점을 갖고 있다. 따라서, 우리는 SZTO 박막을 투명 n-형 박막으로 도입하여 p-형 CuI 박막과 결합한 새로운 형태의 이종접합 다이오드에 대한 연구를 시작하였다.

구현된 p-CuI/n-SZTO 이종접합 다이오드의 경우 또다른 강점을 갖고 있는데, 바로 자가 동력 UV 광센서로의 활용 가능하다는 점이다. 이는 CuI 박막이 직접천이형 밴드갭 에너지를 갖고 있고, 밴드갭 에너지가 3.1 eV 인 것에서 기인한 것으로 가시광선 영역에서는 투명하고 자외선 영역의 빛은 흡수하기 때문이다. 실제로 최근 p-형 CuI 박막과 다양한 형태의 n-형 물질들을 결합하여 광센서로 활용한 연구 결과들이 나오고 있다. 이렇게 CuI 박막을 이용한 pn 접합 다이오드를 통해 광센서를 제작할 경우 자가동력 특성과 자외선 영역에서 안정적인 빛 반응성을 갖는 것을 예상할 수 있다. 따라서, p-형 CuI 와 n-형 SZTO 박막을 이용하여 만든 다이오드는 플렉서블하면서도 투명한 UV 광센서의 구현을 위한 새로운 플랫폼으로 자리잡을 수 있을 것이다. CuI/SZTO 광센서 구현을 위해서는 먼저 다이오드의 성능과 물리적 특성을 정량적으로 분석하여 이해하고 에너지 밴드 얼라인먼트를 통하여 다이오드 계면이 광소자에 적합한지 여부에 대한 연구가 선행되어야 한다. 따라서, CuI/SZTO 다이오드의 체계적인 연구를 수행하고, 이를 바탕으로 나아가 광전류를 측정하여 자가 동력 UV 광센서르 활용가능한지 여부를 확인하였다. 구현된 다이오드의 접합 면적 변화에 따른 광센서 성능 변화를 분석하여 광센서에서 핀홀이 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 이들이 광전류 및 광센서에 미치는 영향이 누설 전류의 증가를 야기한다는 사실을 확인하였다.

위와 같은 실험적인 근거에 기반하여 우리는 CuI 박막이 새로운 p-형 반도체 물질로 떠오르고 있으며, 상온 증착이 가능하여 여러 n-형 반도체 물질, 그 중에서도 특히 주석 산화물 기반의 n-형 반도체 물질과 결합할 경우 CuI 기반의 UV 광센서와 같은 광전 소자로 응용이 가능함을 제안하였다. 구현된 CuI/SZTO 다이오드의 경우 자가 동력 UV 광센서로 동작함을 확인하고, 비정질 물질 위에서도 우수한 막질을 가지고 상온 증착이 가능한 CuI 박막의 특성을 이용하여 플렉서블 소자로서 활용가능함을 확인하였다. 따라서, 신소재 반도체들을 활용하여 구현된 CuI/SZTO 다이오드의 경우 그 물리적 특성에 대한 체계적인 연구를 통하여 추후 다양한 형태의 광전 소자로 응용 가능함을 알 수 있다.