Probing Cosmology with Drifting Coeffcient of the Field Cluster Mass Function

고립은하단 질량함수의 표류계수를 통한 우주론 탐구

초은하단에 속한 은하단은 주변과의 중력적 상호작용에 의해 분산된 붕괴 밀도 장벽 δc를 갖는다. 이와 반대로, 저밀도 지역에 위치한 고립은하단은 하나의 값으로 결정된 δc를 보인다. 이 연구는 Mira-Titan(역동적 암흑에너지 모형)과 CoDECS(물질과 엮인 암흑에너지 모형) 시뮬레이션 데이터를 분석하여 비표준 암흑에너지 모델에서의 결정적 δc의 진화를 분석한다. 또한, Cosmological Massive Neutrino(질량을 가진 중성미자 모형)과 DUSTGRAIN-pathfinder(f(R) 중력, 질량을 가진 중성미자와 f(R) 중력 혼합 모형) 시뮬레이션 데이터를 분석하여 다양한 비표준 우주론 모형에서의 δc를 탐구한다. 먼저 각 우주론 모형의 고립은하단 질량함수를 여러 적색편이에서 수치적으로 계산한다. 이 후, 얻어진 수치적 질량함수에 단일 변수로 매개되는 해석적 모형을 피팅하여 붕괴 밀도 장벽의 아인슈타인-디시터 우주에서의 값 (δsc=1.686) 과의 편차를 수치화하는 해석적 모형의 단일 변수 β (표류계수)를 얻어낸다. 결과적으로 모든 우주론, 모든 적색편이에서 피팅된 해석적 모형이 수치적 질량함수와 훌륭히 일치하였다. 또한 배경 우주론과 무관하게 β(z)는 보편적인 경향성을 보였는데, z=0에서 양의 값을 가졌으며 적색편이가 증가하고 암흑에너지의 영향이 감소함에 따라 점진적으로 감소하여 0에 수렴하였다. β(z) 가 0으로 수렴하는 임계 적색편이 zc가 각기 다른 우주론마다 현저히 다른 값을 가졌으며, δc가 거의 동일한 파워스팩트럼(P(k,z))과 질량함수를 갖는 여러 축퇴된 우주론을 구분해낼 수 있음을 보였다. 따라서 β(z)로 수치화되는 구형대칭 붕괴로부터 벗어난 정도의 진화는 강력한 우주론의 탐사 도구가 될 수 있을 예견된다.

The collapse barrier, δc, of the field clusters located in the low-density environment is deterministic rather than diffusive, unlike that of the wall counterparts located in the superclusters. Analyzing the data from the Mira-Titan (dynamical dark energy cosmology) and CoDECS (coupled dark energy cosmology) simulations we investigate the evolution of deterministic collapse barrier on non-standard dark energy models. We also use Cosmological Massive Neutrino (massive neutrinos cosmology) and DUSTGRAIN-pathfinder (f(R) gravity and f(R) gravity with massive neutrinos) simulations to study various non-standard cosmologies. We first numerically determine mass functions of the field clusters at various redshifts for each cosmology. Then, we compare the numerical mass functions with the analytical formula characterized by a single parameter called the drifting coefficient, β(z), which quantifies the drifts of the collapse barrier from the Einstein-de Sitter spherical value, δsc=1.686. It is found that the analytic formula with the best-fit coefficient excellently interpret the numerical results at all redshifts for all of the cosmologies. Regardless of the background cosmology, the β(z) exhibits a universal behavior of having a positive value at z=0 but gradually converging down to zero as the dominance of dark energy fades with the increment of z. A significant difference of critical redshift zc, at which β(z=z_c)=0, is found among different cosmologies distinguishing even the degenerate cosmologies with almost identical power spectrum and cluster mass functions. It is concluded that the evolution of the departure from the spherically symmetric collapse measured by β(z) is a powerful probe of cosmology.

우주거대구조; 우주론모형