Regional Waterlogging Factors Derived by Geographically Weighted Regression and Shapley Additive Explanations : 지리 가중 회귀모형 및 섀플리 가법 설명모형에 의한 지역침수 영향요인 분석

Abstract

The landscape is considered as a key component of the ecosystem intervention. Human activities have significantly changed the surface characteristics, such as affected the circulation and flow of natural materials and energy, or weakened the rainwater collection, storage function and runoff drainage capacity of the watershed. These led to waterlogging disasters and increased the risk to the living environment. Therefore, landscape planners and decision-makers need to constantly improve and optimize the landscape pattern to maintain the ecosystem's dynamic balance and reduce waterlogging at the same time. Development of remote sensing technology makes it possible to study large-scale watershed units, meanwhile the experiments on such large-scale sites can be verified by theory. Existing research on verification of theories ignored important interactions within the landscape pattern because the traditional linear regression model (a subfield of supervised learning) such as Geographically Weighted Regression (GWR) could not analyze the relationship between independent variables while analyzing the relationship between independent variables and dependent variables. In recent years, development of interpretable machine learning models in the field of machine learning is making up for this shortcoming. Among them, Shapley Additive Explanations (SHAP) is a representative method which provides an interpretable machine learning model based on game theory. It can not only analyze the relationship between independent variables and dependent variables, but also take into account correlations between multiple independent variables, and produce importance ranking according to the contribution degree. Through our extensive and thorough verification and comparative analysis of the two methods, we first find that in the analysis results of GWR, the Shannon Diversity Index (SHDI, one representative landscape metric) is seriously underestimated, while in the results of SHAP, SHDI shows a great impact on waterlogging in any scale of watershed units. At the same time, according to the prediction result of Prediction Mean Squared Error (MSE), although the error value of GWR is small, SHAP is still far more accurate than GWR. Secondly, the water cycle process has characteristics of producing multi-scale geographical watersheds. In order to taking into account the dynamic balance of hydrology, conducting comparative analysis of multi-level watershed-scale units is necessary. Our results show that the use of finer-scale watersheds as the research scale is not necessarily suitable for waterlogging research. In this study, we find that analysis on waterlogging in the Seoul Capital Area (SCA) based on Large-scale watershed units (LSWU) is the most appropriate and accurate. Finally, it is naturally assumed that a threshold for landscape pattern characteristics exists. When the impact on waterlogging reaches this critical point, its role in promoting or alleviating waterlogging will change. Through estimating threshold values of landscape pattern characteristics, the purpose of waterlogging disaster mitigation can be achieved accurately and at a low cost. In summary, this study explores the new analysis method of interactions between landscape patterns and waterlogging, and provid a reference for methods and results of waterlogging control based on landscape ecology.

경관은 생태계 개입의 핵심 요소로 꼽힌다. 인류의 활동은 지표면의 특징을 크게 변화시키고 있으며, 자연 물질과 에너지의 순환과 흐름에 영향을 주어 유역에 빗물을 모으는 기능과 경류배수의 능력을 약화시켜 침수 재해의 발생을 초래하고 생활환경의 위험을 증가시킨다. 따라서 경관계획가와 정책결정자는 생태계의 동적 균형을 유지하기 위해 경관구조의 최적화를 끊임없이 개선하여 침수를 완화하는 목적을 달성할 필요가 있다. 원격 탐사 기술의 발달로 대규모 유역 단위 연구가 가능해졌으며, 이러한 대규모 현장에서의 실험은 이론으로 검증될 수 있 다. 이론 검증에 대한 과거의 연구는 지리 가중 회귀 모델(GWR)와 같은 전통적인 선형 회귀 모델(지도 학습)은 독립변수과 종속변수간의 관계를 분석하면서 독립 변수 간의 관계를 분석할 수 없기 때문에 경관 패턴 내의 상호 작용을 무시했다. 최근 머신러닝 분야에서 해석 가능한 머신러닝 모델의 발전이 이러한 단점을 보완하고 있다. 이 중 섀플리 가법 설명모형(SHAP)은 게임 이론에 기반한 해석 가능한 기계 학습 모델의 대표이다. 독립변수와 종속변수의 관계를 분석할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 여러 독립변수의 상관관계를 고려해 기여도에 따른 중요도 순위를 얻을 수 있다. 두 가지 방법의 검증 및 비교 분석을 통해 GWR의 분석 결과에서 섀넌 다양성 지수(SHDI)가 심각하게 과소평가된 반면, SHAP 결과에서 SHDI는 모든 규모의 유역 단위에서 침수에 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 예측 평균 제곱 오차(MSE)의 예측 결과에 따르면 GWR의 오차 값은 작지만 SHAP가 GWR보다 훨씬 정확하다. 둘째, 물 순환 과정은 다단계 지리적 유역을 생성하는 특성을 가지고 있 다. 수문학의 동적 균형을 실현하기 위해서는 다단계 유역 규모 단위의 비교 분석이 필요하며, 그 결과는 더 미세한 유역을 연구 규모로서 사용하는 것이 반드시 수문 연구에 적합하지 않음을 보여준다. 본 연구에서는 대규모 유역단위(LSWU)를 기반으로 한 수도권(SCA)의 침수 연구가 가장 적절하고 정확하다. 마지막으로 경관패턴 특징은 임계치가 존재한다. 침수에 대한 영향이 임계점에 도달했을 때, 침수를 촉진하거나 완화하는 작용이 변화한다. 경관패턴 특징의 임계치를 통해 정확하고 저비용으로 침수 재해를 완화하는 목적을 달성할 수 있다. 본 연구는 경관패턴와 침수간의 상호작용 분석방법에 대하여 새로운 탐구를 진행하여 경관생태학에 기초한 침수 완화방법과 결과를 참고로 제공한다.