Social Path를 활용한 도시 근린공원 공원서비스 영역의 평가 및 해석 : An assessment and interpretation of urban neighborhood park service area using social path : Case study in Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do

Abstract

As urbanization progresses, the resident population of the city continues to increase. In the process of urbanization, the quality of life is deteriorating and environment problems are also occurring. Among these problems, urban parks and green areas play a role as major public facilities to improve the quality of life of citizens in preparation for the increasing population due to urbanization. Therefore, recently, researches related to equity have continued to emerge based on the content that it should be distributed fairly for the public benefit of urban parks and green areas.

In relation to this equity, domestic local governments present plans to reduce the excluded areas of park services in the basic urban plan and the basic park greening plan. In addition, among various indicators for urban parks, indicators related to park services are not indicators of suppliers of parks, but indicators of users who are actual users and should be used and evaluated. However, the current method of extracting park service areas is using buffer analysis based on the distance to attract parks in the living area under the Laws on Urban Parks and Green Areas.

Therefore, this study aims to conduct a study on the access path of users and the accessibility of parks according to the route, targeting Hope Grand Park located in Sujeong-gu and Pangyo Hwarang Park located in Pangyo New Town among neighborhood parks in Seongnam-si. In this process, the user's path is divided into a formal path and an informal path. Social Path is an informal walking path, not a formal walking network, and is not included in a general walking network. But in reality, it perceives to a path that many people use for traffic purposes. Based on this, three main implications are derived in this study.

First, the park service analysis proposed by each local government's basic park greening plan and urban basic plan is using buffer analysis based on the park center. However, in the case of buffer analysis, it is premised that it has the same accessibility in all directions, so it does not reflect the accessibility to the use of the park. However, users' accessibility to the park appears differently depending on the location of the park and the current status of the network. Therefore, this study is conducted based on network analysis, and the park service area is identified based on the accessibility of park users by additionally adding social paths that could not be identified in the existing network. Through this, the park service area is derived based on user data rather than the previous park service area analysis through buffer analysis.

Second, physical distance has a lot of influence on people's choice of walking paths. However, it is found that not only physical distance but also other factors influenced park users' choice of park access paths. According to the PPGIS conducted for park users, it can be confirmed that they approach the park beyond the range of 500m or 1,000m of the distance of the neighborhood park in the criteria for establishing the urban living area park. Through this, it is confirmed that factors such as the connectivity of the walking path, the comfort and safety of the walking path, in addition to the physical distance, influence the selection of the access path to the park. In the case of park use, activities related to leisure, such as rest and exercise, are mainly dominated, and in the case of leisure, the average walking time ratio by traffic purpose is high. This means that there is more time to invest in walking for leisure than for other purposes, and that the walking distance for leisure is long. Accordingly, it is derived that the influence of walking comfort, safety, and aesthetics on path selection, along with the effect on the park access path selection given the shortest distance and the shortest time, is also a factor to be considered in park accessibility.

Third, through the PPGIS research methodology, the actual park access path of park users and the preference of park access path of users are extracted. Using this, an analysis of accessibility to the park is conducted to derive the value of the walking environment in accessing the park through walking. In areas where quantitative expansion cannot be achieved to reduce the excluded areas of park services (difficulty in securing additional park sites, budget problems, etc.), it can lead to expansion of service areas by improving access to parks by residents of neighboring living areas.

This study is expected to contribute as basic data that can be used in the process of evaluating service areas of urban parks and planning to reduce park service areas by identifying park access routes for users in urban neighborhood parks and analyzing accessibility to parks.

도시화가 진행되면서 도시의 거주 인구는 계속적으로 증가하고 있다. 도시화 과정 속에서 삶의 질이 저하되고 환경적인 측면에서의 문제 또한 발생하고 있다. 이러한 문제 속에서 도시공원 및 녹지는 도시화로 인하여 증가하는 인구에 대비하여 시민들의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 주요한 공공시설로서의 역할을 수행하고 있다. 따라서 최근 도시공원 및 녹지에 대한 공공의 편익을 위해 공평하게 배분되어야 한다는 내용을 바탕으로 형평성에 관련한 이야기가 지속적으로 등장하고 있다.

이러한 형평성과 관련하여 국내 지자체에서는 공원서비스의 소외지역을 줄이기 위한 계획을 도시기본계획 및 공원녹지기본계획에서 제시하고 있다. 또한, 도시공원에 대한 다양한 지표 중에서 공원서비스와 관련한 지표는 공원의 공급자 측면이 아닌 실질적인 이용자인 수요자 측면의 지표로서 활용되고 평가되어야 하는 지표이다. 하지만 현재 공원서비스 지역 추출 방식은 도시공원 및 녹지 등에 관한 법률에서 생활권공원 유치거리를 기준으로 버퍼분석을 활용하여 서비스 지역을 추출하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 성남시의 근린공원 중 수정구에 위치한 희망대공원과 판교신도시에 위치한 판교화랑공원을 대상으로 이용자들의 접근 경로를 파악하고 이를 바탕으로 공원 서비스 지역을 추출 및 경로에 따른 공원 접근성을 파악하는 연구를 진행하고자 한다. 이 과정에서 이용자들의 경로를 정형적인 경로와 비정형적인 경로(Social Path)로 구분하였다. Social Path는 정형적인 보행 네트워크가 아닌 비정형적인 보행 동선으로서 일반적인 보행 네트워크상에서는 구현되지 않지만 현실에서는 많은 사람들이 통행을 목적으로 활용하는 경로를 의미한다. 이를 토대로 본 연구에서는 크게 세 가지 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 기존에 각 지자체의 공원녹지기본계획과 도시기본계획에서 제시하고 있는 공원서비스 분석은 공원 중심점을 바탕으로 버퍼분석을 활용하고 있다. 하지만 버퍼분석의 경우 모든 면에서 동일한 접근성을 가진다는 것을 전제로 하고 있어 공원 이용까지의 접근성을 반영하지 못하고 있다. 하지만 공원의 위치 및 네트워크의 현황 등에 따라 이용자들의 공원 접근성은 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 네트워크 분석을 바탕으로 진행하였으며, 기존 네트워크에서 파악할 수 없는 비정형적인 경로를 추가적으로 네트워크에 추가하여 공원 이용자들의 접근성을 토대로 공원서비스 권역을 파악하였다. 이를 통하여 기존에 버퍼분석을 통한 공원서비스 권역 분석보다 수요자 데이터를 바탕으로 한 공원서비스 권역을 도출하였다.

둘째, 물리적 거리는 사람들의 보행 경로를 선택하는데 많은 영향을 미친다. 하지만 공원 이용자들의 공원 접근 경로 선택에서는 물리적 거리뿐만 아니라 그 외의 요소들도 영향을 미치는 것을 파악하였다. 공원 이용자들을 대상으로 실시한 PPGIS를 통하여 파악한 내용을 보면 도시 생활권 공원 설치 기준에서 명시하고 있는 근린공원의 유치거리 500m 혹은 1,000m를 넘는 범위에서도 공원으로 접근하는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이를 통하여 물리적 거리 외에 보행 경로의 연결성, 보행 경로의 쾌적성 및 안전성 등의 요소들이 공원 접근 경로 선택에 영향을 주고 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 공원 이용의 경우 휴식 및 운동 등의 여가와 관련 있는 활동이 주를 이루고 있으며, 여가의 경우 통행목적별 평균통행시간 비율이 높게 나타난다. 이는 다른 통행 목적에 비해 여가를 위하여 보행에 투자하는 시간이 많다는 것을 의미하며, 여가를 위한 보행 거리가 길다는 것을 의미한다. 이에 따라 최단 거리, 최단 시간이 주는 공원 접근 경로 선택에 주는 영향과 함께 보행 쾌적성, 안전성 그리고 심미성 등이 경로 선택에 주는 영향도 공원 접근성에 있어서 고려해야할 요소라는 것을 도출하였다.

셋째, PPGIS 연구 방법론을 통하여 공원 이용자들의 실제 공원 접근 경로와 이용자들의 공원 접근 경로 선호도를 추출하였다. 이를 활용하여 공원 접근성에 대한 분석을 진행하여 보행을 통한 공원 접근에 있어서 보행 환경이 가지는 가치를 도출하였다. 공원서비스 소외지역을 줄이기 위한 양적 확충이 이루어질 수 없는 지역(추가공원 부지의 확보 어려움, 예산 문제 등)의 경우 근린 생활권 주민들의 공원까지의 접근성 향상을 통하여 서비스 지역 확장으로 이어질 수 있다.

본 연구는 도시 근린공원에서 실제 이용자들을 대상으로 공원 접근 경로를 파악하고 이를 활용하여 공원서비스 권역 및 공원까지의 접근성을 분석함으로써 도시공원의 서비스 권역 평가 과정 및 공원서비스 소외지역을 줄이기 위한 계획 과정에서 활용할 수 있는 기초자료로써 기여할 것으로 기대된다.