Energy Landscape of the Two-component Curie--Weiss--Potts Model with Three Spins : 스핀이 3개인 Curie-–Weiss-–Potts 모델의 에너지 경관

Abstract

이 논문에서 3개 이상의 스핀으로 구성된 Curie–Weiss 모델의 일반화인 Curie–Weiss–Potts 모델로 알려진 두 개의 구성 요소를 가지는 스핀 시스템의 에너지 경관을 조사합니다. 다중 구성 요소 모델의 에너지 환경에서 가장 중요한 요소는 구성 요소 간 상호 작용 강도와 구성 요소별 상호 작 용 강도 간의 상대적 강도입니다. 구성 요소 간의 상호 작용이 구성 요소별 상호 작용보다 강하면 준안정 전환 과정에서 모든 구성 요소가 동기화될 것으로 기대할 수 있습니다. 그러나 구성 요소 간 상호 작용이 상대적으로 약하면 준안정 전환 과정에서 구성 요소가 동기화되지 않습니다. 두 개의 구성 요소를 가지는 Curie–Weiss 모델의 경우 동기화에서 비동기화로의 위 상 전이는 평균 필드 특성으로 인해 연구에서 정확하게 특성화되었습니다. 이 논문의 목적은 이 결과를 3개의 스핀이 있는 Curie–Weiss–Potts 모델로 확장하는 것입니다. 우리는 3-스핀의 경우에 대한 상전이의 특성이 CurieWeiss 모델의 2-스핀 경우와 완전히 다르며 결과 위상 다이어그램과 함께 증명이 근본적으로 다르고 매우 복잡하다는 것을 관찰했습니다.

In this paper, we investigate the energy landscape of the two-component spin systems, known as the Curie–Weiss–Potts model, which is a generalization of the Curie–Weiss model consisting of q ≥ 3 spins. In the energy landscape of a multi-component model, the most important element is the relative strength between the inter-component interaction strength and the component-wise interaction strength. If the inter-component interaction is stronger than the component-wise interaction, we can expect all the components to be synchronized in the course of metastable transition. However, if the inter-component interaction is relatively weaker, then the components will be desynchronized in the course of metastable transition. For the two-component Curie–Weiss model, the phase transition from synchronization to desynchronization has been precisely characterized in studies owing to its mean-field nature. The purpose of this paper is to extend this result to the Curie–Weiss–Potts model with three spins. We observe that the nature of the phase transition for the three-spin case is entirely different from the two-spin case of the Curie–Weiss model, and the proof as well as the resulting phase diagram is fundamentally different and exceedingly complicated.