Nonlinear partial differential equations on irregular domains : 비정칙 영역에서의 비선형 편미분 방정식

Abstract

This thesis consists of three papers concerning nonlinear elliptic equations on irregular domains. In the first paper, we establish the Wiener criterion, which characterizes a regular boundary point via nonlinear potential theory, for fully nonlinear equations in non-divergence form. Our approach is based on the investigation of non-variational capacity, and the construction of barrier functions using a homogeneous solution. The second and third papers discuss the random homogenization of an obstacle problem for elliptic operators with Orlicz growth and fully nonlinear operators, respectively. In both cases, the limit profile satisfies a homogenized equation without obstacles, if we assume the stationary ergodicity on the perforating holes with critical size. The heart of analysis lies in capturing the asymptotic behavior of oscillating solutions, by means of energy and viscosity method, respectively.

본 학위 논문은 비정칙 영역에서의 비선형 타원형 방정식을 다룬 세 편의 연구논문으로 구성된다. 첫 번째 논문에서, 우리는 비선형 퍼텐셜 이론을 통해 완전 비선형 방정식에 대한 정칙 경계점을 특징짓는 위너 판정법을 확립한다. 우리의 접근 방식은 비변분 용량의 분석과 동차해를 사용한 장벽 함수의 구성을 기반으로 한다. 두 번째 및 세 번째 논문은 각각 올리츠 증가성을 가진 타원형 작용소와 완전 비선형 작용소에 대한 장애물 문제의 임의 균질화에 대해 논의한다. 임계 크기를 가진 구멍에 대해 정상 에르고딕 성질을 가정하면, 두 경우 모두 극한 함수는 장애물이 없는 균질화된 방정식을 만족한다. 분석의 핵심은 각각 에너지와 점성 방법을 통해, 진동하는 해의 점근적 행동을 포착하는 데 있다.