The PRR-EC-SWR1 complex shapes diurnal hypocotyl growth by modulating PIF4 expression : PRR-EC-SWR1 복합체의 PIF4 조절에 의한 일주기적 하배축 생장 조절

Abstract

The circadian clock entrained by environmental light cycles allows plants to fine-tune diurnal responses, such as growth, development, and defense against biotic and abiotic challenges. Here, I show that physical interactions among the evening-expressed clock components, including PSEUDO-RESPONSE REGULATOR5 (PRR5), TIMING OF CAB EXPRESSION1 (TOC1), and the Evening Complex (EC) component EARLY FLOWERING 3 (ELF3), define diurnal repressive domain at the PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR4 (PIF4) locus for rhythmic hypocotyl growth. The three genes act synergistically to gate hypocotyl growth at nighttime as the rhythmic growth rate dramatically shifts in prr5 toc1 elf3 mutants with a substantial increase in PIF4 expression. Notably, transcriptional repression of PIF4 by the PRR5, TOC1, and ELF3 proteins involves the chromatin remodeling SWI2/SNF2-RELATED (SWR1) complex to incorporate H2A.Z at the PIF4 locus during the night. Overall, these findings indicate that the PRRs-EC-SWR1 module shapes diurnal hypocotyl growth through a distinctive epigenetic mechanism.

생체시계는 주위 환경의 빛의 순환에 의해 만들어진 후 생장과 발달, 방어기작 등의 식물의 일주기적 생리활성을 조절한다. 본 연구에서는 밤에 활성을 가지는 식물 생체시계 구성인자 PSEUDO RESPONSE REGULATOR 5 (PRR5)와 TIMING OF CAB EXPRESSION 1 (TOC1)이 Evening Complex (EC)의 구성인자 EARLY FLOWERING 3 (ELF3)와 상호작용을 통해 PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR 4 (PIF4) 유전자의 발현을 조절하여 일주기적 하배축 생장을 조절하는 기작을 밝혔다. 세 유전자의 돌연변이 prr5 toc1 elf3 식물의 밤 사이에 생장 속도와 PIF4 유전자 발현이 급격하게 증가하는 것을 보아 이들 유전자는 밤 사이의 하배축 생장을 상승적으로 억제함을 확인하였다. 특히 밤 시간 동안의 PRR5, TOC1, ELF3 단백질의 PIF4 발현 억제는 염색질 리모델링을 일으키는 SWI2/SNF2-RELATED (SWR1) 복합체와 함께 상호작용하여 PIF4 유전자 지역에 H2A.Z 뉴클레오솜을 삽입함으로써 이뤄지는 것을 확인했다. 결과적으로 본 연구는 PRRs-EC- SWR1 복합체에 의한 후성유전학적 조절을 통해 일주기적 하배축 생장이 조절되는 메커니즘을 밝힌다.