공공기관 비정규직의 정규직 전환을 둘러싼 인식 유형의 탐색 : Exploring the types of perceptions concerning the conversion of temporary workers to regular workers in public institutions : Q methodology analysis on the competitive perspectives inherent in the conversion to regular workers

Abstract

This study started by examining various social controversies and issues surrounding the Policy for Conversion of Temporary Workers in the Public Sector to Regular Workers has been implemented by the government since 2017. In addition, the international situation and the flow of domestic history related to temporary workers, the current status of discussions about temporary workers, and the reality of temporary workers were checked in detail.

Most of the existing studies started from the perspective of a third party, but this study tried to derive new implications and hypotheses by exploring hidden perceptions from the perspective of the person concerned. For this purpose, the direct opinions and hidden voices of individual members were explored, not the voices represented by the media or unions, through the use of Q-Methodology, which quantitatively analyzes the subjective domain of human beings.

In collecting the statements, this study tried not to manipulate the results but to exclude deception. Unstructured samples were used to collect a free and broad perspective. As a result, 34 statements were collected through various literature data, anonymous bulletin boards, online communities, and preliminary interviews with public institution workers.

For this study's subjects, not the general public but policy targets which workers of the relevant policy implementation agency were selected. To prevent bias in the research subject and to secure inclusiveness in the general perception, the groups with the same condition were set for workers who joined as regular workers through open recruitment and workers who were converted from temporary workers to regular workers. A total of 32 people were included in the study, considering the type of employment, gender, age, and marital status at the same rate.

As a result of the study, it was possible to find four types of perceptions, which were distinguished in terms of policy acceptability, major concerns, improvement requirements, and tendencies related to the conversion policy to regular workers.

The first type; pragmatic, realistic Individualism is the type that pursues personal interests and happiness. If the ripple effect of the policy does not lead to a downward leveling of wages and welfare, the acceptance of the policy is high. For this type, appropriate compensation for performance should be institutionally supported. Laws and systems need to be improved so that the hiring practices of expedient temporary workers can be improved.

The second type; justifiable, self-achievement, Ascription is the type that shows best the effect of the policy related to the conversion policy to regular workers. They consider achievements such as status or honor important. So it was found that job self-esteem is increased just by granting the status of a full-time employee, even if it was not accompanied by a salary increase. For this type, systematic job education and training is necessary. And follow-up management is necessary so that public enterprise can play a practical role in achieving social goals.

The third type; satisfied, relationship-oriented, Affective is the type that emphasizes mutual relationships between colleagues. They value the camaraderie they feel at the actual work site rather than the outward standing, in addition, have a great desire for relationships and communication. So appropriate communication activities and personnel arrangement according to their inclinations are necessary that leads their characters can be induced into work performance.

The fourth type; adaptive, broad perspective Universalism is the type that adapts to policies and their influences but thinks and reacts from a broad view. They are concerned about the continuation and diffusion of policies and worried about the reduction of new hires. Inspection and response through follow-up monitoring is necessary so that the policy of converting regular workers is a direction rather than a one-time event.

As described above, policies were suggested for each of the four types of perception discovered through the research. And five policy hypotheses were presented based on the perceptions discovered during the research process.

In addition, four additional research hypotheses were presented by reflecting the characteristics of the study subjects that are distinguished by type.

This study tried to find implications by examining the types of perceptions from the point of view of the policy target. By trying to gain insight into the policy, wanted to find the human resource management strategies to be added to public institutions that have completed the implementation of the conversion policy to regular workers. Despite the many limitations of the study, it is expected that this study will serve as a stepping stone for the expansion of new research, and it is hoped that it will contribute in part to adjusting the direction of policy implementation.

본 연구는 2017년 이후 정부 주도로 시행한 공공부문 비정규직 근로자의 정규직 전환 정책을 둘러싸고 사회적으로 나타났던 각종 논란과 쟁점에 대하여 살펴보면서 시작하였다. 그리고 비정규직과 관련한 국제정세와 국내 역사의 흐름, 비정규직에 대한 논의 현황과 비정규직의 현실을 구체적으로 확인해 보았다. 기존 연구의 대부분은 제3자의 관점에서 시작되었으나, 본 연구는 당사자의 관점에서 숨어있는 인식을 탐색하여 새로운 시사점과 가설을 도출하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 인간의 주관적 영역을 정량적으로 분석하는 Q 방법론(Q-Methodology)의 활용을 통해, 언론이나 노조에 의해 대변되는 목소리가 아닌 구성원 개인의 직접적인 의견과 숨은 목소리를 탐색하였다.

본 연구의 진술문 수집에 있어서, 연구 결과를 조작적으로 견인하기보다 작위성을 배제하고자 노력했으며, 자유롭고 폭넓은 관점을 수집하고자 비구조화된 표본(unstructured sample)을 활용하였다. 다양한 문헌자료와 익명의 게시판, 온라인 커뮤니티, 공공기관 근로자를 대상으로 한 사전 인터뷰 등을 통하여 34개의 진술문을 수집하였다.

연구 대상으로는 일반적 대중이 아닌 정책 당사자로서 해당 정책 이행기관의 근로자를 선정하였으며, 대상의 편중을 방지하고 보편적 사고에서 포괄성을 확보하고자 공채를 통해 정규직으로 입사한 근로자와 비정규직에서 정규직으로 전환된 근로자의 그룹을 동일하게 설정하였다. 입사 유형, 성별, 연령별, 결혼 상태별 경우의 수를 동일한 비율로 고려하여 총 32명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구결과 정규직 전환 정책과 관련한 정책 수용도, 주요 관심사, 개선 요구사항, 성향 등에서 구분되는 4가지 인식 유형을 발견할 수 있었다.

첫 번째, 실속형, 현실주의형 개인주의 유형은 개인의 이익과 행복을 추구하는 유형이다. 정책의 파급 효과가 급여와 복지의 하향 평준화로 이어지지 않는다면 정책 수용도가 높은 편이다. 이 유형에 대하여는 성과에 대한 적정한 보상이 제도적으로 뒷받침되어야 하고, 편법적 비정규직의 채용 관행이 개선될 수 있도록 법과 제도 개선을 필요로 한다.

두 번째, 대의명분형, 자아성취형 귀속주의 유형은 정규직 전환 정책과 관련한 정책 효과가 가장 잘 드러나는 유형이다. 지위나 명예와 같은 귀속적 특성을 중요하게 생각하며 급여 상승을 수반하지 않더라도 정규직의 신분 부여만으로 업무적 자존감이 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 유형에 대하여는 체계적인 직무교육 및 훈련이 필요하고, 공공기관이 사회적 목표를 달성하는데 실질적 역할을 할 수 있도록 사후관리가 필요하다.

세 번째, 만족형, 관계지향형 감성주의 유형은 사람들 간의 상호 관계를 중시하는 유형이다. 소위 겉으로 드러나는 명분과 포장보다는 실제 근로 현장에서 느끼는 동료애를 소중히 여기며 관계와 소통의 욕구가 크므로 이들의 장점이 업무적 성과로 유도될 수 있도록 적절한 커뮤니케이션 활동과, 성향에 맞는 인사배치가 필요하다.

네 번째, 순응형, 넓은시야형 보편주의 유형은 정책과 정책의 영향에 대하여 순응하지만, 보다 넓은 시각에서 생각하고 반응한다. 정책의 지속과 확산에 대한 우려 및 신규채용 축소에 대한 우려를 하고 있다. 정규직 전환 정책이 일회성 이벤트가 아닌 방향성이 되도록 후속 모니터링을 통한 점검과 대응이 필요하다.

이와 같이 연구를 통해 발견한 4가지 인식 유형별로 각각 정책을 제언하고, 연구 과정에서 발견한 인식에 근거하여 5가지 정책적 가설을 제시하였다. 또한, 유형별로 구별되는 연구 대상자의 특성을 반영하여 추가로 4가지 연구 가설을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 정책 당사자 관점의 인식 유형 탐구를 통해, 정규직 전환 정책 시행이 완료된 기관에서 추가해야 할 인적자원 관리 방안을 찾고, 정책에 대한 통찰을 시도하여 새로운 시사점을 찾고자 하였다. 여러 가지 연구 한계점이 있음에도 불구하고, 본 연구가 새로운 연구로 확장되는데 디딤돌이 되기를 바라며, 정책 이행의 숨 고르기와 방향성 점검에 일부분 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.