공공기관에 대한 감시·감독 활동이 경영성과에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of the impact of monitoring and supervision on organizational performance of public institutions

Abstract

사회가 다변화함에 따라 날로 증가하는 공공서비스 수요에 대응하기 위해 공공기관의 역할은 지속적으로 확대되었다. 공공기관은 업무 수행 과정에서 주인-대리인 관계에 놓여있는 다양한 주체들의 감시‧감독을 받게 된다. 이를 통해 공공기관이 본래의 목표를 추구하고 도덕적 해이를 최소화하도록 함으로써 국민들이 기대하는 방향으로 사업을 추진하고 경영하게 하여 종국적으로 공공기관의 경영성과를 향상시킨다는 것이 주인-대리인 이론의 설명이다. 본 연구는 공공기관에 대한 감시‧감독 활동이 경영성과를 높이는 데 기여할 것이라는 이론과 선행연구 결과를 실증적으로 입증하고자 하였다.

공공성과 수익성을 동시에 추구해야 하는 공공기관의 경영성과는 효과성, 효율성, 책임성 등 다양한 차원에서 검증되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 종합경영성과로서 경영평가 결과, 재무적 성과, 고객만족도, 청렴도를 종속변수로 설정하였고, 이에 영향을 미치는 독립변수로 국민을 대표하는 국회의 국정감사, 감사원과 주무부처의 감시‧감독, 국민의 직접적인 감시‧감독 활동을 설정하여 분석하였다.

분석 결과 국정감사는 공공기관 경영평가와 재무적 성과에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤으며 시정요구사항을 내용에 따라 분류해볼 때 공공기관 사업에 관한 지적이 경영평가 결과에 기여하는 것으로 확인되었다. 정부부처의 감시‧감독 중에서는 주무부처의 지적이 경영평가 결과에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 국민이 직접 공공기관 경영활동을 감시하는 활동 중 정보공개청구가 고객만족도를 높이는 데 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 다양한 감시‧감독 활동이 공공기관의 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 가설들이 모두 채택되지는 못하였지만, 감시‧감독 활동별로 특정 경영성과에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있어 일부 가설들을 채택할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 공공기관의 경영성과를 객관적으로 측정하고 그에 영향을 미치는 감시‧감독 요인들을 실증적으로 분석한 데 의의가 있다. 특히 국정감사와 주무부처 감사는 공공기관 경영을 통제하고 자율성을 해치는 것으로 인식되기 쉬우나 경영평가에 도움이 되는 것으로 분석되어 지적사항을 경영 개선에 활용할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 다만 경영성과 중 청렴도의 경우 가설과 반대로 감시‧감독 활동이 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 추가적인 변수의 발굴 등이 연구의 과제로 남았다.

As society diversifies, the role of public institutions has been continuously expanded to respond to the ever-increasing demand for public services. Public institutions are subject to the supervision of various entities in the principal-agent relationship in the course of their missions. Principal-agent theory explains that through this supervision public institutions pursue their original goals and minimize moral hazard, thereby promoting and managing the business in the direction expected by the people, ultimately improving the organizational performance of public institutions. This study is intended to empirically prove the theory and previous research results that monitoring and supervising public institutions would contribute to improve business performance.

The organizational performance of public institutions that must pursue both publicness and profitability must be verified in various dimensions such as effectiveness, efficiency and responsibility. In this study, government management evaluation, financial performance, customer satisfaction and integrity of public institutions are set as dependent variables while audits of the National Assembly, monitoring and supervision of the Board of Audit and Inspection, audit and inspection of the government ministries, direct monitoring and supervision activities of the people are set as independent variables.

As a result, it was confirmed that the National Assembly audit and inspection had a positive effect on the organizational performance and financial performance of public institutions. Regarding the audit and inspection of government ministries, opinions of the department in charge had a positive effect on the results of the government management evaluation. Lastly, information disclosure request in monitoring and supervision activities of the people has an effect on increasing customer satisfaction.

In conclusion, although we cannot adopt all of the hypotheses on the effects of various monitoring/supervision activities on the organizational performance of public institutions this study, we can confirm that each monitoring/supervision activity has a significant effect on specific performance.

This study is meaningful in that it objectively measures the organizational performance of public institutions and empirically analyzes the monitoring and supervision factors that affect them. While audits of National Assembly and audits and inspections of government ministries are easily perceived as controlling the management of public institutions and impairing the autonomy of public institutions, this study shows that it is helpful in government management evaluation, suggesting that requests for correction need to be utilized for the management improvement of public institutions. On the other hand, as monitoring and supervising public institutions have a negative effect on the integrity of public institutions, so the excavation of additional variables remained a task for the study.