협력적 노사관계가 기업의 노동생산성에 미치는 영향 연구 : The Effects of Cooperative Labor-Management Relations on The Productivity of a Company : Moderating Effects of Management Participation

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to objectively verify the effect of cooperative labor-management relations on labor productivity, and to analyze the moderating effect that workers' participation in management has on the relationship between labor-management relations and labor productivity as an objective numerical value, based on previous studies that cooperative labor-management relations have a positive effect on the labor productivity. Through this, it is intended to find the right direction of labor-management relations in corporate management and the appropriate level of employee participation in management. To this end, first, the effect of cooperative labor-management relations on labor productivity is verified, and then the moderating effect of workers' participation in management on labor-management relations and labor productivity is verified. Although a number of previous studies have shown that cooperative labor-management relations have a positive effect on corporate performance, most of the measurement variables for performance are studies using subjective performance variables such as job satisfaction, organizational commitment, and organizational citizenship behavior. Therefore, this study tried to verify the positive effect of cooperative labor-management relations through objective management performance variables of the Workplace Panel Survey(WPS) data of the Korea Labor Institute. In addition, this study empirically verified the moderating effect of workers' participation in management on the relationship between cooperative labor-management relations and labor productivity. Through this, it was attempted to confirm the importance of the role of management participation for sustainable management in the rapidly changing business environment. The data for this study were set as the study subjects by extracting only the variables necessary for this study from the data for the 1st~8th wave (2005~2019, bi-annual) of the Korea Labor Institute's business panel, and the final analysis sample was 2,225 observations and 806 businesses. This study used a fixed effect model and confirmed its suitability by performing the Hausmann test, and performed a hierarchical regression analysis to verify the hypothesis. The study results are summarized as follows.

First, it was analyzed that the level of cooperative labor-management relations did not significantly affect the objective labor productivity index.

Second, the level of cooperative labor-management relations has opposite effects on labor productivity according to the perceptions of employers and workers; In the case of employers, negative (-) effects on labor productivity were analyzed, and in the case of workers, positive (+) effects on labor productivity were analyzed.

Third, it was analyzed that the level of workers' participation in management had a negative (-) moderating effect between the level of cooperative labor-management relations and labor productivity.

Based on the results of this study, workers' participation in management should not be perceived as negative for labor productivity. This study is to show the effect of old methods of labor-management relations and management participation on labor productivity based on past data. Therefore, it is hoped that this will serve as an opportunity to contemplate new methods of labor-management relations and management participation that can positively affect labor productivity by finding and overcoming shortcomings from the past.

본 연구는, 협력적 노사관계가 기업의 노동생산성에 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 선행연구들을 바탕으로, 협력적 노사관계가 노동생산성에 미치는 영향을 객관적으로 확인하고, 근로자의 경영참여가 노사관계와 노동생산성에 객관적 수치로 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는지 분석하여 기업경영에 있어 노사관계의 방향과 적정한 근로자의 경영참여 수준을 찾아보고자 함이 목적이다.

이를 위해 협력적 노사관계 수준이 기업의 노동생산성에 미치는 영향을 1차로 확인하고, 노사관계와 노동생산성의 관계 사이에서 근로자의 경영참여 수준이 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는지 확인하고자 하였다.

다수의 선행연구들은 협력적 노사관계가 기업성과에 긍정적 영향을 미친다면서도 성과의 측정 변수는 대부분 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직시민행동 등 주관적 성과변수들을 활용한 연구들이 다수이다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국노동연구원의 사업체패널(WPS : Workplace Panel Survey) 데이터의 객관적 성과 변수들을 활용하여 협력적 노사관계의 긍정적 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 또한 협력적 노사관계와 노동생산성 간의 관계에서 근로자의 경영참여가 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는지 실증적으로 검증함으로써 급변하는 기업환경 속에서 경쟁력 지향의 노사관계 패러다임을 구축하기 위한 주요 변수로 경영참여 역할의 중요성을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위한 데이터는 한국노동연구원의 사업체패널 1~8차 웨이브(2005~2019년, 격년 간격) 자료의 18,016개의 관측치와 3,598개의 변수 중 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 분석에 필요한 변수만을 발췌하여 연구 대상으로 설정하였고, 최종 분석 표본은 2,225개의 관측치와 806개의 사업체이다.

독립변수인 노사관계 수준은 사업체패널의 노사관계 전반적 상태 설문 6문항의 응답으로 측정하고, 종속변수는 기업의 노동생산성을 대표할 수 있는 1인당 매출액, 1인당 부가가치, 1인당 당기순이익으로 설정하였다. 그리고 조절변수로 근로자의 경영참여 수준을 사업체패널의 경영참여 관련 인사·노무 담당자의 설문 6문항과 노동조합 대표자의 설문 12문항의 응답으로 측정하여 노사관계 인식 수준과 노동생산성 사이에서 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는지 확인하였다.

본 연구의 노사관계 수준과 노동생산성 간의 관계에서 주요한 관찰점은 집단간(Between) 변이가 아니라 집단 내(within) 변이이므로, 집단 내 변이에 대한 추정에 더 적합한 고정효과모델을 분석모형으로 활용하되 하우스만 검정을 실시하여 그 적합성을 확인하였다.

근로자의 경영참여가 노사관계의 수준과 노동생산성 간의 관계를 유의하게 조절할 것이라는 가설 검증을 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 먼저, 독립변수인 노사관계 수준을 투입하여 회귀분석 검증을 하고(1단계), 조절변수인 경영참여를 독립변수에 포함하여 회귀분석 검증을 하며(2단계), 노사관계 수준과 경영참여 상호작용 항을 투입하여 회귀분석 검증을 하였다(3단계).

연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 협력적 노사관계 수준은 기업의 객관적 노동생산성 지표 모두에 유의한 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 분석되었다. 둘째, 협력적 노사관계 수준은 노·사 각각의 인식 수준에 따라 노동생산성에 상반된 영향을 미치는데, 사용자측의 경우 노동생산성에 부(-)의 영향을, 노동자측의 경우 노동생산성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 근로자의 경영참여 수준은 협력적 노사관계 수준과 노동생산성 간에 부(-)의 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 분석되었다.

이러한 결과에 대한 실무적 경험에 따른 접근방법은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노동조합 등이 경영에 개입할수록 의사결정이 지연된다. 둘째, 중장기 발전 전략이 단기 손해를 이유로 반대되거나 좌절된다. 셋째, 기업의 발전적 투자보다는 단기 급여·복리후생 지출을 더 선호한다. 이러한 부정적 사유들로 인해 근로자의 경영참여는 노동생산성에 부정적 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 본 연구의 결과를 통해 그 의미를 유추할 수 있다.

근로자의 경영참여가 기업의 노동생산성에 긍정적 영향을 가져오기 위해서는 이러한 부정적 3요소, 즉 지식의 부재, 전략의 부재, 단기이익 추구를 해소하기 위한 방법론적 접근이 필요하다는 것을 제언한다.

본 연구의 결과만으로 근로자의 경영참여는 노동생산성에 부정적인 것으로 인식되어서는 안될 것이다. 본 연구는 과거의 데이터들을 바탕으로 과거의 우리 노사관계와 경영참여에 따른 기업 성과를 보여주는 것으로, 과거의 단점을 찾아 극복하고 미래에는 기업 성과에 긍정적 영향을 줄 수 있는 노사관계와 경영참여 방법론을 고민하는 계기가 되기를 바란다.