공공봉사동기가 군 복무만족에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the effect of PSM on Military Job satisfaction: View from Air force officer

Abstract

This study is to investigate the effect of Public Service Motivation (PSM) on military service satisfaction for air force officers. The effect of public service motivation on soldiers who are public officials in specific positions was confirmed, and whether the military service period had a moderating effect was verified. The subject of the study was 116 people who responded to the survey of air force officers currently serving, and multiple regression analysis was conducted with the results. Through this results, it is intended to provide a foundation that can be helpful in establishing policies for air force officers in the future.

Public Service Motivation (PSM) for air force officers was analyzed by dividing them into officers from military academies and officers from military academies (academic cadets, school cadets). Although it can be interpreted by classifying it into gender (male/female) or the size of the garrison according to various similar data or previous research papers, this study differs in that it attempts to analyze the effect of PSM on service satisfaction during service period.

Until now, studies have studied PSM by combining it with job attitude or job performance, but this study differs from other studies by associating it with the variable of service satisfaction. In addition, it is possible to examine the characteristics and values of air force executives perceived in a different environment from previous studies on other armies (Army, Navy) and civilians by limiting the scope of targets to only air force officers.

PSM (Public Service Motivation) which has already been mentioned in many fields, is being treated meaningfully while studying not only private organizations, but also public organizations and organizations within each county. "Public service motivation" can be largely divided into four factors: public service affinity(APM), public value immersion(CPI), self-sacrifice(SS), and compassion(COM), but sympathy is not suitable for soldiers due to the nature of the military organization, so it was excluded from the study. Finally, public service affinity(APM), public value immersion(CPI), and self-sacrifice(SS) were classified into three major factors, and public service affinity(APM) was classified into 'respect', 'service', 'ethics', 'sacrifice', and 'loss'.

The above three factors were set as independent variables. The research model and hypothesis were established using the military service period as a control variable and service satisfaction as a dependent variable. Due to the nature of quantitative research, more than 100 samples were secured for good research, and in order to prevent a prolonged survey period due to low response rates, about 200 people were randomly selected and pre-informed emails were sent, and options for response were given. The survey was conducted non-face-to-face due to the limitations of the physical environment of researchers and survey subjects, using military internal network mail, mobile phone text system, and 'Naver' internet site, and 116 air force officers finally responded to the survey.

There two main hypotheses were established. First, the higher the PSM the positive effect on service satisfaction, and second, service satisfaction is expected to strengthen the service period in relation to PSM. As a sub-hypothesis, it was assumed that the higher each factor of public service favorability, public value commitment, and self-sacrifice, the more positive effect on service satisfaction.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that not all of the lower independent variables of PSM had a positive effect on service satisfaction, which is the dependent variable. Rather, it was found that it had a negative effect on the 'respect' item. However, as a result of further expanding the research analysis to distinguish between construction-turned-officials and non-construction-turned-officials, it was found that construction-turned-officials had a positive effect on 'public good', 'ethics', 'duty', and 'damage'. It is thought that more samples will lead to clearer results, and the hypothesis was adopted. However, the failure to deeply analyze the actual cause of the difference in the regression analysis results between officers from construction and non-construction through follow-up studies can be said to be a limitation of this study, and it can be expected through future model modification.

As a result of examining the relationship between PSM and service satisfaction, which is a moderating variable, it was judged that it played a positive role, showing a moderating effect. However, depending on the question of the independent variable, the interaction variable appeared as a negative result. In previous studies comparing low-class or short-term officials and high-term officials, it can be seen that the level of public service motivation is more supported because it has the same direction as this study.

A conclusion was drawn based on the analysis results of this study. First, it is necessary to establish education based on public core values in various education(cultures, core values, personality development education, etc.) for officers in the future. Second, it is necessary to find practical motivation factors for improving service satisfaction of air force officers and continuously research them.

The reality is that the necessity of research on soldiers and public service motives is easily neglected due to the characteristics of military organizations operated based on the instructions of a given task or superior. Previous studies have already shown that public service motivation is a valid motivation factor for soldiers, and may appear differently depending on the type of unit or gender. In this study, unlike the prediction that as a soldier, it would have all the elements of PSM, there was a rather difference between groups. In order to promote the importance of PSM, it is necessary to improve the education system at the military level and to emphasize that it is continuously discussed to improve their service satisfaction.

본 연구는 공군 장교를 대상으로 공공봉사동기(PSM)가 군 복무 만족에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 연구이다. 특정직공무원인 군인에게서 공공봉사동기가 어떤 영향을 주는지 확인하고, 군 복무기간이 조절효과를 가지는지를 검증하였다. 연구대상은 현재 복무 중인 공군 장교를 대상으로 하여 최종적으로 116명이 설문조사에 응답하였고, 해당 결과를 가지고 다중회귀분석을 실시한 후, 조절효과를 검증하였다. 이를 통해 공공봉사동기와 장교의 군 복무에 대한 설명력을 가지는 것에 대한 군 차원에서의 활용방안에 대해 고민해보는 기회를 갖고, 차후 공군 장교를 대상으로 한 정책 수립시 도움이 될 수 있는 기반을 제공하고자 한다.

이미 많은 분야에서 언급되고 있는 공공봉사동기 즉, PSM(Public Service Motivation)은 민간 조직에서뿐만 아니라 공공조직, 그리고 각 군내 조직을 연구하면서 의미 있게 다뤄지고 있다. 공공봉사동기에 대한 관련 선행연구 또한 많이 존재하고 있다. 선행연구에서와 같이 공공봉사동기는 크게 공공봉사 호감도(APM), 공공가치몰입(CPI), 자기희생(SS), 동정심(COM)으로 4개의 요인으로 구분할 수 있으나, 군 조직의 특성상 동정심은 군인에게 적합하지 않은 가치관이라 연구에 연관성이 낮아 배제하였다. 최종적으로 공공봉사 호감도(APM), 공공가치 몰입(CPI), 자기희생(SS)의 큰 3개의 요인으로 분류하였고, 공공봉사 호감도(APM)에는 존경, 봉사, 공공선을, 공공가치 몰입(CPI)에는 기회, 서비스, 윤리, 자기희생(SS)에는 희생, 의무, 손해로 세부적으로 분류하였다.

공군 장교에 대한 공공봉사동기는 임관 출신으로 구분하여 사관학교 출신 장교와 사관학교 출신이 아닌 장교(학사사관후보생, 학군사관후보생)으로 나누어 분석하였다. 유사성을 띤 각종 자료나 선행연구 논문에 따르면 성별(남/여), 주둔 부대의 규모로도 구분하여 분석하였지만, 본 연구에서는 공공봉사동기와 복무 만족도의 관계에서 복무기간이 길수록 영향성이 강화되는지 시도해보는 점에서 차이점을 띤다.

다른 선행연구의 경우 공공봉사동기를 독립변수가 아닌 종속변수로 설정하였지만, 본 연구에서는 독립변수로 위의 3가지 요인을 설정하였다. 여기서 군 복무기간을 조절변수로 설정하여 선행연구처럼 복무기간이 정(+)의 영향을 끼치는지 확인하였으며, 복무 만족을 종속변수로 하여 연구 모형과 가설을 설정하였다. 양적 연구의 특성상 원활한 수집을 위해서 100명 이상의 표본을 확보하였으며, 낮은 응답률로 인해 설문조사 기간이 장기화됨을 방지하기 위해서 2배수인 약 200명을 대상으로 하여 무작위로 선정하여 사전에 안내메일을 발송하고, 응답 여부에 대한 선택권을 부여하였다. 설문조사는 연구자와 설문조사 대상자의 물리적 환경의 제약으로 인하여 모두 비대면으로 실시하였고, 군 내부망 메일과 핸드폰 문자시스템을 통해 사전 안내부터 설문협조 요청을 진행하였다. 효과적인 설문조사 결과 회수를 위해서 네이버 포털사이트 내 네이버 폼체계를 이용하였으며, 공군 장교 116명이 설문조사에 최종적으로 응해준 것을 확인하였다.

크게 두 개의 가설을 수립하였다. 첫 번째는 공공봉사동기(PSM)이 높을수록 복무 만족에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 것과, 두 번째는 복무 만족은 공공봉사동기와의 관계에서 복무 기간이 강화시킬 것이라는 예상이다. 하위 가설로는 공공봉사 호감도, 공공가치몰입, 자기 희생의 각 요소가 높을수록 복무 만족에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라고 가정하였다.

분석 결과 공공봉사동기의 하위 독립변수 모두가 종속변수인 복무 만족에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 오히려 존경항목에서 부(-)의 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나왔다. 그래서 연구 분석을 보다 확장하여 장교 전 인원에서 공사 출신 장교와 비공사 출신 장교를 구분해 본 결과, 공사 출신장교들은 공공선, 윤리, 의무에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 비공사 출신 장교들은 봉사, 공공선, 기회, 윤리, 의무, 손해에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 집단을 세분화했을 때 오히려 명확한 결과가 도출되었으므로, 초기 분석 결과에서 가설이 기각될 수 있었던 것과 다르게 가설을 채택할 수 있었다. 이는 전체 표본의 양을 증가시키면 집단을 분리하지 않아도 명확한 결과를 도출할 수 있다고 생각되며, 해당 가설은 채택하였다. 다만 후속 연구를 통해서 공사 출신 장교와 비공사 출신 장교의 회귀분석 결과의 차이에 대한 실질적인 원인이 무엇인지 깊이 분석하지 못한 것은 본 연구의 한계점이라 할 수 있으며, 차후 모형 수정을 통해 기대해볼 수 있다.

그동안의 연구는 공공봉사동기를 직무 태도나 직무 성과와 엮어서 연구하였으나, 본 연구는 복무 만족이라는 변수와 연관을 지어 타 연구와의 차이점을 두었다. 또한 공군 장교만으로 대상 범위를 한정하여 기존의 타군(육군, 해군)과 민간인을 대상으로 한 연구와는 또 다른 환경 속에서 인지되는 공군 간부의 특성과 가치관을 살펴볼 수 있었다.

공공봉사동기와 복무 만족 간의 관계에 있어서 조절변수인 복무기간과의 관계를 살펴본 결과 정(+)의 역할을 하는 것으로 나타나 조절 효과를 보이는 것으로 판단하였다. 다만, 독립변수의 문항에 따라 상호작용변수가 음(-)의 결과로 나타난 것도 있다. 낮은 계급 또는 복무기간이 짧은 간부와 복무기간이 높은 간부와 비교를 한 선행연구에서 공공봉사동기 수준은 본 연구와 같은 방향성을 띠고 있기에 가설이 지지가 되는 것을 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 토대로 결론을 도출해보았다. 첫 번째, 향후 장교들을 대상으로 한 각종 교육(교리, 핵심 가치, 인성 발달 등)할 때 공공 핵심 가치를 기반을 둔 교육 수립이 필요하다. 두 번째, 공군 장교의 복무 만족도 향상을 위한 실질적인 동기 요인을 찾아서 지속해서 연구할 필요성이 있다.

주어진 업무나 상관의 지시사항을 중심으로 하여 운영되는 군 조직의 특성상 군인과 공공봉사동기 연구의 필요성이 등한시되기 쉬운 것이 현실이다. 선행연구에서 이미 공공봉사동기가 군인들에게도 유효한 동기 요인이고, 부대 유형이나 성별에 따라서도 다르게 나타날 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 사회 통념상의 군인의 이상상에서 내재하였을 것으로 예상했던 공공봉사동기의 모든 요소를 다 갖추고 있을 것이라는 예측과는 다르게 오히려 집단 간 차이를 보였다. 공공봉사동기의 중요성을 증진하기 위해서는 군 내부 차원의 교육체계를 개선하고, 그들의 복무 만족을 향상하기 위한 지속해서 논의되도록 강조해야 한다.