디지털 정보활용 역량에 대한 인식이 주관적 연령에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Digital Information Usage Ability on Subject age

Abstract

본 연구는 디지털 정보활용 역량에 대한 인식이 응답자의 주관적 연령에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 정책적 시사점을 마련하기 위해 연구가설을 설정하고 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석결과 성인중기의 디지털 정보활용 역량과 응답자의 (생활연령 - 주관적 연령)의 값은 정(+)의 상관관계를 가질 뿐만 아니라, 디지털 정보활용 역량 수준이 높아질수록 (생활연령 - 주관적 연령)의 값은 점차 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 응답자의 연령과 사회적 지지망 여부는 조절변수의 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 디지털 정보격차 축소를 위한 정책대상을 현재 고령층, 장애인 등 취약계층 중심에서, X세대와 사회적 지지망이 없는 사람으로까지 확대할 필요가 있다.

In this study, a research hypothesis was established and a survey was conducted to examine the efect of Digital Information Usage Abilty on respondents' subjective age and to prepare policy implications. As a result of this study, the value of 'chronological-subjective age' and Digital Information Usage Abilty in midle adulthod showed a positive (+) corelation. And as the Digital Information Usage Abilty level increased, the value of 'chronological-subjective age' gradualy increased. The age and social support network of the respondent were analyzed as a moderator variable between the independent variable and the dependent variable. Therefore, the results of this study suggest that it is necesary to prepare policy interest in those who belong to Generation X in the midle of adulthod and those who do not have a social suport network