역할스트레스가 재택근무 만족도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Role Stress on the Satisfaction of Working from Home-Focused on the Moderating Effect of Generation

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나19의 확산 이후 의무적으로 시행된 재택근무에서 발생하는 공무원의 역할스트레스가 재택근무 만족도에 미치는 영향과, 이 두 관계에서 세대의 조절효과를 직무요구-통제 모형을 근거로 탐색하고 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 나아가 조직차원에서 실천적인 함의를 도출하는 데에 본 연구의 목적이 있었다.

본 연구의 독립변수는 역할스트레스로 역할갈등, 역할모호성, 역할과다를 구성요인으로서 설정하였다. 종속변수는 재택근무 만족도로 구분하였으며, 조절변수는 세대(베이비부머 세대, X세대, 밀레니얼 세대)로 설정하였다. 이와 더불어 변수 간의 인과성 혹은 조절효과에 대한 분석의 정확성을 위하여 성별, 학력, 직급, 근무시간, 혼인상태, 자녀여부 등의 인구사회학적 특성변수와 재택근무 만족도와 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 알려진 근무환경과 자원제공을 통제변수로 설정하였다. 연구의 실증분석을 위해 한국행정연구원에서 수행한 2020년 공직생활 실태조사를 데이터로 활용하였으며, 다음과 같은 결과가 나왔다.

첫째, 역할스트레스가 재택근무 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 역할갈등, 역할모호성, 역할과다가 재택근무 만족도에 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔다.

둘째, 세대가 역할스트레스와 재택근무 만족도 간 관계에서 부분적인 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로, 세대는 역할갈등과 역할모호성에 둘 다 유의미한 부(-)의 조절효과를 지니는 것으로 분석되었으나, 역할과다에서는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 정(+)의 영향으로 나왔다.

분석결과를 통해 도출할 수 있는 본 연구의 의의 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직무스트레스가 아닌 역할스트레스에 대해 연구함으로서 이론적 및 개념적으로 보다 정확하고 견고한 연구모형을 제시하였다. 특히 공공부문에서 많이 다루어지지 않은 개념을 연구함으로써 후속연구에 기여하였다는 점에서 중요한 의의를 지닌다. 둘째, 일반적인 직무만족도가 아닌 재택근무에 대한 만족도를 분석함으로써 코로나19 사태 이후의 달라진 근무환경의 개선을 위한 더욱 구체적이고 실증적인 정책적 함의를 제공하고자 한 것에서도 의미가 있다. 셋째, 직무요구-통제 모형을 통해 역할스트레스가 재택근무 만족도에 미치는 원인을 직무요구의 관점에서, 그리고 각 세대에 따른 차이를 직무통제의 측면에서 설명하고자하는 새로운 시도를 함으로써 관련된 논의 및 연구에 새로운 시사점을 제공하였다.

This study empirically analyzes the effect of the role stress of public officials on the satisfaction of working from home after the spread of COVID-19 and the moderating effect of generations on the relationship between the role stress and satisfaction of working from home.

The independent variable of this study is role stress with sub-concepts of role conflict, role ambiguity, and role overload. The satisfaction of working from home is the dependent variable, and the generation(Babyboomers, X generation, and Millennials) is the moderator. For the accuracy of the analysis of causality or moderating effect between the variables, demographic characteristics such as gender, education, rank, working hours, marital status, and child status are set as control variables. For the study's empirical analysis, the "2020 Public Service Life Survey" conducted by the Korea Research Institute of Public Administration is used.

The empirical results are as follows. Firstly, it is found that role stress(role conflict, role ambiguity, and role overload) has statistically significant negative effects on the satisfaction of working from home.

Secondly, the generation partially moderates the relationship between role stress and satisfaction of working from home. In detail, it shows that the generation has a significant negative moderating effect on role conflict and role ambiguity, while role overload is not statistically significant with a positive effect. Based on the results of this study, the implications are presented as follows.

First, by studying role stress instead of job stress, a more accurate and robust research model theoretically and conceptually was presented. In particular, it has an essential significance in that it contributed to follow-up research by studying concepts that have not been dealt with much in the public sector.

Second, it is also meaningful in that it is intended to provide more specific and empirical policy implications for improving the changed working environment after COVID-19 by analyzing satisfaction with working from home, not general job satisfaction.

Third, through the Job Demand-Control Model, new implications were provided for related discussions and research by attempting to explain the cause of role stress on telecommuting satisfaction from the perspective of job demand and the difference between each generation.