정당요인이 농민수당 조례 도입에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Influence of Political Parties on the Introduction of the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance : among basic local governments

Abstract

In this study, an empirical analysis was conducted focusing on finding out the factors that cause the difference in introduction timing of the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance among local governments. The Farmers' Allowance Ordinance is the political allowance scheme to reverse an agricultural population decline and enhance the resilient agricultural systems by appreciating the value of agriculture and reducing income disparity between urban and rural areas. Cox proportional hazard model was used to analyze the factors that affect the timing for introduction of the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance from 152 local governments which has enacted the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance from 2018 to 2022.

Especially, this study is mainly focusing on 'party factor' factor. In order to analyze the impact of political party characteristics on policy introduction, political factors such as whether the political party of the head of the metropolitan government and the party of the head of the local government match, the political party of the head of a local government, the dominant party of local council and political competition(difference in votes between the head of the local government and the second-place winner) were used as independent variables. The control variables are as follows : economic factor(the level of financial independence), social factor(rate of agricultural population), and administrative factors(population, area). Furthermore, for an in-depth analysis on factors that affect an introduction of ordinances, an additional analysis was conducted through the logistic regression used based on panel data from 2018 to 2021.

The results of the analyses are as follows:

First, whether the political party of the head of the metropolitan government and the party of the head of the local government is same or not is influential on enacting the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance. It takes less time and is aggressively promoted to enact ordinance if parties are different between metropolitan and municipal chief executive. Second, the head of a local government tends to more actively legislate the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance than in the case of not the ruling party. Third, the rate of agricultural population as a social factor is not meaningful a policy beneficiary variable. Also, as the economic and administrative factors are not effective, the party factor is crucial for introduction of the Farmers' Allowance policy than any other factors.

As this study confirms the party factor works effectively on policy determination, it has a significance as an empirical case analysis of research on introduction of policy. Also, the study presents that a local government head is more influential on introducing policy than a local council. In addition, the result that the rate of agricultural population is meaningless as a social factor shows the possibility that the policy beneficiary was not considered for enactment of agricultural benefit ordinance.

However, this study has the limitation that the period of policy introduction is not long enough for gathering temporal and spatial data of the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance. In spite of these limitation, this study analyzes the effective factors of the introduction of the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance from various angles using survival analysis and logistic regression. Based on these analysis results it was proved that the political factor highly affects on the determining policy. Also, it is meaningful in that it aroused the interest of policymakers on the Farmers' Allowance Ordinance.

본 논문은 기초자치단체 별로 농민수당 조례 제정 도입 기간에 차이가 발생하는 상황에 주목하여 그 영향요인이 무엇인가라는 연구문제를 실증 분석하였다. 농민수당은 농업의 가치를 인정하고 도시와의 소득격차를 줄여 농촌의 인구 감소방지 및 농업을 증진하여 농어민들의 고충을 해결하기 위하여 지급하는 정책수당이다. 농민수당 조례를 제정한 기초자치단체 152곳을 대상으로 2018년부터 2022년까지 농민수당 조례 도입에 걸리는 기간에 미치는 요인을 생존분석 중 콕스 비례위험모형을 통하여 살펴보았다. 특히 정당 요인을 중점으로 살펴보았으며, 정책 도입에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 독립변수로 광역자치단체장과 기초자치단체장의 정당 일치 여부, 기초자치단체장의 정당, 지방의회 다수당의 정당, 단점정부(단체장과 지방의회 다수당 정당 일치 여부) 그리고 정치적 경쟁(단체장 당선자와 2위 당선자 간의 득표율 차이)과 같은 정당 요인을 지정하였다. 경제적 요인(재정자립도), 사회적 요인(농가인구 비율), 행정적 요인(인구, 면적)은 통제변수로 설정하였다. 또한, 조례 도입 자체에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해서 심층적으로 살펴보고자 2018년∼2021년, 4년간의 패널데이터를 바탕으로 로지스틱 모형을 통하여 추가적으로 분석하였다.

연구 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 광역자치단체장과 기초자치단체장의 정당 일치 여부는 농민수당 조례 제정에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 광역자치단체장과 기초자치단체장의 정당이 일치하지 않는 경우 일치하는 경우보다 농민수당 조례 제정에 걸리는 기간이 빠르고 적극적으로 제정하고자 하였다.

둘째, 기초자치단체장의 정당이 여당인 경우 여당인 아닌 경우보다 농민수당 조례를 빠르고 적극적으로 제정하고자 하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 사회적 요인이자 정책수혜자 변수로서 농가인구 비율은 유의미한 영향을 보이지 않았다. 더불어 경제적, 행정적 요인 변수도 유의미한 영향을 보이지 않아 정당 요인이 타 요인들보다 정책 도입에 유효했음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구를 통하여 정당 요인이 정책 도입에 유효하게 작용하였음을 확인하며 정책 도입 연구의 하나의 실증적 사례 연구로서 의의가 있다. 그리고 정책 도입과 관련하여 지방의회의 영향력보다는 지방자치단체장의 영향력이 더욱 유효함을 확인할 수 있었다. 정책 도입에 있어 정책 입법기능과 견제, 의결 기능을 하는 의회보다는 정책을 도입하고자 하는 단체장의 의지가 중요함을 시사한다. 한편, 농가 비율이 농민수당 조례 도입에 유의미하지 않다는 점을 근거로 정책관계자들이 정책 집행집단에 대한 고려가 충분히 이루어지지 않았음을 예상할 수 있으며, 농민수당 조례 제정에 있어 정책 필요성 측면이 고려되어야 한다는 시사점을 제공한다.

하지만 본 연구는 정책 채택 집단의 범위가 한정적이고 데이터의 시간적 범위가 길지 않고, 조례만을 대상으로 한다는 한계가 있으나 이는 정책 도입 기간이 짧아 생기는 한계로 향후 체계적이고 종합적이니 데이터가 축적된다면 보다 설명력 있는 연구가 가능할 것이다.

이러한 한계에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 생존분석과 로지스틱 분석을 통하여 농민수당 조례 도입의 영향요인을 다각적으로 분석하였고 이러한 분석 결과를 근거로 정책 도입에 정치적 영향력이 유효함을 증명하였다. 또한, 아직 연구되지 않은 농민수당에 대한 선제적 분석을 통하여 정책관계자들의 관심을 환기했다는 점에 의의가 있다.