과학영재 고등학생의 학업스트레스와 성격강점이 학교적응에 미치는 영향 : The effects of Science-gifted High School Students Academic Stress and Character Strengths on their School Adjustment

Abstract

본 연구는 과학영재 고등학생의 학교적응을 돕기 위한 상담 및 교육적 지원 체제를 마련하기 위해 과학영재 고등학생의 학업스트레스와 성격강점이 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 이루어졌다. 이를 위해 2016년 7월 경기도 소재 K과학고등학교 학생 253명을 대상으로 설문 및 검사를 실시하였고, 2018년 9월에 자료를 분석하였다, 그 결과, 학업스트레스의 하위 요인 중 관계스트레스와 환경스트레스가 학교적응에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 성경강점 분류체계의 상위 덕목 중에서는 지혜와 지식, 인간애 그리고 정의 덕목이 학교 적응에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 교사관계스트레스와 학교환경스트레스가 학교적응에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 학구열, 이타성, 책임감과 공정성이 학교적응에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 과학영재 고등학생이 학교적응을 더 잘 하도록 돕기 위해 학업스트레스와 성격강점 측면에 더 많은 관심을 가질 필요성을 제기하였고, 이를 위한 상담 및 교육적 지원 체제 마련 측면의 구체적인 실천방안을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of science-gifted high school students character strengths and academic stress on their school adjustment to provide tailored counseling and educational intervention and support. The data was collected from 253 science specialized high school students in Gyeonggi province, South Korea on July, 2016 and analyzied on September, 2018. According to the finding, among the three subscales of academic stress, relationship and school environment stress had significantly negative impact on school adjustment. Among the 6 higher-level classes of virtue, made up of 24 character strengths, wisdom and knowledge, humanity, and justice had significant positive impact on school adjustment. Specifically, among the variables within relationship and environment stress, teacher relationship stress and school environment stress had negative impact on school adjustment. In addition, four character strengths, love of learning, kindness, responsibility, and fairness, showed significant positive effects on school adjustment. The findings of current study imply the need to pay more attention to the role of academic stress and character strengths on school adjustment among science-gifted high school students with practical implications to build counseling and educational support systems.