난독증 및 읽기부진 아동 교육의 활성화 방안 탐색: 난독증 학업중단 아동청소년 전문치료프로그램 교사의 경험을 중심으로 : A Study to Promote Education for Students with Dyslexia and Slow Readers: A Focused on School Dropout Prevention Program for Children and Adolescents with Dyslexia

Abstract

본 연구는 2016년과 2017년도 경기도 공모사업인 난독증 학업중단 아동청소년 전문치료프로그램 참여했던 참여교사 5인의 인터뷰를 통해 교사들의 경험과 상호작용을 통하여 운영과정을 살펴봄으로써 향후 프로그램의 활성화 방안에 대하여 탐색하고자 하였다. 이에 본 연구는 근거이론 분석을 통해 개방코딩과 축코딩으로 난독증 학업중단 아동청소년 전문치료프로그램 운영과정과 운영과정에 미치는 요인들을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 총 109개의 개념, 45개의 하위 범주, 17개의 상위 범주가 도출되었다. 난독증 학업중단 아동청소년 전문프로그램 운영과정은 교사의 난독증 프로그램에 대한 관심과 난독증 치료프로그램 필요성에 대한 사회적 관심으로 난독증 프로그램이 제공되지만, 아동의 다양성과 예상치 못한 프로그램 실시과정 중 생겨나는 교사의 좌절감이 중심현상으로 나타났다. 중심현상을 해결하기 위한 교사의 책임의식과 프로그램 수정을 바탕으로 교사 노력 및 아동을 비롯한 아동 주변인의 협업으로 아동에게 긍정적 변화가 결과적으로 나타나게 된다. 또한 교사의 프로그램 참여를 바탕으로 향후 시행될 활성화 방안으로는 난독증 이해교육, 전문 교재 활용 및 연계학습으로 드러났다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate operational process of the School Dropout Prevention Program for Children and Adolescents with Dyslexia in Gyeonggi province by interviewing five teachers who participated in the 2016 and 2017 programs. For this purpose, the collected data was analyzed with open and selective coding in accordance with the grounded theory. The study results include 109 concepts, 45 sub-categories, and 17 categories. The results reveled that the School Dropout Prevention Program for Children and Adolescents with Dyslexia was provided with teachers personal and social interests in the dyslexia and necessity of the treatment program in the first place. However, the diverse characteristics of children and frustration which teacher unexpectedly experienced during the process were the central phenomenon. Teacher's sense of responsibility and program modification skills were used to solve the central phenomena along with teacher's efforts and collaboration of the children around them result in a positive change for the child. In addition, teachers suggested dyslexia awareness improvement education program, teaching materials, and cooperative learning in order to promote future dyslexia programs.