인지적 유연성이 중·고등학교 교사의 직업 및 삶의 만족에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Cognitive Flexibility on Satisfactions with Job and life with Secondary School Teachers

Abstract

본 연구는 Lent와 Brown(2006, 2008)의 사회인지진로이론의 삶의 만족 모형을 바탕으로, 중․고등학교 교사들의 직업 및 삶의 만족에 미치는 개인 내․외적 요인들 간의 관계를 탐색해보았다. 구체적으로, 개인내적인 요인으로 문제의 지각과정 및 해결과정에서 대안을 제시하고 이를 유연하게 적용하는 역량인 인지적 유연성을 설정하는 한편, 환경적인 요인으로 상사의 지지, 사회인지적인 변인으로 교사 자기효능감과 결과기대를 설정하여 이들이 직업만족 및 삶의 만족과 갖는 구조적 관계를 검증하였다. 연구대상은 서울 및 경기 지역의 중․고등학교 교사 219명이었고 이론 모형의 적합성 및 변인 간 직․간접적인 관계를 분석하기 위해 구조방정식 모형을 사용하였다. 분석결과 Lent와 Brown(2006, 2008)에 기초한 연구 모형이 연구대상인 한국 교사들의 자료에 적합한 것으로 나타났고, 가정한 12개의 경로 중 3개의 경로를 제외한 경로들이 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 확인되었다. 예상했던 대로 직업만족은 전반적인 삶의 만족과 정적인 연관성을 보였고, 인지적 유연성은 직업만족에 상사지지, 교사 자기효능감, 결과기대를 통해 유의미한 정적 관련성을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 인지적 유연성에서 전반적인 삶의 만족에 이르는 직접경로와 상사지지, 교사의 자기효능감, 결과기대, 직업만족을 통한 간접경로가 유의미한 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 한국 중․고등학교 교사들의 직업만족 및 삶의 만족을 향상시키는데 기여할 수 있는 상담 및 교육적 개입에 대한 함의를 논의하였다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 제한점을 바탕으로 후속 연구에 대해 제언하였다.

The purpose of the current study was to investigate direct and indirect effect of cognitive flexibility on job and life satisfaction using a sample of Korean secondary school teachers. To do so, we applied Lent and Browns(2006, 2008) Social Cognitive Career Theory of Well-being. Specifically, we considered cognitive flexibility as personal trait variable, supervisory support as environmental support component, teachers self-efficacy and outcome expectation as person cognitive components and examined relationships among these variables and job and life satisfaction. Participants of study was 219 teachers working in middle and high schools in Seoul and Kyounggi area. We used structural equation modeling to test structural relationships among variables as well as direct and mediating paths. The result suggested that the hypothesized model provide a good fit to the data and 9 hypothesized paths of variables were found as significant. As hypothesized, job satisfaction was positively associated with overall life satisfaction, and cognitive flexibility was significantly related to job satisfaction via supervisory support, teachers self-efficacy, outcome expectation. Also, a direct path between cognitive flexibility and overall life satisfaction and indirect paths via supervisory support, teachers self-efficacy, outcome expectation, and job satisfaction were significant. Based on these results, we discussed implications for counseling and educational interventions that enhance teachers job and life satisfaction. Finally, we discussed limitations of the present study and implications for future research.