대학생의 가족건강성과 진로결정 어려움 간의 관계에서 진로자기조절의 매개효과 : Mediation effect of career self-regulation on the relation between family strength and career decision-making difficulties

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생들이 인식한 가족건강성, 진로자기조절과 진로결정 어려움 세 변인간의 구조적관계를 탐색해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울소재 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 남녀대학생 172명을대상으로 가족건강성, 진로자기조절, 진로결정 어려움 척도로 구성된 설문을 실시하여, 진로자기조절의 매개효과를 가정한 부분매개모형인 연구모형을 검증하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 가족건강성은 진로결정 어려움에 직접적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 가족건강성과 진로결정 어려움 간의 관계를 진로자기조절이 유의미하게 매개하였다. 셋째, 부분매개모형이 완전매개모형보다더 자료에 부합함이 확인되었다. 이는 대학생들의 진로문제에 가족건강성이 미치는 직⋅간접적인영향력이 높음을 보여주는 결과로, 진로상담시, 가족환경에 대한 탐색 뿐 아니라 진로자기조절능력 증진을 위한 개입이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between family strength and career decision-making difficulties and the mediating effect or career self-regulation. The results of the present study suggested the significance of family strength and career self-regulation in understanding career decision-making difficulties. With 172 Korean college students, there were both significant direct and indirect effects from family strength to career decision-making difficulties. Specifically, the mediation roles of career self-regulation was confirmed. Comparing the partial mediation model with full mediation model, the partial mediation model fits better with the data. These results have significant clinical implication that counseling practitioners need to address the possible influence of family strength on college students perceived difficulties in career decision-making process and to assist students develop appropriate level of competencies of regulating ones emotion, thoughts, and behavior related to career problems.