SWOT 기법을 활용한 교육부 조직 분석 : Exploring Structural Reorganization of Ministry of Education Utilizing SWOT Analysis

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교육부 조직의 과거, 현재에 대한 분석을 통하여 교육부 조직의 발전적 전략을 제시하는데 있다. 박근혜 정부 출범과 더불어 이명박 정부 시절 통합 부처였던 교육과학기술부의 과학기술 분야의 기능이 미래창조과학부로 이양되었다. 이에 단독 부처가 된 교육부는 미래 정책수요에 대비하고 현안에 대한 신속하고 효과적인 대책을 제시하기 위한 조직을 갖추기 위하여 조직의 현재를 진단할 필요가 있다. 즉, 향후 한국의 인재육성 수요를 충족시킬 수 있는 조직구조와 기능과 인력을 갖추고 있는지 체계적이고 장기적인 관점에서 진단·분석하고 새로운 발전 방향을 모색하기 위하여, 교육부 및 관련 인사들의 인터뷰를 실시하고 이를 토대로 SWOT 분석을 실시하였다. SWOT 분석결과, 도출된 전략은 인재정책기획 및 지원 기능 강화, 평생직업교육 강화, 고등교육의 질 관리, 국가교육과정체계 담당, 국제화에 대한 기능 강화, 통일대비 교육 준비, 교육 거버넌스의 조정자 역할 강화, 고등교육 기획기능의 강화, 지속적이고 일관성 있는 정책추진, 교육복지의 실현 등이다.

This study aims to suggest organizational restructuring outlook of Ministry of Education (MOE) to respond to the stake holders policy needs properly and promptly. Based on the survey of MOE officers and incumbent and sinecure members of other executive and legislative branches, SWOT analysis was executed for developing strategical adaptation of the organization.

Ministry of Education handed over its previous roles and functions in science and technology to the newly launched Ministry of Science, ICT, and Future Planning along with the inauguration of Park Geun-hye administration in 2013. Prospecting the future policy demand and responding to the current issues accurately and effectively, MOE has to restructure its organization based on the current transition. To fulfill this mission, diagnosing and analyzing it organizational structure, function, personnel with systematic and long-term perspective is required.

SWOT analysis shedded light on MOEs Strength, Weakness, Opportunities, and Threats and suggested strategical response and adaptation to current and future policy wave; SO, ST, WO, and WT strategies drew the detailed tactics.