의미치료 기반의 노인 자살예방 프로그램 개발 및 효과 : 자살 고위험 노인을 대상으로 : Development and evaluation of the meaning therapy-based suicide prevention program for old adults

Abstract

본 연구는 증가하는 노인 인구와 함께 노인 자살률이 급격히 증가하는 문제를 예방하기 위해 자살 고위험 노인을 대상으로 의미치료 기반의 노인 자살예방 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 평가하였다. 본 프로그램은 개인적 의미(Personal meaning)모델과 의미치료를 기반으로 ADDIE 모형에 따른 프로그램 개발 단계에 따라 개발되었다. Frankl의 의미치료적 프로그램의 기본철학을 바탕으로 자살 고위험 노인에게 삶의 의미를 발견할 수 있는 내용으로 구성하였다. 삶의 의미를 발견하기 위한 방법으로 로고분석단계 중 자기평가단계와 창조적, 경험적, 태도적 가치를 탐색하는 과정을 적용하였다. 프로그램은 회상요법, 소크라테스 대화법, 의미치료와 다양한 치료적 의사소통기법이 적용된 동영상 시청, 역할 반전기법 등 다양한 방법을 활용하였다.

프로그램의 목적을 달성하기 위해 프로그램의 구성요소를 삶의 의미, 자기 가치감의 향상, 관계에 대한 이해, 삶에 대한 긍정적 태도의 변화, 노화와 죽음의 인식을 통한 삶의 소중함을 인식하여 결과적으로 자살예방이 가능하도록 구성하였다. 이에 따라 구체적인 목표 및 회기 별 목표를 수립하였고, 예비조사와 전문가 검토를 거쳐 8회기 의미치료 기반의 노인 자살예방 프로그램을 개발하여 적용하였다. 무작위 대조군 전후 실험설계 방법으로 자살 고위험 노인의 삶의 의미, 자아존중감, 무망감, 우울, 자살생각에 미치는 효과를 양적으로 평가하였다.

연구 대상자는 노인복지관, 요양원, 재가센터에 등록된 65세 이상의 우울 및 자살생각을 경험하는 노인으로, 최종 실험군 17명, 대조군

16명이 연구에 참여하였다. 실험군은 개발된 8회기 프로그램을 60분, 주 2회, 4주 동안 제공하였고 사전, 사후, 프로그램 종료 후 4주후 추후 검사를 시행하였다. 대조군은 각 시설에서 제공되는 전화연락이나 가정 방문의 일상적인 관리상담을 제공받았다. 수집된 양적 자료는 반복측정분산분석(repeated measures ANOVA), 독립표본 t검정 (independent t-test), 대응표본 t검정(paired t-test)을 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구 결과 의미치료 기반의 자살예방 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 삶의 의미(F=28.17, p<.001), 자아존중감(F=9.67, p=.001), 무망감(F=13.14, p<.001), 우울(F=31.32, p<.001), 자살생각(F=17.48, p<.001)에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 사후 검정을 실시한 결과, 프로그램 종료 4주후까지 유의하게 지속되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로, 의미치료 기반의 자살예방 프로그램은 자살 고위험 노인의 삶의 의미와 자아존중감을 향상시키며, 우울 및 자살생각, 무망감을 감소시키는 효과를 보여주었다. 따라서 본 프로그램이 우울 및 자살을 예방하는데 효과적인 프로그램으로 적용 가능함을 확인하였다.

This study developed and evaluated a meaning therapy-based suicide prevention program for old adults at high risk of suicide to prevent the rapid increase in the old adult suicide rate due to the increase in the old adult population. This program was developed according to the program development phase according to the ADDIE model based on the personal meaning model and meaning therapy.

Based on the basic philosophy of Frankl's meaning therapy program, it was composed of content that could discover the meaning of life for the old adult at high risk of suicide. The self-assessment step of the logo analysis step and the process of exploring creative, experiential, and attitude values were applied to discover the meaning of life. The program utilized various methods such as reminiscence therapy, Socratic conversation method, meaning therapy, watching videos applied with various therapeutic communication techniques, and role reversal techniques.

To achieve the purpose of the program, the components of the program are changed to the meaning of life, improvement of self-worth, understanding of relationships, change in positive attitude toward life, and awareness of the importance of life through awareness of aging and death. It is designed to prevent suicide.

Accordingly, specific goals and goals for each session were established, and an 8-session meaning therapy-based suicide prevention program for old adults was developed and applied after a preliminary survey and expert review. The effects on the meaning of life, self-esteem, hopelessness, depression, and suicidal ideation in the old adult at high risk of suicide were quantitatively evaluated using a randomized control group before and after the experimental design.

The participants of the study were old adults aged 65 years or older who were registered at senior welfare centers, nursing homes, or home centers, and experienced depression and suicidal thoughts. In the final study, 17 participants participated in the experimental group and 16 in the control group. The experimental group was provided with the developed 8-session program for 60 minutes, twice a week, for 4 weeks, and follow-up tests were conducted before, after, and 4 weeks after the end of the program. The control group was provided with daily management counseling by telephone or home visits provided by each facility. The collected quantitative data were analyzed using repeated measures ANOVA, independent t-test, and paired t-test.

The results of the study showed that the experimental group who participated in the meaning therapy-based suicide prevention program showed a significant difference in the meaning of life (F=28.17, p<.001), self-esteem (F=9.67, p=.001), hopelessness (F=13.14), depression (F=31.32, p<.001), and suicidal ideation (F=17.48, p<.001) compared to the control group. As a result of the follow-up test, it was significantly maintained until 4 weeks after the end of the program.

Based on the above study results, the meaning therapy-based suicide prevention program showed the effect of improving the meaning of life and self-esteem of old adults at high risk of suicide and reducing depression, suicidal ideation, and hopelessness. Therefore, it was confirmed that this program can be applied as an effective program for preventing depression and suicide.