정신질환 당사자의 라디오 콘텐츠 제작을 통한 회복 경험 : A qualitative study on the recovery experiences of the people with mental disorder participated in the production of radio contents

Abstract

Mental disorder recovery is changing from an outcome-oriented process based on therapeutic goals to a process-oriented paradigm that considers various factors determining the quality of life. Allowing patients with mental disorders to participate in producing radio content is based on a process-oriented recovery paradigm, but knowledge and information related to whether such activities affect mental disorder recovery is still limited, even after ten years since its implementation. Therefore, this study aims to provide fundamental data that can be utilized effectively by relevant parties in the community by exploring in-depth the qualitative research method regarding the recovery experience of mental disorder patients through the production of ratio contents.

This study collected data from July to September 2022 regarding mental disorder patients who participated in radio content production activities for more than a year and ultimately selected six patients as research participants for in-depth interviews. In addition, the contents produced by participants were also collected as data for diversification, and all the data were analyzed through qualitative content analysis methods. The analysis showed that the central theme was moving forward in life with the disorder, and four categories and twelve subcategories were derived.

The first category, motivation to live bloomed by meeting the radio, describes how a mental disorder patient who was disconnected from the world and lived a spiritless life in their home managed to recover their motivation to live by participating in radio content production activities. The three subcategories derived were switch to a more active life, joy of discovering oneself, and increase in self-assertion.

The second category, development from strangers to colleagues, describes how the mental disorder patient forms new relationships, builds team spirit, and subsequently learns how to work together as a group through radio content production activities. The three subcategories derived were sense of belonging acquired by being part of a community, dissonance experienced in a relationship and ways to overcome it, and recognition of the significance of the division of labor and cooperation.

The third category, discovery of a new existence value, describes how the participants utilize their lives as mental disorder patients for radio content to feel more positive about themselves and how they acquired the will to contribute to society with a new identity as radio producers. The three subcategories derived were sublimation of disease, acquisition of the identity of a professional, and growth as a facilitator.

The final category, jump to removing the stigma, describes the process in which a mental disorder patient who experienced discrimination due to stigma creates content to remove such stigma and becomes the protagonist who changes the distorted perception of society. The three subcategories derived were understanding the true nature of the stigma, growing to be an activist for mental disorder, and pending full self-exposure.

The study results showed that mental disorder patients exhibit various recovery experiences, such as self-discovery, self-realization, expanding and strengthening human relationships, establishing life goals, and displaying social influence by producing radio content. In addition, the participants were able to live satisfactorily despite their mental disorder, which indicated that this form of recovery was oriented around processes that consider life satisfaction rather than being result-oriented, focusing on cure.

This study is meaningful in that it is the first study in Korea to understand the recovery experience of mental disorder patients through radio content production activities. The results confirmed that the radio activities the patients participated in for approximately ten years played a significant role in community mental health services.

정신질환의 회복은 치료적 목표를 기준으로 하는 결과 중심에서 삶의 질을 결정하는 다양한 요소를 고려하는 과정 중심의 패러다임으로 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 정신질환 당사자의 라디오 콘텐츠 제작 활동은 과정 중심의 회복 패러다임에 기반한 것으로, 시행된 지 약 10년이 지났음에도 정신질환의 회복에 어떠한 영향을 주고 있는지에 대한 지식과 정보는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 정신질환 당사자의 라디오 콘텐츠 제작을 통한 회복 경험에 대해 질적 연구 방법을 통해 심층적으로 탐색하여, 지역사회에서 효과적인 당사자 활동으로 활용될 수 있도록 기초자료로 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구는 1년 이상 라디오 콘텐츠 제작 활동에 참여한 정신질환 당사자를 대상으로 2022년 7월부터 9월까지 자료를 수집하였으며, 최종 6명을 연구 참여자로 선정하여 심층 면담을 시행하였다. 면담 외에도 참여자가 제작한 콘텐츠를 자료로 수집하여 자료의 다각화를 실현하였으며, 모든 자료는 질적 내용분석 방법을 통해 분석되었다. 분석 결과 중심 주제는 질환과 함께하는 삶으로 나아감이었고, 구체적으로 총 4개 범주와 12개 하위범주가 도출되었다.

첫 번째 범주인 라디오를 만나면서 싹 튼 삶의 의욕에서는 세상과 단절돼 주로 집안에서 무기력하게 살아가던 정신질환 당사자가 라디오 콘텐츠 제작 활동에 참여하면서 찾게 된 삶의 의욕에 대해 기술하였다. 하위 범주는 능동적인 삶으로의 전환, 스스로를 발견하는 기쁨, 자기표현력 증진으로 총 3가지가 도출되었다.

두 번째 범주인 낯선 타인에서 함께 하는 동료로 발전에서는 라디오 콘텐츠 제작 활동을 통해 정신질환 당사자가 새로운 관계망을 형성하고 연대의식을 쌓아가며, 이를 토대로 함께 일하는 법을 터득하는 과정을 기술하였다. 하위 범주는 당사자 공동체가 주는 동질감, 관계 속에서 겪는 불협화음과 대처, 분업과 협업의 중요성 인식으로 총 3가지가 도출되었다.

세 번째 범주인 새로운 존재 가치의 발견에서는 참여자들이 라디오 콘텐츠의 소재로 정신질환 당사자로 살아온 삶을 활용하면서 스스로를 긍정하게 되고, 이를 바탕으로 라디오 제작자라는 새로운 정체성을 갖고 사회에 기여하고자 하는 모습을 기술하였다. 하위 범주는 자양분이 된 당사자의 삶, 직업인이라는 정체성 획득, 당사자의 조력자로 성장으로 총 3가지가 도출되었다.

마지막 범주인 낙인을 지우는 주체로 발돋움은 낙인으로 인한 차별을 경험한 정신질환 당사자가 직접 낙인 해소를 위한 콘텐츠를 제작하며 사회의 왜곡된 인식을 바꾸는 주체로 거듭나는 과정을 기술하였다. 하위 범주는 낙인의 실체를 파악, 당사자 문제에 활동가로 나섬, 완전한 자기 노출은 보류로 총 3가지가 도출되었다.

본 연구는 정신질환 당사자가 라디오 콘텐츠를 제작하며 자아발견 및 자아실현, 인간관계 확장과 강화, 삶의 목표 수립, 사회적 영향력 발휘 등 다양한 회복 경험을 하고 있다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. 그리고 참여자들은 정신질환이 있음에도 불구하고 만족스러운 삶으로 나아가고 있다는 점에서 완치를 기준에 두는 결과 중심의 회복이 아닌 삶의 만족도를 고려하는 과정 중심의 회복이 나타나고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 정신질환 당사자의 라디오 콘텐츠 제작을 통한 회복 경험을 파악한 국내 첫 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 이를 토대로 약 10년 간 이어온 당사자 라디오 활동이 지역사회 정신건강서비스에서 중요한 역할을 해왔음을 확인하였다.