외부 위기와 전담 부서가 한국 경찰의 조직적 평판에 미치는 효과 : The effect of External Crisis & Dedicated Department on Organizational Reputation of the Korean Police

Abstract

기존 국내의 경찰 조직에 대한 평판 연구는 경찰 평판의 구성요소를 분류하거나 경찰 평판의 형성과정만을 설명하였고, 경찰 평판을 실질적으로 방어하고 관리하기 위한 구체적인 방안을 제시하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 일반적으로 조직의 평판에 위협이 되는 위기 상황에서 주요한 전략적 자원 중 하나인 긍정적인 평판을 강화시키는 것은 경찰 조직의 거대한 숙제로 자리잡고 있다. 특히 경찰 조직의 평판은 주로 간접적인 경험과 언론 기관의 보도를 통해 형성된다는 점에 비추어 경찰 조직의 평판을 관리하기 위해서는 전략적인 접근 방법이 필요하다. 이번 연구는 신문 기사의 제목을 분석 단위로 한 콘텐츠 분석 방식을 이용하여 2019년부터 2021년 간의 범죄를 조사하였고, 총 300건의 범죄를 연구한 결과 흉악 범죄의 정도는 경찰 조직의 평판과 연관성이 없으며 전파력이 큰 전국 일간지에서 범죄가 최초로 보도될수록 경찰 조직의 평판에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 전담 부서의 초기 수사 담당 여부는 흉악 범죄와 경찰 조직의 평판의 관계에는 유의미한 결과를 가져오지 못했지만, 범죄의 초기 보도 언론사와 경찰 조직의 평판의 관계에는 조절 효과가 있어 전담 부서에서 초기 수사를 담당할수록 경찰 조직의 비난 정도를 감소시키는 것으로 연구되었다.

Previous literature on organizational reputation of the Korean Police has classified the components of reputation and explained the formation of reputation, and has limitations in that it has not presented specific measures to practically defend and manage reputation crisis. A positive reputation, which is one of the major strategic resources in a crisis when the reputation of an organization is generally threatened, has become one of the huge tasks of police organizations. In particular, a more strategic approach is needed to manage the reputation of Korean Police, given that the reputation of police organizations is mainly formed through indirect experiences and reports by media. By analyzing 300 crimes announced between 2019 and 2021, using content analysis method with the title of a newspaper article as the analysis unit, it was found that the degree of violent crime has nothing to do with the reputation of the Korean Police. Also, the first report of a crime in a major newspaper, which has a high propagation power, negatively affects the reputation of the Korean Police. In addition, whether or not the department was in charge of the initial investigation had no significant effect on the relationship between violent crime and the reputation of the Korean Police. It has a moderating effect on the relationship between the media outlets and the reputation of the police organization, however, it has shown that the degree of criticism of the police organization decreases as the department is in charge of the initial investigation.