Assessment of Facility-level Interventions for Infection Management under Pandemic : 팬데믹 상황에서 감염병 관리를 위한 시설물 레벨 정책평가

Abstract

In facility management, many efforts have been made to improve facility serviceability and safety risk management capability to ensure safety and comfort in indoor spaces. Since the COVID-19 outbreak in late 2019, the response to the pandemic has become a new challenge in facility management. Our society had implemented various types of non-pharmacological intervention(NPI) to minimize the spread of COVID-19 infection. For the scientific approach, pedestrian simulation has been applied to various types of facilities in numerous previous studies. However, it had little consideration for the reliability of simulation results in the following two points: (a) validity of simulation model in reproducing occupants social distancing behavior and (b) validity of infectious transmission risk metrics for assessment of NPIs. To address these issues, this study aims to improve simulation-based NPI assessment method by solving these limitations. To this end, this study (a) investigated the validity of the social force model(SFM) under a pandemic with human trajectory data and (b) conducted a comparative evaluation of transmission risk metrics with correlation analysis. The analysis results showed the Pandemic-SFMs (reflecting social distancing behavior) outperformed the Basic-SFM in a pandemic situation, which implicates the importance of consideration of social distancing behavior. Also, this study revealed the applicable transmission risk metrics according to disease and building characteristics.

Based on these findings, simulation experiments are conducted to assess the effectiveness of facility-level NPIs in the educational building. Through the experiment, this study identified the priority of various types of possible facility-level interventions. Also, the author presented two expected applications for transmission risk management: policy mix and superspreader identification. The main contributions of this research include the following: (1) identification of performance improvement through social distancing behavior modeling to reproduce pedestrian flow during a pandemic (2) identification of transmission risk metric applicability according to the pedestrian environment and disease characteristics (3) development of simulation-based transmission risk assessment tool and process for facility management to respond pandemic (4) proposition of facility-level interventions through the effectiveness analysis in the educational building.

시설물 관리에 있어 실내공간의 안전 확보를 위해 시설물의 안전관리능력을 향상시키기 위한 많은 노력이 이루어졌다. 2019 년 말 COVID-19 발생 이후 팬데믹 대응은 시설물 관리의 새로운 과제로 인식되기 시작하였다. 이에 우리 사회는 코로나 19 감염 확산을 최소화하기 위해 다양한 형태의 비약물적 개입(Non-pharmaceutical Intervention, NPI)을 시행해왔다. NPI 의 효과를 과학으로 분석하기 위해 많은 선행연구에서 다양한 형태의 시설물에 보행자 시뮬레이션을 적용하였다. (a)거주자의 사회적 거리두기 행동을 재현하는 시뮬레이션 모델의 유효성과 (b)NPI 평가를 위한 감염 전파 위험 지표의 유효성은 시뮬레이션 모델의 신뢰도에 영향을 미치는 중요한 두 요인이다. 하지만 아직까지 보행자 시뮬레이션 기반 감염 전파 위험 분석에 있어 시뮬레이션의 신뢰도에 대한 고려가 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구는 두 가지 측면의 유효성에 대해 검증하여 시뮬레이션 기반 NPI 평가 방법을 개선하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 (a) 사람들의 보행궤적 데이터를 이용하여 팬데믹 상황에서의 SFM(Social Force Model)의 타당성을 조사하고, (b)

상관관계 분석을 통한 전파 위험 지표의 비교 평가를 수행하였다. 분석결과 Pandemic-SFM(사회적 거리두기 행동 반영)이 팬데믹 상황에서 Basic-SFM 보다 우수한 것으로 나타나 사회적 거리두기 행동에 대한 고려가 중요함을 시사한다. 또한 본 연구는 질병 및 건물 특성에 따라 적용 가능한 전파 위험 지표를 밝혔다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 교육 시설물을 대상으로 시설물 레벨의 NPI 효과를 평가하기 위해 시뮬레이션 실험을 수행하였다. 실험을 통해 본 연구는 가능한 다양한 유형의 NPI 들에 대해 우선 순위를 확인했다. 또한 저자는 감염전파위험 관리를 위해 유효할 것으로 판단되는 정책 혼합 방법과 및 슈퍼전파자 식별 방법을 제시했다. 본 연구의 주요 기여는 다음과 같다. (1) 팬데믹 상황에서 보행자 동선을 재현하기 위한

사회적 거리두기 행동 모델링을 통한 성능 향상 규명 (2) 보행자 환경 및 질병 특성에 따른 전파 위험 지표 적용 가능성 규명 (3) 개발 팬데믹 대응을 위한 시설관리를 위한 시뮬레이션 기반 전파위험 평가 도구 및 프로세스 구축 (4) 교육관의 효과성 분석을 통한 시설 차원의 개입 제안