A Study on Thermal Performance and Applicability of Flat-Plate Water Type PVT System : 평판형 액체식 PVT 시스템의 열적 성능 및 적용 방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

Since the 1970s, a Photovolataic-Thermal(PVT) system has been developed and researched to solve the problem of Photovoltaic(PV) system, whose efficiency decreases as the temperature increases.

The PVT system is a PV system that has an air tunnel or water pipe attached to the panel's back as a heat absorber. By lowering the temperature of the PV module, electrical efficiency can be increased. Using waste heat that has radiate to the surroundings, it can also produce hot water. Over the past ten years, research on PVT systems has drawn interest as the use of renewable energy sources has become a significant issue.

However, research on the architectural use of the PVT system is still insufficient. The reasons for the lack of research on the architectural use of the PVT system are as follows. First, there is a lack of information regarding the PVT panel's thermal performance. Second, there hasn't been enough research done on a HVAC system that can use hot water produced by the PVT system that is relatively low in temperature(25~45℃).

In this study, the author will review existing literature and research on PVT system, investigate the thermal performance (Produced theramal energy rate, hot water temperature) of PVT systems that vary with environmental conditions(solar radiation, outdoor temperature, wind speed), propose and evaluate an applicable HVAC system.

사용 온도가 높을수록 발전 효율이 감소하는 기존 PV 시스템의 문제를 해결하기 위해 1970년대 이후부터 태양광열(PVT) 시스템이 개발되고 연구되어 왔다. PVT 시스템은 PV 패널 뒷면에 수배관 혹은 공기터널 등의 흡열판을 부착한 시스템으로, PV 모듈의 온도를 감소시켜 발전량을 증가시키고 주변으로 방열되던 폐열을 이용하여 온수를 생산할 수 있다. 신재생 에너지원 사용의 필요성이 대두됨에 따라 최근 10년간 PVT 시스템 연구에 대한 관심도가 높아지기 시작했으나, 건축적 활용에 대한 연구는 미비한 현황이다.

PVT 시스템의 건축적 활용에 대한 연구가 아직 미비한 이유는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, PVT 패널 자체의 열적 성능에 대한 데이터가 부족하다. 두 번째, PVT 시스템으로부터 생산된 저온(약 25~45℃)의 온수를 활용할 수 있는 설비 시스템에 대한 연구가 부족하다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 PVT 시스템에 대한 기존 문헌 및 연구를 조사하고, 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 기후(일사량, 외기 온도, 풍속)에 따른 PVT 시스템의 열적 성능(집열량, 생산 온수 온도)을 확인하였으며, 적용 가능한 설비 시스템을 제안 및 평가하였다.