Effects of Earthquake Loading Rate and Prestressing on Shear Strength of Cylindrical Squat Walls : 지진하중 변형률 속도 및 프리스트레싱이 원형 저형 벽체 전단 강도에 미치는 영향

Keywords high-frequency earthquakepost-tensioning concretedeviation forcecylindrical wallevaluation of nuclear power plant

Abstract

In recent years, Gyeong-ju and Po-hang, two earthquakes were occurred. Because of these two earthquakes, which occurred near the nuclear power plant site, the concern in seismic safety of nuclear power plants was increased. In addition, the importance of identifying the exact seismic performance of nuclear power plants has been emphasized as the number and risk of earthquakes increased. In addition, it was confirmed that the characteristic of Korea earthquake includes high frequency components.

Nuclear power plants are the building that controls radioactive materials and requires high seismic performance to minimize leakage of radioactive materials in the event of an accident. Therefore, the thickness of auxiliary and containment buildings is about 1.2 m. In addition, high reinforcement ratios exceeding the current design criteria are used. In particular, the post-tensioning is applied in containment buildings to withstand internal pressure that may occur in the event of an emergency accident. However, due to the post-tensioning and massive scale of containment buildings, structural experiments have been rarely conducted. In the case of existing experiments, panel experiments with the same details or small-scaled model were conducted. In addition, experiments of cylindrical walls with post-tensioning were rarely conducted.

Unlike planar walls, cylindrical walls do not transfer the shear force directly. The shear force is transmitted along the cross-sectional shape. Because of these characteristics of cylindrical section, confining force is required. However, the confining force of horizontal reinforcing bars cannot be applied, if the proposed expression through existing planar wall experiments is used. Thus, it is necessary to develop a shear strength model for cylindrical walls. In particular, it is necessary to research the characteristics of structure behavior characteristic of the structure against the earthquakes with high-frequency components.

In this dissertation, dynamic loading tests were performed to investigate the effect of high-frequency earthquakes, and shaking table tests were performed for verification. In addition, to investigate the seismic performance of the containment building, a cylindrical wall was prepared and cyclic loading tests were conducted. Based on the experimental results, the failure mode change was not occurred and the seismic performance of reinforced concrete wall was confirmed. In addition, the greater strength of structure was observed under high loading rate.

In the results of the comparison experiment between cylindrical and planar walls, the effect of post-tensioning on maximum shear strength was low in the case of planar wall. However, in the case of cylindrical wall with post-tensioning and crosstie, the maximum strength was increased. On the other hand, in the case of post-tensioned cylindrical walls without cross ties, the delamination cracks were observed. Due to the internal cracks, the maximum shear strengths were decreased. Based on the experimental results, the shear strength equation of the cylindrical wall was proposed.

In the conclusion of this dissertation, based on the test and analysis results, the shear strength equation for cylindrical wall was proposed to predict the seismic capacity of wall. In addition, design recommendations were proposed to prevent premature failure of structure and improve the structural safety of nuclear power plants from seismic loads.

최근 몇 년간 경주와 포항에서 두 차례 지진이 발생하였다. 원자력 발전소 부지 인근에서 발생한 지진으로 원전의 내진 안전성에 대한 우려가 증가하였다. 또한 지진 발생 횟수와 위험성이 증가함에 따라 원자력발전소의 정확한 내진성능을 파악하는 것이 중요하다고 강조되어 왔다. 또한, 한국 지진의 특징에는 고주파 성분이 포함되어 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

원전은 방사성 물질을 통제하는 건물로 사고 발생 시 방사성 물질 누출을 최소화하기 위해 높은 내진 성능이 요구된다. 따라서 보조 및 격납건물의 두께는 약 1.2m로 높게 설계된다. 또한 현재 설계 기준을 초과하는 높은 철근비가 사용된다. 특히 격납건물은 비상사고 발생 시 발생할 수 있는 내부 압력을 견디기 위해 포스트 텐션이 적용된다. 그러나, 격납건물의 포스트텐션과 거대한 크기로 인해, 구조 실험은 거의 수행되지 않았다. 기존 실험의 경우 상세가 같은 패널 실험을 위주로 수행되었고, 포스트 텐션을 갖는 원통형 벽의 실험은 거의 수행되지 않았다.

평면 벽과 달리 원통형 벽은 전단력을 직접 전달하지 않는다. 전단력은 단면 형상을 따라 전달되므로, 이러한 원통형 단면의 특성 때문에 추가 구속력이 요구된다. 그러나 기존 평면벽 실험을 통한 제안식을 이용할 경우 수평보강근의 구속력을 적용할 수 없다. 따라서 원통형 벽체의 전단강도 모델 개발이 필요하며, 특히 고주파 성분의 지진에 대한 구조물의 구조 거동 특성에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 동적하중시험과 진동대 시험을 통해 고주파 지진의 영향을 확인하였다. 실험결과 고진동수 지진에서 파괴 모드 변화는 발생하지 않았고, 지진하중에서 철근콘크리트 벽체의 내진성능을 확인하였다. 또한, 빠른 가력속도에서 구조물의 강도 증가 현상을 확인하였다. 또한, 격납 건물의 내진성능을 조사하기 위해 원통형 벽체를 작성하고 주기적 하중 시험을 실시하였다.

원통형 벽체와 평면형 벽체의 비교 실험 결과, 포스트텐셔닝이 최대 전단 강도에 미치는 영향은 평면형 벽체의 경우 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 포스트 텐션과 크로스 타이를 적용한 원통형 벽의 경우 최대 강도가 증가하였다. 반면, 크로스타이가 없는 포스트텐셔닝 원통형 벽의 경우, delamination 균열이 관찰되었다. 내부 균열로 인해 최대 전단 강도가 감소하였고, 실험 결과를 바탕으로 원통형 벽체의 전단강도 방정식을 제안하였다.

본 논문의 결론에서는 시험 및 분석 결과를 바탕으로 원통형 벽체에 대한 전단강도 방정식을 제안하여 벽체의 내진 성능을 예측하였다. 또한 구조물의 조기 파괴를 방지하고 지진 하중에 의한 원자력발전소의 구조안전성을 향상시키기 위한 설계 권고사항이 제시되었다.