Seismic Performance of Precast Columns and Beam-column Connections with Geopolymer Concrete : 지오폴리머 콘크리트를 사용한 프리캐스트 기둥 및 보-기둥 접합부의 내진성능

Abstract

In the recent situation with the environmental problem worsening, cement which occupies a large proportion of global CO2 emissions can be a good target for reducing CO2 emissions in the construction industry. Geopolymer concrete is one type of alternative concrete which does not use any Portland cement but alkaline activators and industrial by-products such as fly ash or ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBS). However, geopolymer concrete has a large range of variations in materials and mix proportions, making it difficult to quantify the generic performance of geopolymer concrete. Furthermore, most of the existing studies on geopolymer concrete have been conducted at the material level, and studies at the member or structural level are insufficient. If any, only few studies have reported the seismic performance of geopolymer concrete members by cyclic loading tests. Besides, building codes do not allow cementitious materials not specified in the industry standard, with an exception when investigation and verification were conducted through performance tests.

The geopolymer concrete in this study had a specific mix proportion with the binder composed of 100% GGBS and alkaline activator (Ca-type composites). The normal concrete to be compared consisted of the binder with 70% cement and 30% GGBS. The material tests were conducted to investigate mechanical properties of the geopolymer concrete, including compressive strength, stress-strain curve, modulus of elasticity, strain at peak stress, modulus of rupture (i.e. flexural strength), and splitting tensile strength.

Cyclic loading tests were conducted to evaluate the seismic performance of precast concrete (PC) columns and beam-column connections using the geopolymer concrete. For column tests, a total of 7 column specimens (2 normal concrete and 5 geopolymer concrete) were tested with 13% compression ratio loaded on the top of the columns. The test parameters included concrete types (normal or geopolymer), construction methods (monolithic or PC), sizes of splice sleeves (D25 or D29), and reinforcement ratio (0.0162 or 0.00254). For beam-column connections, a total of 3 specimens (1 normal concrete and 2 geopolymer concrete) were tested. The test parameters included concrete types (normal or geopolymer), construction methods (monolithic or PC), and overlap lengths of joint hook anchorage (290 mm or 170 mm). The performance was mainly compared in terms of strength, load-displacement relationship, secant stiffness, energy dissipation, and deformation capacity. The seismic performance of each specimen was evaluated by ACI 374.1-05 and AIJ 2002 Guidelines.

The geopolymer concrete had equivalent mechanical properties to the normal concrete or exceeded the design codes equations overall. The PC columns and beam-column connections using the geopolymer concrete developed the predicted strengths calculated by the design codes. The PC geopolymer concrete specimens showed superior seismic performance to the monolithic normal concrete specimens. The load-displacement relationship and energy dissipation of the PC columns using the geopolymer concrete were equivalent to those of the PC columns using the normal concrete. However, the ductility of the PC columns using the geopolymer concrete was 35% lower than that of the PC column using normal concrete due to the effect of grouting quality.

The different performance between PC geopolymer concrete specimens and monolithic normal concrete specimens does not assure material superiority of the geopolymer concrete, which seems to be mainly caused by PC details. Thus, further study is needed for seismic performance of monolithic columns and beam-column connections using geopolymer concrete.

오늘날 심각해지는 환경문제를 해결하기 위해 건설 산업은 전 세계 이산화탄소 배출량의 큰 비중을 차지하는 시멘트를 조절함으로써 이산화탄소 배출량을 감소시킬 수 있다. 지오폴리머 콘크리트는 포틀랜드 시멘트를 사용하지 않는 대체 콘크리트로서 알칼리성 자극제와 플라이애쉬, 고로슬래그 미분말과 같은 산업부산물을 사용하여 만들어진다. 그러나 광범위한 구성 재료와 배합비로 인해 지오폴리머 콘크리트의 일반적인 성능을 정량화하기가 어려운 실정이다. 이에 더해 지오폴리머 콘크리트에 관한 대부분의 기존 연구는 재료 수준에서 수행되어 왔으며, 부재 혹은 구조 수준에서의 연구는 미비하다. 이마저도 단조가력 실험에 의한 연구이며 지오폴리머 콘크리트 부재에 관해 보고된 반복가력 실험은 희박하다. 설계기준에 따르면 성능 시험을 통한 조사와 입증 없이는 산업 표준에 명시되어 있지 않은 대체 시멘트를 사용할 수 없게 되어 있다.

이번 연구에서 지오폴리머 콘크리트는 고로슬래그 미분말 100%로 구성된 결합재와 알칼리성 자극제 (칼슘계 복합재료)로 구성된 특정한 배합비로 만들어졌다. 비교 대상인 일반 콘크리트는 시멘트 70%와 고로슬래그 미분말 30%를 혼합한 결합재로 이루어졌다. 지오폴리머 콘크리트의 재료 성능을 조사하기 위해 압축강도, 응력-변형률 곡선, 탄성계수, 최대강도에서의 변형률, 파괴계수 (즉 휨강도), 그리고 쪼갬인장강도에 관한 재료실험을 수행하였다.

지오폴리머 콘크리트를 사용한 프리캐스트 (이하 PC) 기둥과 보-기둥 접합부의 내진 성능을 평가하기 위하여 반복가력실험을 수행하였다. 기둥 실험의 경우, 총 7개 실험체 (일반 콘크리트 2개, 지오폴리머 콘크리트 5개)에 대해 13% 축력비로 실험하였다. 실험 변수는 콘크리트 종류 (일반 콘크리트, 지오폴리머 콘크리트), 제작 방식 (일체타설, PC), 스플라이스 슬리브 사이즈 (D25, D29), 주철근비 (0.0162, 0.0254)로 설정하였다. 보-기둥 접합부 실험의 경우, 총 3개 실험체 (일반 콘크리트 1개, 지오폴리머 콘크리트 2개)에 대해 실험하였다. 실험 변수는 콘크리트 종류 (일반 콘크리트, 지오폴리머 콘크리트), 제작 방식 (일체타설, PC), 접합부 정착 갈고리 간 겹침길이 (290 mm, 210 mm)로 설정하였다. 주된 성능 비교는 강도, 하중-변위 관계, 할선 강성, 에너지 소산, 그리고 변형능력 관점에서 비교하였다. 추가로, ACI 374.1-05와 AIJ 2002 Guidelines에 따라 각 실험체의 내진 성능을 평가하였다.

지오폴리머 콘크리트의 전체적인 재료성능은 일반 콘크리트와 동등하거나 설계기준식을 능가하였다. 지오폴리머 콘크리트를 사용한 PC 기둥과 보-기둥 접합부는 설계기준에 따라 계산된 예상 강도를 발현하였다. PC 지오폴리머 콘크리트 실험체는 일체타설 일반 콘크리트 실험체보다 우수한 내진 성능을 보였다. PC 지오폴리머 콘크리트 실험체는 PC 일반 콘크리트 실험체와 동등한 하중-변위 관계, 에너지 소산을 보였다. 그러나 PC 지오폴리머 콘크리트 기둥은 그라우팅 상태에 따른 영향으로 인해 PC 일반 콘크리트 기둥보다 35% 낮은 연성도를 보였다.

PC 지오폴리머 콘크리트 실험체와 일체타설 일반 콘크리트 실험체 간의 성능 차이로부터 지오폴리머 콘크리트의 재료적 우수성을 단정 지을 순 없으며, 이러한 성능 차이는 주로 PC 상세에 의한 것으로 보인다. 그러므로 일체타설로 제작한 지오폴리머 콘크리트 기둥 및 보-기둥 접합부의 내진성능에 관한 추가 연구가 필요하다.