Stability of Concrete Cylindrical Structures in 3D Printing Process : 콘크리트 원형 중공 단면 구조물의 3D 프린팅 출력 중 구조적 안정성

Abstract

Preventing the failure by self-weight loading during 3D printing process is a major consideration for the 3D printed structure. Since the fresh state concrete material which has lower stiffness and strength is used during printing, the maximum length that can be printed in a single printing process should be estimated in the design or construction process. The mechanical model is suggested in this paper which can be used for analyzing the mechanical performance and optimizing the priting parameters of the cylindrical structures in 3D printing process. Three types of failure mechanism are considered, such as elastic global buckling, elstic local buckling and plastic collapse, by the column model, shell model and yield criterion, repectively. The model includes the various parameters which are relating to the material properties, geometrical features and printing variables. The curing effect, characteristic of concrete material, has been considred by heterogenous stiffness and strength along the length when modeling the structure. The non-dimensional critical buckling length is first analyized and compared between two buckling model on the design graphs, while the non-dimensional plastic collapse length is predicted on another coordinates. The specific case study that all the paramters are determined shows the process interpreting the numerical analysis results, and governing failure mechanism, lenghth and corresponding buckilng mode are obtained. The linearly assumed curing function is verified from the experiment measuring material properties. Data from the printing test which was conducted with the different sizes of cylindrical structures is compared with the predicted failure length from the model for the validation. The model can be utilized as a tool for exploring the influence of each printing parameter on the mechanical performance of the arbitrary cylindrical structures and predicting the failure length and governing failure mechanism.

3D 프린팅 시공 중 자중에 의한 붕괴를 방지하는 것은 3D 프린팅 구조물의 주요 고려 사항이다. 출력 중에는 낮은 강성과 강도를 가지는 굳지 않은 상태의 콘크리트 재료를 사용하기 때문에, 설계 또는 시공 과정에서 한 번에 출력 가능한 최대 높이를 계산해야 한다. 본 논문에서는 원형 중공 단면 구조물의 3D 프린팅 중 기계적 성능을 해석하고 출력 파라미터를 최적화하는데 사용할 수 있는 역학 모델을 제안한다. 탄성 좌굴과 탄성 국부 좌굴, 그리고 소성 붕괴, 3 종류의 붕괴 메커니즘을 고려한다. 각각의 붕괴 종류에 대해서 기둥 모델, 쉘 모델 그리고 항복 조건을 사용한다. 모델은 재료의 특성, 기하학적 특징 그리고 프린팅 변수와 같은 다양한 변수들을 포함한다. 콘크리트 재료의 특징인 경화 효과는 구조물 모델링 시 높이 방향으로 일정하지 않은 강성과 강도에 의해 고려된다. 무차원 좌굴 길이에 대해 먼저 해석을 진행한 후, 두 좌굴 모델 사이의 결과값을 디자인 그래프에서 비교한다. 한편, 무차원 소성 붕괴 길이는 다른 좌표축에 대해서 예측되며, 좌굴 그래프와 같이 나타낼 수 없다. 모든 파라미터가 결정된 특정 구조물에 대한 사례 연구는 수치 해석 결과를 분석하는 과정을 보여준다. 또한, 특정 상황에서 지배하는 좌굴 메커니즘과 대응하는 좌굴 모드를 알 수 있다. 기존에 선형 함수 형태로 가정된 경화 특성은 재료 특성을 측정하는 실험을 통해 검증할 수 있다. 다양한 반지름을 가지는 원형 구조물에 대해 출력 실험을 진행하여 얻은 데이터와 모델로부터 예측된 붕괴 높이를 비교하여 모델의 정확도를 검증한다. 본 모델은 임의의 원형 구조물의 역학적 성능에 대한 각 출력 변수들의 영향을 알아내고, 붕괴 높이와 붕괴 메커니즘을 예측하는 모델로 사용될 수 있다.