All-angle elastic meta-mirror with perfect mode selectivity : 완벽한 모드 선택성을 갖는 전방위 탄성 메타 거울

Abstract

In general, when elastic waves are obliquely incident at a stress-free solid boundary, both longitudinal and transverse waves are reflected with determined reflectance.

This paper proposes an elastic meta-mirror that reflects only the selected wave mode regardless of the incidence angle and wave modes. In particular, the waves are purely reflected in the same mode as the incident mode. We realize the meta-mirror by the anisotropic elastic metamaterials. Unlike isotropic materials whose properties are determined by two parameters, the use of anisotropic materials in which all six stiffness constants can exist independently enables us to realize the desired performance. To establish the conditions that the material properties of the elastic meta mirror must have, a reflection-type scattering matrix named J matrix is newly proposed. Also, the elastic meta-mirror was designed by utilizing three different slit shapes that are easy to manufacture.

We verify the proposed meta-mirror by theoretical and numerical investigations. Numerical results show that when longitudinal waves are incident at the meta-mirror, only the longitudinal waves are reflected. The same results show for the transverse wave incidence. It can be a promising strategy to address the fundamental complexity and difficulty of controlling elastic waves in solid boundaries.

일반적으로 고체의 자유 응력 경계에 탄성파가 비스듬히 입사하면 종파와 횡파가 모두 반사된다.

본 논문에서는 입사각과 파동 모드에 관계없이 선택된 파동 모드만을 반사하는 탄성 메타 거울을 제안한다. 특히, 입사 파동 모드와 동일한 파동 모드만 순수하게 반사하는 탄성 메타 거울을 다루었다. 본 연구에서 제안한 탄성 메타 거울은 이방성 탄성 메타물질을 통해 구현될 수 있다. 두 가지 매개변수에 의해 강성 계수가 결정되는 등방성 물질과 달리 6개의 강성 계수가 모두 독립적으로 존재할 수 있는 이방성 물질을 활용하는 것이 핵심 아이디어다. 본 논문에서는 탄성 메타 거울의 물성이 만족해야 할 조건을 정립하기 위해 J 행렬이고 정의한 반사형 산란 행렬을 새롭게 제안하였다. 또한 제작이 용이한 3가지 슬릿 모양의 구멍을 활용하여 탄성 메타 거울을 설계하였다.

본 논문에서는 이론 및 수치 분석을 통해 제안된 메타 거울을 검증하였다. 해석 결과는 탄성 메타 거울에 종파가 입사하여 종파만 완전히 반사됨을 보여준다. 횡파가 입사하는 경우에 대해서도 동일한 결과가 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 탄성 메타 거울은 자유 응력 경계에서 탄성파 제어의 근본적인 어려움을 해결하는데 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.