Study on the multi-level thermal management system in electric vehicle and its operating strategies : 전기자동차 다중 레벨 열관리 시스템과 운영 전략에 관한 연구

Abstract

국제적으로 많은 국가에서 차량의 이산화탄소 발생량이나 연비를 규제함에 따라, 전기자동차가 차세대 친환경 차량으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 전기차는 겨울철 주행 시 차량 실내의 난방을 위한 추가적인 에너지 소모와 리튬 이온 배터리의 낮은 성능으로 인하여 주행거리가 감소하는 문제가 발생한다. 이에 따라, 히트펌프가 기존 전기 히터를 대신하는 효율적인 난방 기구로 폭넓게 적용되고 있다. 그러나 히트펌프 역시 극저온 구간에서 성능이 크게 감소하는 경향이 있기에, 전장품으로부터 발생하는 미활용열을 회수하여 부족한 실내 난방부하를 보충할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 미활용열을 흡수하는 온도 레벨을 세분화하여 활용하는 다중 레벨 열관리 시스템을 제시하였다.

첫째로, 온도 레벨이 히트펌프에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 기상 냉매 중간주입 기술을 활용할 경우 미활용열을 중간 온도 레벨에서 회수할 수 있다. 냉매가 중간 온도 대역에서 미활용열을 흡수함에 따라 더 큰 난방용량을 확보할 수 있다. 미활용열이 없는 방식, 미활용열을 저온에서 회수하는 방식, 미활용열을 중간 온도 레벨에서 회수하는 방식에 대해 실험연구가 진행되었다. 각 방식은 외기 온도, 압축기 속도, 미활용열의 양을 포함한 다양한 조건에서 평가되었다. 실험 결과, 중간온도 레벨에서 미활용열을 회수하는 방식이 저온에서 회수하는 방식보다 72% 높은 난방용량을 확보할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 마찬가지로, 미활용열을 고온에서 회수하는 방식 역시 평가되었다. 플로팅 루프는 모터와 전력기기의 열관리에 응축기 후단의 액상 냉매를 활용한다. 이를 통해 겨울철 미활용열 회수와 여름철 열관리를 용이하게 할 수 있으며 이는 2상 냉매의 우수한 열전달 특성 때문이다. 제안된 시스템의 성능을 입증하기 위하여 히트펌프와 전장품 해석 모델을 개발하고 통합하였다. 해석 결과, 플로팅 루프를 활용한 시스템의 전력 소모가 겨울철에는 27.7% 여름철에는 5.8% 감소한 것을 확인하였다.

둘째로, 다중 레벨 열관리 시스템을 냉시동 조건에서 평가하였다. 앞선 연구결과에서 알 수 있듯이, 열 회수 온도는 성능에 큰 영향을 미친다. 하지만 일반적인 미활용열 회수는 한 온도 레벨만을 활용하고 이는 운행 조건에 따라 달라지는 최적 온도 레벨을 활용할 수 없다. 본 연구에서는 열 회수 레벨을 저온, 중온, 고온의 세 온도 레벨로 세분화하고 각 온도에서의 열 회수 성능을 평가하였다. 히트펌프의 동적 거동을 반영하기 위하여 실험이 진행되었고, 이를 바탕으로 히트펌프 동적 모델을 수립하였다. 전장품 동적 모델과 히트펌프 동적 모델을 통합하여 통합 열관리 모델을 구성하였다. 해당 모델을 활용하여 다양한 냉시동 조건에서 미활용열 회수 전략을 평가하였다. 평가 결과, 최적의 미활용열 회수 온도를 활용할 경우 일반적인 열 회수 전략에 비해 13%의 소모동력 절감 효과를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

세번째로, 다중 레벨 미활용열 회수 전략의 경우 기상 냉매 주입 기술을 활용하기에, 주입 포트의 디자인이 성능에 크게 영향을 미친다. 하지만 현재의 포트 디자인은 기액분리기나 내부 열교환기를 활용한 주입 시스템에 최적화되어 설계되었다. 기상 냉매 주입 과정을 정확하게 모사하기 위하여 새로운 주입 모델이 개발되었다. 위 모델은 압축 챔버 내의 압력 증가와 제트 충돌 거동을 반영하였다. 본 주입 모델을 포함한 스크롤 압축기 모델을 바탕으로 히트펌프 시스템이 분석되었고, 포트의 크기와 위치에 따른 시스템의 성능을 평가하였다. 평가 결과, 최적의 포트는 2mm 반경을 가진 듀얼 포트이고 위치는 600°로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 배터리 승온 전략이 제시되었다. 전기자동차의 에너지 저장 시스템이 저온에서 작동할 경우, 내부저항의 증가로 출력과 용량이 크게 감소한다. 따라서 이로 인한 주행거리 감소를 방지하기 위해서는 적절한 열관리가 필요하다. 최적의 배터리 열관리 전략을 도출하기 위해서는 배터리 승온을 통한 성능 향상과 승온을 위해 소비되는 에너지를 시스템 측면에서 고려해야 한다. 팩 단위의 배터리 열모델과 셀 단위의 배터리 성능 모델을 통합한 배터리 모델을 개발하였고 이를 히트펌프 모델과 결합하였다. 위 모델을 통해 배터리 승온, 자가 발열, 배터리 흡열 세가지 전략을 비교하였다. 비교 결과 저온 구간에서의 배터리 승온을 통해 최대 18.8%의 주행거리를 추가로 확보할 수 있었고, 히트펌프를 활용하여 배터리 예열을 할 경우 동일한 예열 성능을 38.4% 적은 에너지 소모로 구현할 수 있었다.

저자는 본 연구를 바탕으로 다중 레벨 열관리 시스템이 보급되어 전기차의 주행거리 문제의 해결에 기여하는 것을 기대한다.

As many global regulations restricts CO2 emission and fuel economy of automobiles, electric vehicles (EVs) have attracted great attention as a promising zero-emission vehicle. However, EVs suffer from the range loss at cold ambient temperature due to increased power consumption on cabin heating and low performance of lithium-ion battery. Therefore, heat pumps are widely adopted as an energy-efficient heating device replacing the positive temperature coefficient heater. However, the performance of heat pumps deteriorates at low ambient temperature so that the waste heat from electric devices is recovered to supplement the insufficient heating capacity in winter. In this study, I suggest a multi-level thermal management system (MLTMS), which utilizes the subdivided temperature levels recovering the waste heat.

Firstly, the effect of temperature levels on the heat pump system was investigated. The vapor injection technique enables the recovery of waste heat at an intermediate temperature level. As the refrigerant absorbs waste heat at intermediate temperature level, larger heating capacity is provided to the cabin. Experiments were conducted in three modes: non-waste heat recovery, conventional waste heat recovery, and multi-level waste heat recovery. The performance of each mode was investigated under different operating conditions, including the ambient air temperature, compressor speed, and amount of waste heat. Results show that multi-level waste heat recovery augments heating capacity up to 72.5% in the coldest condition of -20 °C while maintaining the temperature of the energy storage system within an appropriate operating range.

Likewise, the waste heat recovery at high temperature level was evaluated. The floating loop manages the thermal state of power electronics and electric motors by utilizing the liquid refrigerant at the condenser outlet. This loop recovers the waste heat in winter and enhances the cooling performance in summer through the superior cooling performance of evaporative heat transfer. Configurations of heat pump and thermal management system are presented with operating schematic in summer and winter. To verify the performance of the suggested system, the heat pump and thermal management system model is established based on experimentally validated heat pump component models and electric device models. The result shows that the heat pump system utilizing a floating loop can save power consumptions in winter up to 27.7% and 5.8% in summer while maintaining the thermal state of electric devices within the appropriate range.

Secondly, the performance of multi-level thermal management system was estimated from the cold-start condition. As aforementioned results demonstrate, the temperature level, at which the waste heat is recovered, affects the performance of the heat pump system. However, the conventional waste heat recovery strategy (WHRS) simply depends on one temperature level, even though the optimal temperature level changes depending on the operating conditions. The performance of the WHRSs, recovering heat at different temperature levels, was investigated. Temperature levels of WHRSs were divided into three: conventional (low), multi-level (intermediate), and direct (high). Experiments were conducted to examine the dynamic behavior of the heat pump system, and a transient model was established based on the experimental data. The electric device thermal model was consolidated into the integrated thermal management system model. The model evaluated heating performance and power consumption of WHRSs from various start-up conditions. Results show that the optimal WHRS saves the power consumption up to 13 % compared with conventional WHRS at the ambient temperature of -20°C under Artemis highway driving profile.

Thirdly, as the MWHR depends on the vapor injection technique, the port hole design critically affects the system performance. However, none of existing injection port is designed to be used with MWHR. The effect of port design on the MWHR system was investigated. A novel injection model was established, considering the continuously increasing pressure in the injected chamber and jet impingement behavior. The scroll compressor model with the injection process was integrated into a transient heat pump model. The effect of injection port location and size were investigated with the integrated thermal management system model under cold-start conditions. The optimal port hole design was suggested as the dual-port at 600 ° with a radius of 2 mm from the perspective of total energy consumption. We anticipate that this study proposes a reference data and an optimization methodology in designing the port hole in the MWHR system.

Lastly, an active battery thermal management strategy (BTMS), which uses the secondary loop in an electric vehicle heat pump, is suggested. When an energy storage system (ESS) operates in cold conditions, the power and capacity of the battery critically fade with high internal resistance. Therefore, appropriate BTMS is essential to prevent severe driving range loss at low ambient temperatures. To derive optimal BTMS, the trade-off between performance enhancement by ESS heating and additional energy consumption on the heating needs to be evaluated from the perspective of an integrated thermal management system (ITMS). We established a battery thermal model by combining a pack-level thermal model and a cell-level performance model. The battery thermal model was integrated with a transient heat pump model to estimate the performance of three BTMSs: self-heating, active heating, and heat recovery. Active heating of the battery augmented the driving range of EV up to 18.8%, whereas the heat recovery saved state-of-charge (SOC) decrease in non-depleted conditions. Furthermore, battery preheating with the heat pump achieved a temperature rise of 20 °C within an hour, consuming 38.4 % less power of the battery, compared with electric heater preheating.